Jump to content


[0.8.0] Disable Bloom tweak

0.8.0 disable bloom post processing tweak advanced DraX _DraX_

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
73 replies to this topic

Kentaur_Iceman #1 Posted 07 September 2012 - 05:18 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9379 battles
  • 122
  • [SW4RM] SW4RM
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012
After my disable DOF tweak a few tanker requested a disable bloom mod, so here you go:

Download link.

Install: Unpack the .zip into your "World of Tanks" folder.
Uninstall: Delete the "hdr" folder from "World_of_Tanks\res_mods\0.8.0\shaders"

Before
After

Sturmtiger_304 #2 Posted 07 September 2012 - 05:21 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18615 battles
  • 5,659
  • [_OC_] _OC_
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010
Hax.

Just joking, nice add-on.

Woras #3 Posted 07 September 2012 - 05:36 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21005 battles
  • 2,333
  • [CRM] CRM
  • Member since:
    12-23-2011
The amount of bloom is too damn high.

Strv #4 Posted 07 September 2012 - 05:46 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 23545 battles
  • 269
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
Thanks, this is excellent. the designer who'd put it in a game about tanks (not in a Korean MMO) should be marched to GULAG

guguloi #5 Posted 07 September 2012 - 06:11 PM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 40897 battles
  • 2,223
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
God bless you man.

Steffenximus #6 Posted 07 September 2012 - 06:14 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10346 battles
  • 2,310
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Good job man. Yes the bloom was way too high, felt like you were high or something.

Zlodey_USSR #7 Posted 07 September 2012 - 06:30 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 554 battles
  • 113
  • Member since:
    08-23-2010

View PostStrv, on 07 September 2012 - 05:46 PM, said:

Thanks, this is excellent. the designer who'd put it in a game about tanks (not in a Korean MMO) should be marched to GULAG

Finally you start understanding russians :)

Sturmtiger_304 #8 Posted 07 September 2012 - 07:11 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18615 battles
  • 5,659
  • [_OC_] _OC_
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010
They dont think it be like it is, but it do.

Superbigel #9 Posted 07 September 2012 - 08:08 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 54 battles
  • 374
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

View Post_DraX_, on 07 September 2012 - 05:18 PM, said:

After my disable DOF tweak a few tanker requested a disable bloom mod, so here you go:
Download link.
Install: Unpack the .zip into your "World of Tanks" folder.
Uninstall: Delete the "post_processing" folder from "World_of_Tanks\res_mods\0.8.0 Common Test\shaders".
Comparison pictures:
Before
After
off: 0.8.0 sneak peak comparison pictures of my HD textures mod -> link

Can you tell us what did you used to open/view/modify those files? im not satisfied with your adjust, so i want to make my own config. I also want to modify the tonemaps but let the bloom as it is.

Thanks

Kentaur_Iceman #10 Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:02 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9379 battles
  • 122
  • [SW4RM] SW4RM
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View PostSuperbigel, on 07 September 2012 - 08:08 PM, said:

Can you tell us what did you used to open/view/modify those files? im not satisfied with your adjust, so i want to make my own config. I also want to modify the tonemaps but let the bloom as it is.

Thanks
Sadly i cannot edit values, all i can do yet is to disable.
But if anyone knows how to edit values like distances or strength, i'd like to make a grass view distance mod for my HD textures.

Superbigel #11 Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:03 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 54 battles
  • 374
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

View Post_DraX_, on 07 September 2012 - 09:02 PM, said:

Sadly i cannot edit values, all i can do yet is to disable.
But if anyone knows how to edit values like distances or strength, i'd like to make a grass view distance mod for my HD textures.

Damn...editing the values would have been great.

DogSix #12 Posted 08 September 2012 - 11:11 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 872 battles
  • 833
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011

View Post_DraX_, on 07 September 2012 - 09:02 PM, said:

Sadly i cannot edit values, all i can do yet is to disable.
But if anyone knows how to edit values like distances or strength, i'd like to make a grass view distance mod for my HD textures.
So what exactly did you edit? You know, so we understand the process. To make our own in the future, maybe even improve it.

Edited by DogSix, 08 September 2012 - 11:12 AM.


_LEO_ #13 Posted 08 September 2012 - 03:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 43572 battles
  • 458
  • [EFE] EFE
  • Member since:
    01-06-2011
I cant thank you enough, that bloom is just awfull.

afoaa #14 Posted 08 September 2012 - 05:09 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10187 battles
  • 714
  • [CLNCH] CLNCH
  • Member since:
    02-25-2011
O.M.F.G. that made the game worth looking at again, you are a lifesaver!

zmeul #15 Posted 08 September 2012 - 05:27 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 19544 battles
  • 2,865
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
superb!
the textures look a lot more crisp, looking at your screens
atm I can't get in and test the mod on my own machine

Edited by zmeul, 08 September 2012 - 05:35 PM.


afoaa #16 Posted 08 September 2012 - 07:06 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10187 battles
  • 714
  • [CLNCH] CLNCH
  • Member since:
    02-25-2011
Ok now I got to test it on the test2 server. Everything looks just beautiful once bloom is removed. It was the bloom that made the textures of tanks and buildings look cheap and cartoony, with it removed the game now looks like a better more photo-realistic version of the live game.

Rascal_Peiper #17 Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:02 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 14315 battles
  • 76
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Nice! gg to you! :)

F1cken_DosenBier #18 Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:18 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16883 battles
  • 543
  • Member since:
    09-24-2011
i havent the folder "post processing" in res_mods, just "hdr"
what i should do?

Edited by Nukejosh, 09 September 2012 - 10:21 AM.


Kentaur_Iceman #19 Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:42 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9379 battles
  • 122
  • [SW4RM] SW4RM
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View PostNukejosh, on 09 September 2012 - 10:18 AM, said:

i havent the folder "post processing" in res_mods, just "hdr"
what i should do?
Sorry my bad i wrote post processing instead of hdr (corrected it tho). The mod is in the HDR folder as "wg_hdr_bloom.0.fxo" and "wg_hdr_bloom.1.fxo".

V1P3RR #20 Posted 09 September 2012 - 03:27 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 29547 battles
  • 250
  • [TA-RE] TA-RE
  • Member since:
    08-06-2010
great job , exactly what I was looking for :)