Jump to content


[0.8.3] Compact horizontal Tech Tree

compact tech tree techtree mod 0.8.3

  • Please log in to reply
158 replies to this topic

Tosei #41 Posted 01 October 2012 - 02:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16122 battles
  • 108
  • [B4NG] B4NG
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011
Excellent! This goes a long way towards "fixing" the broken Tech Tree.

Thank you so much!

Oxmaster #42 Posted 01 October 2012 - 03:05 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 19449 battles
  • 877
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
I wanted to report a bug:

on my screen 1440*900 (16:10) prem tanks are "cutted":
Posted Image

I don't know if you can do something with it.

Nostradanus #43 Posted 01 October 2012 - 03:30 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 14241 battles
  • 143
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
That is absofuckinglutely great. Thanks a ton.

However, I have a few suggestions:

First, is it possible to display both the credits and the xp needed for the tanks? Second, could you grey out non-researched modules for which you don't have enough XP yet?
Last but not least, bringing back the XP of the tank where it was before, right below the free experience tab, would be great.

Edit: also one more very important thing: would that be possible to make custom files for specific resolutions? I still have to scroll down with 1440*900.
Works on 1680 * 1050 even though it could use a bit of tweaking.

View PostOxmaster, on 01 October 2012 - 03:05 PM, said:

I wanted to report a bug:
on my screen 1440*900 (16:10) prem tanks are "cutted":
=I don't know if you can do something with it.
Not a bug, that's a resolution problem. Like I said, the only way to fix that is to make custom files for specific res. I take it you have to scroll down as well to see the rest of the tech tree?

Edited by Nostradanus, 01 October 2012 - 04:06 PM.


nepumax #44 Posted 01 October 2012 - 04:16 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012
I noticed, that the background of the tech-tree doesn't fit anymore to the compact version, so I removed it.

Before:
Posted Image

After:
Posted Image

Download.

Metalsand #45 Posted 01 October 2012 - 04:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-01-2012
THANK YOU SO MUCH
Wargaming basically told the users, "Oh you don't like it?  TOO BAD".  I'm glad we have a community that can do what WG is unwilling to!  :)

Vernichtungswaffe #46 Posted 01 October 2012 - 05:18 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 28057 battles
  • 3,035
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
Nice job! WG should use this version instead.

elektrizikekswerk #47 Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:03 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Beta Tester
  • 7453 battles
  • 7,714
  • Member since:
    01-24-2011
Thx a lot!

Thoughtseize #48 Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:25 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 12650 battles
  • 59
  • [M--K] M--K
  • Member since:
    03-21-2012
It`s way better than original, +1 :)

roballini #49 Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5162 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-06-2011
Great mod! New tech tree was really bad, and this is great improvement!

BTW, is there some way to grey out not yet researched modules and vechicles? For example:

Posted Image

I researched KV-4 and IS-3. But IS-8, ST-I, SU-152 and SU-100M1 are not researched yet - is it possible to show them greyed out like other not-researched vechicles? Maybe just show this xp-requirement to indicate that they are "unlocked" for research...

wieh #50 Posted 01 October 2012 - 07:41 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31294 battles
  • 80
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
thank you man so much i hate 0.8 tech tree style, any chances for vertical version?

@roballini
ive got this bug with normal techh tree try roll mouse on it

Edited by wieh, 01 October 2012 - 07:42 PM.


Memfis #51 Posted 01 October 2012 - 07:51 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10107 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-24-2011
Hi,
two questions - will there be a ver. for most popular notebooks - 1366x768 so I dont need to scroll horizontaly?
and second - what the hell should I do with france/german/etc-tree.xml in invisible-premium package that it will work? :)

otherwise - keep the good work going! Best mod ever in short WoT history :p

nepumax #52 Posted 01 October 2012 - 08:11 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012

View PostMemfis, on 01 October 2012 - 07:51 PM, said:

and second - what the hell should I do with france/german/etc-tree.xml in invisible-premium package that it will work? :)

View PostEw_, on 30 September 2012 - 04:38 PM, said:

Put them in
res_mods\ 0.8.0 \ gui \ flash \ techtree


Minibjorn #53 Posted 01 October 2012 - 08:51 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 21495 battles
  • 232
  • Member since:
    08-12-2010
Nice work!

A big thanks, a +1, to EW_ & nepumax for making the new, and worse!, techtree better.
Now if we could just get our: "EXP missing for X" back we would also be back on track.

Happy Hunting

Boswelli #54 Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:19 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13304 battles
  • 856
  • [-NEG-] -NEG-
  • Member since:
    04-15-2012
Nice mod but is there any way to get the information back, how much XP i have on a specific tank inside it's tech tree? Actually I can only see my freeXP and have to switch back to garage to avoid using freeXP for a minor upgrade :-(

roballini #55 Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:24 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5162 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-06-2011
@wieh

I think it's not a bug, but "feature" :|
For me, the best layout would be like this (upper: what it looks like now, bottom: what i would like it to look):

Posted Image

It should be no difference between tanks able and unable to research - if I haven't researched them yet, they should be "greyed out". Would be nice if "boxes" with required credits/xp showed up ONLY when you roll mouse pointer over tank icon (just like it is now with researched tanks which you had). For example I haven't played a single battle in SU-85B, and now i have this annoying box in my tech tree showing me that i need 124 000 credits to buy it (you can see it in my previous post).

Anyway - I'm happy that tech tree is "modable". Soon there will be more great mods like this one, and everyone will get tech tree they want :)

wieh #56 Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:45 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31294 battles
  • 80
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
@roballini

yeah but after i reserch tanks and modules some of them got price under some no.
as you see you dont have price under kw3 and its not marked that you have it in garage
same with exp needed i think.

Edited by wieh, 01 October 2012 - 09:46 PM.


roballini #57 Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:29 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5162 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    07-06-2011
@wieh

Propably it's because i had KV-3 and played it (even elited this tank). I also had T-150 (not elited it, though) and techtree is not showing any "box" under it's icon. I think that price is displayed on tanks, which you haven't bought yet (or haven't played any battle - I don't know). XP requirement is displayed on tanks which you can research at this time - if you have enough experience (on vehicle and free exp combined), the label is green, if not - the label is "greyed-green".

BadNews420 #58 Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:43 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 14038 battles
  • 606
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011
Great mod thanks Ew
I do not understand why WG had to change the tech tree in the first place but since they did i really don't understand why they didn't make it like this mod?
No all that is missing is the info about how much exp you miss for a mod/tank.

maeh_schaf #59 Posted 02 October 2012 - 12:41 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19005 battles
  • 271
  • Member since:
    12-30-2011
Very fine mod for me only the "tree-shared.xml" is enough, i dont bother what they made with the Premium Tanks in the tree but only that he is sooo wide and this fixed it, so thank you!

Ew_ #60 Posted 02 October 2012 - 12:48 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View Postnepumax, on 01 October 2012 - 04:16 PM, said:

I noticed, that the background of the tech-tree doesn't fit anymore to the compact version, so I removed it.
Before: posted image
After: posted image
Download.
I added that to the first post (hope you dont mind i didnt ask for permission D:), and did proper .rar archives containing the filepaths. Great work man! Wish i could give you lots of these +'es :(
Gotta think of something for the laptop users with small vertical resolution tho, the non premium one is thin enough. But where to put the premiums if they want it?

Edited by Ew_, 02 October 2012 - 12:51 AM.






Also tagged with compact, tech, tree, techtree, mod, 0.8.3

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users