Jump to content


Any computer geeks around?

have problem with my computer :(

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

He_from_Norway_ #1 Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:27 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24604 battles
  • 2,339
  • [NEI] NEI
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
After installing a new HDD into my stationdary computer i came over this problem that when ever i try to boot the computer with a CD i burned (with nero), with Win7homeprem (no pirate i have a key on my computer).

But when I go to boot I get the "Caldera tech" lines, but after that I get "Driver not found "MSCD001"
and also further down "No Drives Found Aborting Installation".

i think i have a solution, but it take some time, but i bother posting it here, cause someone could come with "hey, but just do this and that and its done" or just "kick you computer and it works" :Smile_veryhappy: you know what i mean.


THANKS FOR ALL HELP  :Smile_popcorn1:


i dont think specs are very relevant here since everyhing is up to date... i7, 6990 and all that, fully operational

ekvinox #2 Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6992 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Ehm is your hdd in the right sata port? Cause i noticed at my workplace that some drives are picky where they sit...

He_from_Norway_ #3 Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:13 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24604 battles
  • 2,339
  • [NEI] NEI
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View Postekvinox, on 29 November 2012 - 07:48 PM, said:

Ehm is your hdd in the right sata port? Cause i noticed at my workplace that some drives are picky where they sit...

Well, as both are SATA :/ as i just noticed

as im avarage computer dude, i need more explaination

Edited by R4F431, 29 November 2012 - 08:15 PM.


He_from_Norway_ #4 Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:24 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24604 battles
  • 2,339
  • [NEI] NEI
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
My solution worked... to all you who dont know this....


Don't use Nero to burn a boot CD use imgburn, that worked...


as this is now solved, you mods may junk this if you want :)

ekvinox #5 Posted 29 November 2012 - 11:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6992 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
hohohhoho i meant the connectors on the motherboard usually not all of them are same speed... SATA II (3 Gb/s) and SATA III (6 Gb/s)..

He_from_Norway_ #6 Posted 30 November 2012 - 02:47 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24604 battles
  • 2,339
  • [NEI] NEI
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011

View Postekvinox, on 29 November 2012 - 11:43 PM, said:

hohohhoho i meant the connectors on the motherboard usually not all of them are same speed... SATA II (3 Gb/s) and SATA III (6 Gb/s)..

;)

Cuddly_Spider #7 Posted 30 November 2012 - 02:51 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 28312 battles
  • 2,672
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011

View PostR4F431, on 29 November 2012 - 08:13 PM, said:

as im avarage computer dude, i need more explaination

You think you're average? Read the first post here...

http://www.avforums....lot-answer.html

He_from_Norway_ #8 Posted 30 November 2012 - 02:53 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24604 battles
  • 2,339
  • [NEI] NEI
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
jesus, that made me laugh, get so.... there arent even a word for that... jesus that is just plain stupid




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users