Jump to content


very bad fps


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
101 replies to this topic

Orzanel #1 Posted 25 April 2012 - 02:34 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 40703 battles
  • 279
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    11-11-2011
so basicly i got a dell dual core 3.4 ghz, a geforce 9800 gt silent cell 1 gb 256 bit graphic card and 4 gigs of ram. i ran battlefield 3 on ultra settings with 30 fps, yet world of tanks, atleast on some maps, gets me to roughly 10-20 fps which is unplayable. ive tried all the tips i could find on these forums yet still no difference. the difference between low settings and high is like 5 fps so i choose to play on high settings. is the game broken or what?

18_bogdanel #2 Posted 25 April 2012 - 03:19 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 13613 battles
  • 53
  • [HERP] HERP
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011

View PostOrzanel, on 25 April 2012 - 02:34 PM, said:

is the game broken or what?

Yes, and they're not capable of fixing it.

BlownAway15 #3 Posted 25 April 2012 - 03:26 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6196 battles
  • 142
  • Member since:
    03-19-2011

Quote

gets me to roughly 10-20 fps which is unplayable.
sorry to say this but i play fine with a fps of 20-25, butt thats probably because I was used to playing with 4 fps :o  until i upgraded from my laptop to my pc :Smile_honoring:

nickdiesel #4 Posted 25 April 2012 - 03:27 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12209 battles
  • 144
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011
I had the same problem (although my PC is not approximately as good as yours)
I changed the TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION in the preferences.xml file here
C:\Documents and Settings\your Username\Application Data\wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks.
  • 0 high resolution
  • 1 medium resolution
  • 2 low resolution
This should give you some more fps  :Smile_great:
In my case it gave me around 8fps!

Lanarius #5 Posted 25 April 2012 - 03:50 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8039 battles
  • 120
  • [DEBAT] DEBAT
  • Member since:
    12-09-2010
lol I have a slightly worse setup, but it's working fine. Some maps are really strange in terms of their consume of processing power. It just show, that the engine isn't quite optimized and if remember we still don't have multicore support or did that come with a patch and i just didn't notice it? I'd recommend to try the most recent WoT-Tweaker. That will at least make you able to turn off effects, which usually cause framerate-drops. Also the post above (nickdiesel) is useful at any time ;)

@Blownaway
Hah, i can play at 7 fps on my netbook ("Schleifpad" ftw!) wooo, although it looks like from 1999 or so XD Used the Tweaker, the terrain_mesh trick and minoson's compressed texture pack (had to switch to a russian one since the patch), since loading times are also awful there XD

CroustibatFR #6 Posted 25 April 2012 - 04:00 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11442 battles
  • 2,159
  • Member since:
    09-14-2011
i have an old core i3 530. And i can run 60fps without special tricks. That is without FSAA, in 1440x1050 resolution, and all other settings on max (except texture quality, cant set it on high because using 32bits OS).

Your problem could be caused by WG, or, probably, by you. But then, who am i to say that ? After all my computer is specced lower than yours, and the game runs fine  :Smile-hiding:

I must be using a special extremely optimized software version of WOT that WG secretly gives to a handful of players, who knows.

minirhyder #7 Posted 25 April 2012 - 04:29 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 11036 battles
  • 1,032
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
I recently got an SSD and my FPS skyrocketed to ~120.
It used to dip into the ~20's and usually hover 40-80.

Orzanel #8 Posted 25 April 2012 - 04:32 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 40703 battles
  • 279
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    11-11-2011
so the problem might be with loading files

minirhyder #9 Posted 25 April 2012 - 04:34 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 11036 battles
  • 1,032
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010

View PostOrzanel, on 25 April 2012 - 04:32 PM, said:

so the problem might be with loading files

Your HDD might be a bottleneck in your system.
However my WoT installation is on my mechanical hard drive, only my Windows is on the SSD, so I'm not sure why that is.

Orzanel #10 Posted 25 April 2012 - 04:39 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 40703 battles
  • 279
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    11-11-2011
dont think its the case i run other games on full setings with no problems

Mureke #11 Posted 25 April 2012 - 05:05 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7960 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012
Your fps sounds more like the one I'm getting, and I have Geforce 6800 series card - that's four years older than your 9800GT. Of course, I play with pretty much minimum settings, 100% view distance, 1280*1024 resolution. I do just fine, although one could question my sanity for playing regularly far below 20 fps.

I recommend installing the 50% textures from Ahumex (use google translate). See if that brings an improvement.

Rhei #12 Posted 26 April 2012 - 06:50 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16521 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012
disable vertical sync

antialasing off

shadow water off/lowest

draw distance medium max

maybe lower screen res(last resort)

Prigo #13 Posted 01 May 2012 - 04:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16949 battles
  • 62
  • [CAHB] CAHB
  • Member since:
    02-25-2011
i think im the one with worst gaming pc here in this topic, i.e, 1.80 dual core, evga 9400gt, 2GB ram, 320 GB hdd, and 2MBit,
dsl.

what about me, i always got max fps on starting battle, ie, 60 FPS, then after some time passes, it drops to just 01..... :huh::( , it is happening since version 7.0 release. any suggestion for me.

Zamial #14 Posted 01 May 2012 - 04:32 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12159 battles
  • 2,831
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011

View PostOrzanel, on 25 April 2012 - 02:34 PM, said:

is the game broken or what?

deffo the 'what' since I have much lower specs and run at constant 60 fps.

Rhaegar #15 Posted 01 May 2012 - 04:41 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 2495 battles
  • 130
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011

View PostOrzanel, on 25 April 2012 - 02:34 PM, said:

so basicly i got a dell dual core 3.4 ghz, a geforce 9800 gt silent cell 1 gb 256 bit graphic card and 4 gigs of ram. i ran battlefield 3 on ultra settings with 30 fps, yet world of tanks, atleast on some maps, gets me to roughly 10-20 fps which is unplayable. ive tried all the tips i could find on these forums yet still no difference. the difference between low settings and high is like 5 fps so i choose to play on high settings. is the game broken or what?

9800GT? No way you run Battlefield 3 on ultra @ 30 fps, but thanks for coming out. What CPU is it that you have? Dual core 3.4 GHz, but who made it? Intel or AMD? What model is it? If it's a Celeron or something, it's terrible. What kind of RAM is it? DDR? DDR2? DDR3? If you're running 4GB DDR than it's too slow. Don't worry about an SSD drive, that wont affect your framerate, only how quickly the game files load (*might* load the game slightly quicker, if the hard drive is the bottleneck).

As to your framerate problems with WoT, what resolution and settings do you play at? Turn things down, drop your resolution, don't play in Windowed mode. If that doesn't help (and 10-20 fps is playable, though not ideal), time to upgrade. The game isn't the most efficient at using the resources available, so while it's not a graphically amazing game, it does take a decent system to run at higher settings with a good framerate.

I run at max settings with i5 2400, GTX 560 Ti, 8GB DDR3 RAM @ 1440x900 resolution (need a little more money before I can buy a 1080P monitor). The game runs smooth, mostly around 40-50fps, sometimes dips to the 30s. Would probably have to reduce some settings when I set the resolution to 1080P (but we'll see). Would be nice if WG would do some engine optimization, but it's not going to happen.

Orzanel #16 Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:11 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 40703 battles
  • 279
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    11-11-2011
im using a dual core intel pentium D and 4 gigs of ddr2 memory installed, and im telling u i ran bf3 on ultra settings on 30 fps, yet i dunno whats holding this game back, i play on 1280x1024 resolution, turned shadows off, effects,water,foliage and some other stuff, yet the fps differs alot of different maps

Karl_Rosman #17 Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:58 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 14070 battles
  • 1,186
  • [SISE] SISE
  • Member since:
    02-22-2011
They saved money on game engine so we get shitty performance. Remind you it works on ONE CPU core..nuff said.
I have PC that would be considered as more than enough for this game and yet I get fps drops sometimes as low as 20fps...
Frustrating concerning I got this PC to play WoT on high as I don't play other games much anymore. And now I play WoT as little as possible (just daily double)...

Karl_Rosman #18 Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:00 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 14070 battles
  • 1,186
  • [SISE] SISE
  • Member since:
    02-22-2011

View Postminirhyder, on 25 April 2012 - 04:29 PM, said:

I recently got an SSD and my FPS skyrocketed to ~120.
It used to dip into the ~20's and usually hover 40-80.

That's interesting, I've been wondering about SSD, just waiting for the prices to drop more.

CroustibatFR #19 Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:00 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11442 battles
  • 2,159
  • Member since:
    09-14-2011

View PostKarl_Rosman, on 03 May 2012 - 08:00 AM, said:


That's interesting, I've been wondering about SSD, just waiting for the prices to drop more.

Thats mostly a lie. I just bought one (prices kind of dropped, 110€ / 120GB), it did not change a thing.

pentium D is a very poor CPU, design for sub entry level computers. Better save for a new cpu and motherboard. Second hand core i3 or core i5 will be good. As for the graphics, your video card is really outdated.  A second hand HD5770 will work wonders... i bought one for 50€ maybe 8 months ago.


If you are using mods, you might want to disable them. I noticed a huge fps drop with some custom crosshair mods (these are flash, and flash is a power hog).

Also dont listen to the "it is not multicore so its shit" crowd, they just dont know what they are talking about and keep repeating what they read on the internet.

Orzanel #20 Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:06 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 40703 battles
  • 279
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    11-11-2011
how will a HD5770 which is 128 bit video card gonna be better than my 9800 gt 1 gig 256 bit?