Jump to content


Rendering feedback

physics

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
95 replies to this topic

supercharge #1 Posted 22 August 2012 - 11:43 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • WG Staff
  • 1631 battles
  • 1,355
  • [WG-EU] WG-EU
  • Member since:
    01-16-2012
Dear players,
please use this topic to discuss a rendering system.

TacPenguin #2 Posted 22 August 2012 - 12:20 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 34710 battles
  • 1,430
  • Member since:
    09-08-2011
:Smile_sceptic:

This needs some serious work

Installed to a copy of game in different folder OK.

Ran the game it launched first time but was unplayable.  Screen very yellow FPS normal but tanks sluggish like lagging ping.  Whole screen was flashing yellow white.

Shut game down tried to restart with only white screen and PC locked.

Rebooted whole machine.

Game tried to start in a window this time but white screen in window only and had to be stopped via task manager.

Deleted all new physics content and went to play 7.5 only to find it had nuked all my setting back to factory even though it was never installed on 7.5 original copy.

This is in no way ready to go.

System in case some one is monitoring this forum

Windows 7 64 bit fulled updated

Chip AMD x4 955 (water cooled)

Graphics 2 GF 560 Ti in SLI with 301.42 driver

HD 500gb velociraptor

Wargameing just give us new Renderer at 8.0 and released physics when it is ready

Tacp

FlynexPL #3 Posted 22 August 2012 - 12:31 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6935 battles
  • 80
  • [7TP-R] 7TP-R
  • Member since:
    04-05-2011
Some maps are too bright. Blooming effect is too strong.

DrCereal #4 Posted 22 August 2012 - 12:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 36462 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    09-30-2011
Post-processing is little too strong so colors are over-saturated, don't know if that's only for test but tanks look like they are made of colored paper now - and in 0.7.5 with same skin they look like real tank made of metal. I have made custom skins for almost every tank in game and they all look funny now, i.e. us desert camo that used to be cream-light brownish now looks orange... it's not a big problem but combine tanks as cartoons with maps  that look very realistic now and the effect is bad.

PS: Everything was tested on HIGH settings and on both high end graphics  from Nvidia and  Ati (GTX480 and Radeon 6870)

_LEO_ #5 Posted 22 August 2012 - 01:16 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 48500 battles
  • 595
  • [EFE-X] EFE-X
  • Member since:
    01-06-2011
Bloom effect is awfull, it really ruins the game experience for me, so i hope that there will be option to turn it off.

Panzershrek #6 Posted 22 August 2012 - 01:34 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2883 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
The addition of the new persistant light source in most maps finally does away with my 'jumping shadows' bugbear. Rendering on the whole is... acceptable, but I notice a serious frame rate drop. Sadly I cannot tell what settings are currently active in my client, because my Russian is not great and I have trouble reading Cyrillic. Additionally, the light source seems to be oversaturated in the yellow spectrum, and on an unnecessary high intensity which causes the bloom people are complaining about, and the colours to wash out. Either compensate by changing the light intensity, the colour saturation, or adding a reverse ambient to the textures of all other models.

Other than that, my ATI drivers cause occasional flickering and screen artifacts to display when the camera is close to a shadow casting surface.

Col_White #7 Posted 22 August 2012 - 01:48 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 19046 battles
  • 183
  • [S-I-G] S-I-G
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Im getting artifacts in the sky on a couple of maps sand river being 1 of them.

Posted Image

Edited by zipatronic, 22 August 2012 - 01:58 PM.


zaprazvazap1 #8 Posted 22 August 2012 - 01:57 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 30241 battles
  • 165
  • Member since:
    07-19-2010
works ok but needs more FPS...
my system: Phenom2 X4 955 @ 3.8Ghz, 4gb DDR3, GTX460 1Gb

Kurgan_cz #9 Posted 22 August 2012 - 01:59 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 13661 battles
  • 69
  • Member since:
    04-27-2011
Super Pershing has red tracks...
http://img4.rajce.id...t_029.jpg?ver=2

DXANDER #10 Posted 22 August 2012 - 02:41 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 18097 battles
  • 91
  • [DIE] DIE
  • Member since:
    04-28-2011
I played a couple of battles on the test server and I find the graphics buggy and unreliable at best :Smile_confused:
I got flickering screen on all maps when i start moving and when i return to garage i have some garbled icons like some direct draw issues.
I have an i7 processor and ATI HD 5670 video card with the latest drivers installed!
Also the tanks feel sluggish now and a tier 2 feels now more like a tier 8 medium ffs...
Please fix the damn rendering before the next patch or move the new rendering introduction to a later time in case you are not able to.
In case you will keep the buggy rendering and it will work only for some video cards I guarantee you guys that you will lose lots of paying customers.

Edited by DXANDER, 22 August 2012 - 02:41 PM.


Louis2brosGummer #11 Posted 22 August 2012 - 03:22 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 27669 battles
  • 821
  • Member since:
    01-10-2011
renderer is much improved, maps are more lively, textures and lighting well done. no problems so far.

Wolf__cz #12 Posted 22 August 2012 - 03:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24931 battles
  • 35
  • Member since:
    04-14-2012
I have problems with my ATI 6870,  v7.5 was OK.


DxDiag:
Spoiler                     


Video: http://youtu.be/aud5rr-T3Dc

Posted Image
Posted Image

Edited by Wolf__cz, 22 August 2012 - 03:39 PM.


snajper105 #13 Posted 22 August 2012 - 03:45 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 901 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-29-2011
well...
i hav 2 points 4 those new system of rendering:
1. why those settlings, which are in graphics section, are in Russian?! cause they should be in English. (but using my dictionary i recon, that this settlings should call, in my opinion, "Standart" and "Upgrade" n they changin render system).
2. u told, that u change those engine 4 computers with weak configuration, like notebooks. well, after a few played games i must  say, that,(all settling are low), in this Standart mode, my fps are max betwenn 20-30. in this new mode 15-20 fps. so where r those changes?! cause in my HP Compaq Presario CQ56-115sw, in this same settling, in 0.7.5 version, my Fps was betwenn 30 to 50.

Cutebold #14 Posted 22 August 2012 - 03:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 3716 battles
  • 137
  • Member since:
    07-29-2010
1. Because it's "pre-test"
2. They said that client isn't optimised.

DingIsHere #15 Posted 22 August 2012 - 03:52 PM

    Colonel

  • Clan Commander
  • 15965 battles
  • 3,797
  • [4Q2] 4Q2
  • Member since:
    12-22-2011
Getting artifacts, the triangle black and white glitches, turning V.sync on and lowering just 1 or 2 settings helped.


Core i5-2500k @ 4.5G
8GB - 1600Mhz DDR3
HD6950
HyperX SSD

Totenxcx #16 Posted 22 August 2012 - 04:25 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6477 battles
  • 204
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011
As others have said, bloom/brightness is too high.

My other complaint would be the lack of MSAA.

ysr77 #17 Posted 22 August 2012 - 04:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6654 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    05-05-2011
I like a lot the brightness and looks of the maps. Also the modifications; I like how it looks dust, shadows, it`s realy nice. One thing: i can`t see the sun. I see light, shadows, brightness, but no sun.

dysje #18 Posted 22 August 2012 - 05:10 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 25886 battles
  • 705
  • Member since:
    08-23-2010
I'm running on max settings on my HD6770 at pretty good fps (30-60), which is pretty amazing! I still refuse to turn on FXAA because it blurrs the image so much that it's beyond annoying. Might want to set the FXAA filter to be a little bit more crisp.

The bloom effect is indeed far too high, it really destroys the graphics on the brighter maps. It sometimes even looks worse then the old render. Another issue is that when selecting the old render, it's a little tricky to drive sometimes, because some hills and depths are.... different, driving through/in the ground for example, is quite common.

I like the new renderer a lot, physics too. Bit less bright and more crisp graphics overall and it's nice. Only the flickering textures in the distance are a little odd. Overall I'm pleasantly surprised by the quality already, considering this is a first preview.

One other thing I have noticed is that the performance on medium settings on my notebook is below what it should be. I have a low-ish end graphics card in my notebook, althought it runs the game quite nicely with some things at high and some at medium during 7.5, but in 8.0 I'm forced to either switch to old render or go very low with settings. And the new render is REALLY ugly with low settings.

One other thing to note, all the russian on the settings page, make it a bit of a challenge to test....

sutyomatic #19 Posted 22 August 2012 - 05:33 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 39241 battles
  • 575
  • [GC] GC
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011
New render seems to be working fine apart from some occasional funky graphics. Looks like it boils down to Radeon GPU equipped machines mostly, so please consult with ATi on the matter to get it sorted before release.
Performance wise it seems to be working fine at maximum setting around 50-60ish framerates.

Bloom needs to be toned down a notch, or it needs an in-game slider so players can tune it to their personal tastes.

My hardware:
Intel Core i3 2120 @ 3.3GHz
4GB DDR3-1600MHz
GigaByte Z68AP-DS3
Sapphire Radeon HD7770 1GB

The Origami Monster:

Edited by sutyomatic, 22 August 2012 - 06:37 PM.


skeeta #20 Posted 22 August 2012 - 07:25 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9283 battles
  • 532
  • [PATO4] PATO4
  • Member since:
    06-01-2011
Spoiler                     

Everything seems to work ok on this system. All looks nice and I've seen no glitches yet.
It seems that ATI cards are still having issues though.





Also tagged with physics

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users