Jump to content


Game resource path does not exist: ./res_mods/0.7.5


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

Reece709 #1 Posted 05 August 2012 - 12:41 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
When I press play on my game client this error pops up : game resource path does not exist: ./res_mods/0.7.5. I have restarted my computer countless times and re-installed the game twice. I have no idea how to fix this.

WhiteStrelok #2 Posted 05 August 2012 - 12:44 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 412
  • Member since:
    07-04-2012
Go to your WoT instal directory ,and in folder res_mods create new folder and name it just "0.7.5" and that should fix it.

If there is no folder res_mods in your instal directory , then first create folder "res_mods" then inside res_mods folder create "0.7.5" folder

Edited by WhiteStrelok, 05 August 2012 - 12:46 AM.


Reece709 #3 Posted 05 August 2012 - 12:47 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
I already have the file.

WhiteStrelok #4 Posted 05 August 2012 - 12:51 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 412
  • Member since:
    07-04-2012

View PostReece709, on 05 August 2012 - 12:47 AM, said:

I already have the file.

Can you be more specific with that info please?

Edited by WhiteStrelok, 05 August 2012 - 12:52 AM.


saml6131 #5 Posted 05 August 2012 - 12:58 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 4,048
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
I think he means that he already has the file/folder named "0.7.5"

In which case it would probably be best to uninstall the current client, download the whole game client for 0.7.5  and re-install it again.
Then you should have said folder and it should (hopefully) work. If not, then I'd contact support and supply them as much information as possible.

Reece709 #6 Posted 05 August 2012 - 01:08 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
I already mentioned that I re installed the entire game twice, also I have just found out that my game runs when I launch it directly from the folder.

Reece709 #7 Posted 05 August 2012 - 01:09 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
Don't worry. I've fixed it. It was just a bad shortcut I was using.

WhiteStrelok #8 Posted 05 August 2012 - 07:35 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 412
  • Member since:
    07-04-2012

View PostReece709, on 05 August 2012 - 01:09 AM, said:

Don't worry. I've fixed it. It was just a bad shortcut I was using.
I have just found out that my game runs when I launch it directly from the folder.

Dont know how you didnt tryed that solution before you reinstaled the game twice but ok good thing is that the game is working now for you.

Edited by WhiteStrelok, 05 August 2012 - 07:35 AM.


HD4870x2 #9 Posted 08 August 2012 - 10:40 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-17-2011
Hi guys, abit offtopic but need your help
First of all the game source is 7.2 and I kept downloading exe. updates from wot site( not via launcher)
when it came to 7.5 I downloaded the patch form not the exe. so what I did was pasting that WoT_0.7.5_eu_patch to update folder but! it didn't work! launcher still wants to download 360mbs and its freaking! and by the way I tried that allow/or not!  torrents above near the minimize button and nothing!
cheers

WhiteStrelok #10 Posted 08 August 2012 - 10:49 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 412
  • Member since:
    07-04-2012

View PostHD4870x2, on 08 August 2012 - 10:40 AM, said:

Hi guys, abit offtopic but need your help
First of all the game source is 7.2 and I kept downloading exe. updates from wot site( not via launcher)
when it came to 7.5 I downloaded the patch form not the exe. so what I did was pasting that WoT_0.7.5_eu_patch to update folder but! it didn't work! launcher still wants to download 360mbs and its freaking! and by the way I tried that allow/or not!  torrents above near the minimize button and nothing!
cheers

Wait a sec there ,tell me what file/folder you moved to update folder ,thats not how updating is done and it wont work that way ,erase whatever you put in updates folder and then let your launcher redownload and instal the update automaticly thats the recomended way to update your client.