Jump to content


SLI problem solved


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
13 replies to this topic

Donway #1 Posted 10 May 2012 - 01:34 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 5959 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010
I could finally enable SLI again and get my 60+ fps at 2560x1600.
Several other people had the same problem so I'll explain the solution in my case.
It was simply the Logitech G510 software suite (G15 using the same one now I guess).
You need to disable "enhanced graphics" in the logitech software.

When you enable/disable SLI, nvidia asks you to close the logitech software first if "enhanced graphics" is enabled.
It won't ask you anymore when disabled and no more 10FPS or such in WoT ;)

Edit: just kill the Logitech software or find an old version maybe... Even without "enhanced graphics" it went back to 10FPS now: Alt-tab to windows, killed G15 software, Alt-Tab and 60+ FPS...

Edited by Donway, 10 May 2012 - 02:10 PM.


MateloT #2 Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:07 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 6857 battles
  • 48
  • [SHINY] SHINY
  • Member since:
    07-11-2010
Awesome. I play at 2560x1600 with SLI as well and use G15.

Thanks very much. I'll give this a go later.

EickhardtSr #3 Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:56 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16841 battles
  • 2,083
  • Member since:
    03-15-2011
Good job... Thanks for sharing... ;)

BigBadVuk #4 Posted 10 May 2012 - 03:59 PM

    Moderator

  • Senior Moderator
  • 2966 battles
  • 8,347
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
WoT dont have support for SLI - so altho you can make it run in some cases, it usually just leads to more problems and issues.

MateloT #5 Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:50 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 6857 battles
  • 48
  • [SHINY] SHINY
  • Member since:
    07-11-2010

View PostBigBadVuk, on 10 May 2012 - 03:59 PM, said:

WoT dont have support for SLI - so altho you can make it run in some cases, it usually just leads to more problems and issues.

Very true but it was running just fine before 7.2.

Donway #6 Posted 14 May 2012 - 01:49 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 5959 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010
I found out this problem was already reported on the Logitech forum and people without SLI are also having problems:
http://forums.logite...nce/td-p/829117

I tried what they say on two different motherboards & processors as I just upgraded to Ivy bridge: disabling EHCI handoff/Legacy mode or other BIOS tweaks don't solve the problem.
Both the latest Logitech Gaming Software v8.20 and  GamePanel Software (Legacy) v3.06 have the same problem with WoT.

Closing "only" Logitech's software makes WoT go from 20fps to 50-60 FPS with my new build.
Uninstalling completely Logitech's software: I get 100-120FPS (i7 3770k @4.6GHz, 2x gtx580, 2560x1600).

You can always try to post on Logitech's forum but in my case I give up (a.k.a. no logitech software installed).

Edited by Donway, 14 May 2012 - 01:53 PM.


BigBadVuk #7 Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:25 PM

    Moderator

  • Senior Moderator
  • 2966 battles
  • 8,347
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
Im using G510 - never had any issues, but it is interesting thing to see that gaming software , made by company that earns money by supporting games is having issue with game :D

Tosei #8 Posted 26 August 2012 - 07:18 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12826 battles
  • 132
  • [SV3] SV3
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011
OP's solution worked for me too. I got 10-12 fps with sli enabled and now I get my 60 (vertical sync on) back with SLI after killing my G15 software.

mmmbeer #9 Posted 26 September 2012 - 05:43 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19260 battles
  • 354
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011

View PostBigBadVuk, on 10 May 2012 - 03:59 PM, said:

WoT dont have support for SLI
Is this still the case or did it change in a patch since then?

Will the upcoming patch 0.8.0 support SLI?

The Geforce webpage claims WOT supports SLI. http://www.geforce.c.../world-of-tanks

Edited by mmmbeer, 26 September 2012 - 05:46 AM.


Donway #10 Posted 27 September 2012 - 02:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 5959 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    07-01-2010

View Postmmmbeer, on 26 September 2012 - 05:43 AM, said:

Is this still the case or did it change in a patch since then?

Will the upcoming patch 0.8.0 support SLI?

The Geforce webpage claims WOT supports SLI. http://www.geforce.c.../world-of-tanks
It's unofficially supported yes. NVidia provides a profile for it.
I get more fps with SLI enabled for sure.

sdsodin #11 Posted 27 September 2012 - 03:45 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 14858 battles
  • 85
  • Member since:
    04-28-2012
Got an non crossfire ATI card, but your thread was helpful nontheless. Since 8.0 logitech gaming software makes my game stutter. I'm gonna open a new threat, if the mods disagree, well please close it.
http://forum.worldof...ftware-wot-080/

Edited by sdsodin, 27 September 2012 - 03:55 PM.


Godman #12 Posted 27 September 2012 - 06:10 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 6548 battles
  • 81
  • [_GV_] _GV_
  • Member since:
    12-06-2010

View PostBigBadVuk, on 10 May 2012 - 03:59 PM, said:

WoT dont have support for SLI - so altho you can make it run in some cases, it usually just leads to more problems and issues.

Can You tell us more things WoT does not support? I am using nVidia GT 540M on Asus Notebook, with i5 2,4 GHz x 4 processor. It means that I'm also using Intel HD Chipset at the same time I'm using nVidia, because I can't turn off Intel HD completely. In dxdiag my graphic card is "Intel", because nVidia is there only to support Intel HD. Can that be a problem? Maybe WoT is somehow confused by seeing "Intel HD" rather than GT 540M?

Pman #13 Posted 27 September 2012 - 07:28 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 12067 battles
  • 158
  • [DEF_X] DEF_X
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010

View PostDonway, on 27 September 2012 - 02:13 PM, said:

It's unofficially supported yes. NVidia provides a profile for it.
I get more fps with SLI enabled for sure.

I did but with 8.0 it sucks ass

WhiteSnake76 #14 Posted 17 November 2012 - 05:28 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6824 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-21-2011
Try setting SLI to "Force alternate frame rendering 2"

I do get a slight flicker on tree shadows etc. far away but think you can fix that by altering some settings in game.