Jump to content


max picture size in signatures


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

Xensation #1 Posted 13 August 2012 - 09:05 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Clan Commander
  • 15736 battles
  • 7,712
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
Hello forumers,
I am going to make an animated signature and I am wondering if there is some kind of size limit. I mean the file size of the picture in byte, not the size of the picture itself in pixels (which I know is 468x100). Does anyone know if there is a restriction for this?
Best regards,
Xensation


Thread moved to off-topic.

---Orree

Edited by Orree, 13 August 2012 - 09:31 PM.


Orree #2 Posted 13 August 2012 - 09:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Veteran
  • 14297 battles
  • 689
  • [RAWR] RAWR
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010
The posted rules for signatures are as follows:

Spoiler                     


I don't see anything about file size, per se.  Section 3.3 of the rules says linked images shouldn't exceed 100kb...but I'm sure if it is excessive or causes problems, someone will let ya know.

Xensation #3 Posted 13 August 2012 - 10:28 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Clan Commander
  • 15736 battles
  • 7,712
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012

View PostOrree, on 13 August 2012 - 09:31 PM, said:

The posted rules for signatures are as follows:

Spoiler                     


I don't see anything about file size, per se.  Section 3.3 of the rules says linked images shouldn't exceed 100kb...but I'm sure if it is excessive or causes problems, someone will let ya know.
Thanks :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users