Jump to content


[0.8.3] Compact horizontal Tech Tree

compact tech tree techtree mod 0.8.3

  • Please log in to reply
158 replies to this topic

Pettingson #81 Posted 03 October 2012 - 09:33 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 9779 battles
  • 70
  • [-SWE-] -SWE-
  • Member since:
    09-04-2010

View PostISoulLezZI, on 03 October 2012 - 09:05 PM, said:

please, share that one with us, looks so good!

Thank you! And i think i will, since i just now solved the problem i've been having all day. Sorry for stealing your topic a lil EW_, but we know eachother right? :D And I didn't think i'd solve it this easily D: Small part thanks to what you said about the defined thingies you talked about EW_ so kudos. Will do my own topic!

Here's a preview:
https://dl.dropbox.c...0/shot_1200.jpg

Edited by Pettingson, 03 October 2012 - 09:35 PM.


Ew_ #82 Posted 03 October 2012 - 11:58 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View PostPettingson, on 03 October 2012 - 09:33 PM, said:

Thank you! And i think i will, since i just now solved the problem i've been having all day. Sorry for stealing your topic a lil EW_, but we know eachother right? :D And I didn't think i'd solve it this easily D: Small part thanks to what you said about the defined thingies you talked about EW_ so kudos. Will do my own topic!

Here's a preview:
https://dl.dropbox.c...0/shot_1200.jpg
Steal it all you want! :D
If you make a neat vertical tech tree i guess everyone will love you, even i.
I am not a modder or anything and lack knowledge of such things, i just wanted to prove something to trigger others to do it better :)

Edited by Ew_, 03 October 2012 - 11:59 PM.


Minio #83 Posted 04 October 2012 - 07:11 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 45477 battles
  • 680
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostOxmaster, on 01 October 2012 - 03:05 PM, said:

I wanted to report a bug:

on my screen 1440*900 (16:10) prem tanks are "cutted":
Posted Image

I don't know if you can do something with it.

It doesn't work on 1366x768 too.

Ew_ #84 Posted 04 October 2012 - 11:18 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View PostMinio, on 04 October 2012 - 07:11 AM, said:

It doesn't work on 1366x768 too.
Thats not really a bug, use the non premium one if you have that small resolution,
Also you can remove the scroll bar with this;
http://forum.worldof...60#entry2902469

Edited by Ew_, 04 October 2012 - 11:20 AM.


Beto3 #85 Posted 04 October 2012 - 04:49 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 43142 battles
  • 466
  • [1_CH] 1_CH
  • Member since:
    12-30-2011

View PostMinio, on 04 October 2012 - 07:11 AM, said:

It doesn't work on 1366x768 too.
You can edit xml, and change 9 row to 8, 10 row to 9. In ussr tree you change 11 to 10 and one tank (matilda or churchill) change to row 7. I have 1400x900 and look ok.

Edited by Beto3, 04 October 2012 - 04:49 PM.


pisu #86 Posted 05 October 2012 - 06:58 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15117 battles
  • 233
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011
Is it possible to remove price of tanks that is reaserched but not bought? I mean tanks skiped by free exp.

nepumax #87 Posted 05 October 2012 - 11:02 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012

View Postpisu, on 05 October 2012 - 06:58 AM, said:

Is it possible to remove price of tanks that is reaserched but not bought?

I'll check it!

SimpelenLeuk #88 Posted 05 October 2012 - 11:06 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 24930 battles
  • 303
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010
Is it possible to add a extra option to the techtree.

I would like to see the remaining XP i need to grind on a tank or a module with and without free XP.
Maybe you can use the code of 7.5?

thx

nepumax #89 Posted 05 October 2012 - 05:49 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012

View Postpisu, on 05 October 2012 - 06:58 AM, said:

Is it possible to remove price of tanks that is reaserched but not bought? I mean tanks skiped by free exp.

This is how it looks right now:
Posted Image
(Using currently Pettingson's Tech Tree)

I can't find the file which is responsible for showing the credits. I think it's a .mo file, but my search wasn't successful.

Ew_ #90 Posted 05 October 2012 - 09:36 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View Postnepumax, on 05 October 2012 - 05:49 PM, said:

This is how it looks right now:
Posted Image
(Using currently Pettingson's Tech Tree)

I can't find the file which is responsible for showing the credits. I think it's a .mo file, but my search wasn't successful.
mine was but my decompiling / compiling wasnt really successful. They are in an ActionScript in nodeslib.swf which is found in ;
gui \ flash \ techtree

I didnt identify the part that highlights them tho, this also removes them from research screen, but still i gotta. err.. .fonts...
Posted Image

To be more exact in the decompiled folder ;
NodesLib \ net \ wargaming \ techtree \ constants \ NodeStates.as
Basically all i did was set them to visible = false on all places they were true, no removal of code or anything.

Edited by Ew_, 05 October 2012 - 09:51 PM.


Pettingson #91 Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:56 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 9779 battles
  • 70
  • [-SWE-] -SWE-
  • Member since:
    09-04-2010
I managed to decompile the NodesLib.swf file and compile again(after finding all fonts in another swf)! I've put up a test in my thread, it should work for any Tech Tree. The things i had done in it was Higher contrast and made unresearched tanks that can be researched darker :D I think i'll put up a couple of different looks. But ideas would be appriciated!

Posted Image

I'm making a no-credit on non-bought tanks now!


But like i said in my thread, i haven't been successfull in making the buttons for Exp and credit on non-bought tanks work the same way as the buttons for the already-bought-before tanks :( (i.e popup when hovered over the tank symbol and stay so when hovering over the button and not the tank symbol)

EDIT: Some friggin how my backup that was fully working got not fully working. I'll make it working again.. So the file in my thread is wierd in some places

EDIT2: Fixed! Will do a non-credit on non-bought tanks now :p

EDIT3: Here Pisu, try this one:
mediafire
It looks like this(ignore that it's vertical, it doesn't matter if its vertical or horizontal):
Spoiler                     

Edited by Pettingson, 06 October 2012 - 08:01 AM.


pisu #92 Posted 06 October 2012 - 11:23 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15117 battles
  • 233
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011
Guys, many thanks for your efforts. Especially for nepumax, Ew_, Pettingson. Big plus for you. But i still have one issue.

Posted Image

This gold lines are indacate tanks that i have skiped by free exp. Can you do anything with it?

Edited by pisu, 06 October 2012 - 11:26 AM.


Ew_ #93 Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:03 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View Postpisu, on 06 October 2012 - 11:23 AM, said:

Guys, many thanks for your efforts. Especially for nepumax, Ew_, Pettingson. Big plus for you. But i still have one issue.

Posted Image

This gold lines are indacate tanks that i have skiped by free exp. Can you do anything with it?

Yep! But i cant get the fonts working :(
Posted Image

NodesLib.swf , i simply edited the related image in photoshop, i copied Image 203 (standard) and pasted it over image 192 (shiny yellow). Basically in adobe flash at least you rightclick image to - edit with - photoshop - actual edit - save in the default folder named Configuration as a .png. Rightclick the image in adobe flash again and press update, update.  And image 164 pasted over image 136 to skip them on the research pages on modules.

I failed to find the related script. This works too, more primitive but, it works. Well not the fonts, how do you do them Pettingson :x, i extracted the svg files from the swf and all but. How to use them?

Edited by Ew_, 06 October 2012 - 01:09 PM.


Oxmaster #94 Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 19449 battles
  • 877
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010

View PostPettingson, on 06 October 2012 - 06:56 AM, said:

I managed to decompile the NodesLib.swf file and compile again(after finding all fonts in another swf)! I've put up a test in my thread, it should work for any Tech Tree. The things i had done in it was Higher contrast and made unresearched tanks that can be researched darker :D I think i'll put up a couple of different looks. But ideas would be appriciated!

I'm making a no-credit on non-bought tanks now!


But like i said in my thread, i haven't been successfull in making the buttons for Exp and credit on non-bought tanks work the same way as the buttons for the already-bought-before tanks :( (i.e popup when hovered over the tank symbol and stay so when hovering over the button and not the tank symbol)

EDIT: Some friggin how my backup that was fully working got not fully working. I'll make it working again.. So the file in my thread is wierd in some places

EDIT2: Fixed! Will do a non-credit on non-bought tanks now :p

EDIT3: Here Pisu, try this one:
mediafire
It looks like this(ignore that it's vertical, it doesn't matter if its vertical or horizontal):

I'm using your NodesLib.swf and when I'm on tech tree I can't press RMB on any tank, module to see details.

Ew_ #95 Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:46 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View PostOxmaster, on 06 October 2012 - 01:29 PM, said:

I'm using your NodesLib.swf and when I'm on tech tree I can't press RMB on any tank, module to see details.
Good point, i didnt notice that either.
Maybe one should change these things in techtree.swf , i noticed it has the nodestates actionscript as well. i get fifteen errors when compiling the nodeslib swf even after just decompiling it without changing anything, probably related to one of them.

nepumax #96 Posted 06 October 2012 - 02:21 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012
Yes, rightclick doesn't work.

@ Ew_: locastan suggested me using SWiX for editing a few SWF files.
You don't have to decompile and compile it again, you just edit one huge XML code and have full access to the action scripts!
And you can use another program for changing images as well.

Ew_ #97 Posted 06 October 2012 - 03:42 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View Postnepumax, on 06 October 2012 - 02:21 PM, said:

Yes, rightclick doesn't work.

@ Ew_: locastan suggested me using SWiX for editing a few SWF files.
You don't have to decompile and compile it again, you just edit one huge XML code and have full access to the action scripts!
And you can use another program for changing images as well.
I tried that way already but it is impossible for me to work with that, mainly because i am not a programmer in any way and that long list of xml makes no logical sense to me. I process the code in my head to imagine what it does if its logical. If not im just wandering blind :/

nepumax #98 Posted 06 October 2012 - 04:50 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012
Just search for nodesstates.as or what you wanted to change, it should still looks like the actionscript file structure, just in XML tags.
I'm not a programmer, too, but I like changing values until I mess something up. :Smile_veryhappy:

Ew_ #99 Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:29 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37591 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011

View Postnepumax, on 06 October 2012 - 04:50 PM, said:

Just search for nodesstates.as or what you wanted to change, it should still looks like the actionscript file structure, just in XML tags.
I'm not a programmer, too, but I like changing values until I mess something up. :Smile_veryhappy:
There is no similarity whatsoever, especially in the structure.
Posted Image

nepumax #100 Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:49 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9646 battles
  • 583
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012
OK, I see it. I was wrong, it's not the same structure. But that script starts at line 42469, when searching for "net.wargaming.techtree.constants.Node", I guess:
<ExportAssets>
		<Asset Id="235" Name="__Packages.net.wargaming.techtree.constants.NodeStates" />
	</ExportAssets>
	<DoInitAction SpriteId="235">
		<Actions>
			<ConstantPool>
				<Constant Name="_global" />
				<Constant Name="net" />
				<Constant Name="Object" />
				<Constant Name="wargaming" />
				<Constant Name="techtree" />
				<Constant Name="constants" />
				<Constant Name="NodeStates" />
				<Constant Name="prototype" />
				<Constant Name="getStateProps" />
				<Constant Name="NATION_TREE" />
				<Constant Name="REARCH_ROOT" />
				<Constant Name="REARCH_ITEM" />
				<Constant Name="getNTNodeStateProps" />
				<Constant Name="isParentUnlocked" />
				<Constant Name="rootState" />
				<Constant Name="getResearchNodeStateProps" />
				<Constant Name="getStatePrefix" />
				<Constant Name="statePrefixes" />
				<Constant Name="locked_" />
				...

Sorry. :Smile_mellow:





Also tagged with compact, tech, tree, techtree, mod, 0.8.3

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users