Jump to content


[0.9.9] Vanilla Reloading crosshairs

reloadcounter crosshairs

  • Please log in to reply
135 replies to this topic

locastan #1 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:12 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11000 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

*
POPULAR

In spite of WG introducing their own reload timer crosshairs with 0.8.9. back by popular demand. ;)
Translation of the vanilla timer crosshairs issued by STL1te on the Russian forums.

These are the normal ingame crosshairs with the added reload timer, made by STL1te / marsoff. I only did the translation of the russian texts.

>>Download Portal<<

Edited by locastan, 16 July 2015 - 07:13 AM.


elwoodblues23 #2 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 51516 battles
  • 578
  • [_OC_] _OC_
  • Member since:
    03-02-2011
Thank You.

TimYork #3 Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:25 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 36198 battles
  • 319
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010
Thank You very much. :)

Frenzier #4 Posted 12 December 2012 - 07:14 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 68640 battles
  • 1,049
  • [GOP] GOP
  • Member since:
    06-30-2010
ty

Halz #5 Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:31 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 26867 battles
  • 285
  • [KRILL] KRILL
  • Member since:
    05-27-2011
Is it possible to add the shell travel time for Artys to this mod?

JOKER_MlK #6 Posted 13 December 2012 - 03:46 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28879 battles
  • 15
  • [S-T-K] S-T-K
  • Member since:
    02-14-2011
Can you teach me how to edit (words in them) other "russian" corsairs?
With which program and which file?

Tnx!

Edited by sale_srb, 13 December 2012 - 03:46 PM.


locastan #7 Posted 13 December 2012 - 03:47 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11000 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Try using swfmill or SWiX to find the words and translate them. :)

NettisK #8 Posted 13 December 2012 - 04:26 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 10807 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010
Hey there,
Thanks to STL1te and to yourself for your hard work.
Do you think you could be able to add  hardscope's armor scheme to STL1te crosshair (the thing showing the name of the tank, in that case S35 CA, and its armor values) ?
Even better, would you be able to create something a bit more unobtrusive, like, only text, a bit like this ? (T=turret, H=Hull, F=Front, S=side, R=read)
I have been trying to do it myself but I don't have the sklls.
Thank you !

Edited by NettisK, 13 December 2012 - 04:26 PM.


vasco22 #9 Posted 13 December 2012 - 05:10 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 75
  • Member since:
    05-11-2012

View Postsale_srb, on 13 December 2012 - 03:46 PM, said:

Can you teach me how to edit (words in them) other "russian" corsairs?
With which program and which file?

Tnx!

Yeah loca, a basic guide will be much appreciated.
There is something like standard crosshair but it is nicer IMO, but it's in russian... Would be nice if someone can translate it http://drongo-lab.ru/archives/42859 :P

--------------------------------

Can someone help me please to type the russian words on that crosshair mod here? I'm trying to find the words in SWiX, but i can't type russian and i don't know what those words mean, so.. neither i know what to translate in google translate xD (in order to copy paste them)

--------------------------------

Nevermind, somehow luckily i found all of those russian words among that many lines @_@ Phew!

Edited by vasco22, 13 December 2012 - 08:45 PM.


JOKER_MlK #10 Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28879 battles
  • 15
  • [S-T-K] S-T-K
  • Member since:
    02-14-2011

View Postlocastan, on 13 December 2012 - 03:47 PM, said:

Try using swfmill or SWiX to find the words and translate them. :)

I tryied (if i wrote correct) that, with SWiX, Dreamweaver and Notepad and text editor from Total Commander. There is no such words. :(

Danny_Greene #11 Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:35 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6655 battles
  • 117
  • Member since:
    09-01-2012
Would be nice if there was arty shell travel time too :)

Deadman94 #12 Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:52 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012
so does this mod come with a 360 degree rotation measure thing on the bottom of the screen?

svemirko #13 Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:14 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 58793 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
Is it possible to add aiming time and timer ?

santtis #14 Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:16 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 26754 battles
  • 149
  • [SIWA] SIWA
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011
Thank you. This is my favorite mod in this game. I like some vanilla!

Krzemyk_1975 #15 Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:37 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 34961 battles
  • 102
  • [BBZZ] BBZZ
  • Member since:
    06-21-2011
Thanks  :Smile_great:

SamZi_ #16 Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 38133 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    01-15-2012
Is there an easy way to modify your mod or could you make an even simpler version? All I need is a simple non-obtrusive reload time indicator (like you have with the small font grey one, that's great) as well as a similar (maybe green colour and slightly larger font) counter for reload. The current text is too large for my liking and I don't care about the colour changing to red either. Could do without the "ready" or health text also. Simple, barely noticeable is what I'm looking for. :Smile_blinky:

Good job so far!

Edited by SamZi_, 14 December 2012 - 05:10 PM.


locastan #17 Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:35 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11000 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Simpler than that? I guess you can play with the ingame reticle alpha slider settings to make some parts completely invisible...but more than that is out of the question for me. :)

Astronautis #18 Posted 17 December 2012 - 12:49 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19245 battles
  • 24
  • Member since:
    02-09-2011
I noticed that the green colour in health meter(%) doesn't change -like it used to- as health decreases.
For example in earlier versions it went first yellow and then red as it went lower.Now it is constantly green, no matter what the health value is.

Is it just me, or you all also have this problem guys?

Here is a screen so can understand it better
Posted Image
Health at 42% and still it is coloured green.

locastan #19 Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:06 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11000 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Updated the folder structure to 0.8.3.

DepeTT #20 Posted 16 January 2013 - 03:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15419 battles
  • 43
  • Member since:
    05-22-2011
Is there a way to display current health points instead of percentage?





Also tagged with reloadcounter, crosshairs

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users