Jump to content


[0.9.9] Radial Menu v.2.5.7 + [0.9.9]UT Announcer Gen 2

custom chat radial menu time up voice alert

  • Please log in to reply
1045 replies to this topic

locastan #1 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:32 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

*
POPULAR

Hello fellow tankers!
I present to you my translation of the customizeable radial menu (you know the useless z popup menu) that was originally done by hedger.
You can customize the chat command give by this menu yourself in the RadialMenu.xml residing in this mod.
For editing the xml file, I recommend using Angelto20's Radial Menu Editor.
Here are some examples:
Normal menu points without targeting anything:

Targeted friendly tank:

There are also artillery specific command sets, as well as special commands depending on the map that is played. (Those map specific commands overrrule the artillery commands, and are accessible using left alt + z to call the radial menu. So far I only included some map specifics for malinovka to show you what is possible.)
.
Full ReadMe:
Spoiler


.
UT Announcer mod Updated to Generation 2 :

.

A nice female announcer voice will alert you at 5 Minutes, 3 Minutes, 1 Minute, 30 Seconds time left and finally count down the last 5 remaining seconds.

UT announcer counts your kills now and announces the first kill as "Firstblood!" regardless of which side scores it...can you get 10 Kills to be "GODLIKE!"? ;)
.
>>DOWNLOAD Portal<<
.
>>UT announcer FMOD Project source<<

 

Enjoy guys. :)

EDIT: Revisited Jognt's Vanilla Config code, for those who want it to modify from there:

http://pastebin.com/ZpxMKeQn

Edited by locastan, 16 July 2015 - 07:18 AM.


Rinnal #2 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:43 PM

    Major General

  • Beta Tester
  • 17731 battles
  • 5,300
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010
Locastan, you are a class act! You put a lot of effort into making Wot look and work so much better.
Thanks for this! :Smile_great:

IGL #3 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:45 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36346 battles
  • 1,535
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Locas being my favorite modder already. Making WoT so much better in many aspects.

btw. to only get the female annoucer, is it enough to copy the fevs and the guisound.xml?

Edited by IGL, 12 December 2012 - 01:49 PM.


guguloi #4 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:50 PM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 49448 battles
  • 2,076
  • [L-CRW] L-CRW
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Hmm, loca, so you still don't want to marry me?  :Smile_veryhappy:

locastan #5 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:54 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostIGL, on 12 December 2012 - 01:45 PM, said:

Locas being my favorite modder already. Making WoT so much better in many aspects.

btw. to only get the female annoucer, is it enough to copy the fevs and the guisound.xml?

Fev, fsb, guisound.xml and the radialmenu.swf are needed for that. Just delete the scripts folder from the mod and you are set up. :)

@guguloi: I am flattered, but living in a nice heterosexual relationsship, man. xD

Rinnal #6 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:55 PM

    Major General

  • Beta Tester
  • 17731 battles
  • 5,300
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

View Postguguloi, on 12 December 2012 - 01:50 PM, said:

Hmm, loca, so you still don't want to marry me?  :Smile_veryhappy:
N0! as very heavy modding would be required. :Smile_blinky:

locastan #7 Posted 12 December 2012 - 01:56 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostLeadbucket, on 12 December 2012 - 01:55 PM, said:

N0! as very heavy modding would be required. :Smile_blinky:

Loool. Thanks...that made my day brighter.

guguloi #8 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:04 PM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 49448 battles
  • 2,076
  • [L-CRW] L-CRW
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostLeadbucket, on 12 December 2012 - 01:55 PM, said:

N0! as very heavy modding would be required. :Smile_blinky:

But...but...he's a modder.  :Smile_veryhappy:
Anyway thanks loca for your hard work to keep all your mods updated from the first patch day and even more pulling some new ones from your sleeve.
Respect man. :Smile_honoring:
2 more hours until I'll try them...

PAKFA #9 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14957 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Damn, this is amazing. Great job.

Does that voice tell you if you are loosing and assault battle too? If you are the attacker.

P.S. I always wondered if that is and "i" or an "L", the first letter of your name. So I guess it's L :P

Ahri_9_TailedFox #10 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7591 battles
  • 386
  • [SCRUB] SCRUB
  • Member since:
    05-16-2012
Gj once more keep it up bud

locastan #11 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:09 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostPAKFA, on 12 December 2012 - 02:05 PM, said:

Damn, this is amazing. Great job.

Does that voice tell you if you are loosing and assault battle too? If you are the attacker.

P.S. I always wondered if that is and "i" or an "L", the first letter of your name. So I guess it's L :P

Hmm...could be an option for a future version. With this version you still need to use your brain to determine if you win or loose assault. xD

And yes it is an L. xD

PAKFA #12 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:14 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14957 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

View Postlocastan, on 12 December 2012 - 02:09 PM, said:

Hmm...could be an option for a future version. With this version you still need to use your brain to determine if you win or loose assault. xD

And yes it is an L. xD
Haha ok :)

Cpt_Jack_Sparrow #13 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:28 PM

    Sergeant

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 13929 battles
  • 252
  • Member since:
    08-06-2011
Unbelieveable mate! Just jesterday I was thinking of

Quote

minimap square where the camera is aimed at

That is, as usual, absolutely awesome!

Kind regards
Posted Image

zynov #14 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:42 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 15640 battles
  • 165
  • Member since:
    02-19-2012
Excellent Work! You deserve a medal, boy ;)

locastan #15 Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:43 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Mind that the minimap square thingy is a bit experimental atm. It is sometimes off by one square coordinate depending on the position inside the square your camera is.

You might want to add "at / near %(position)s." to your messages using that macro. ;)

vlajko #16 Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:01 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 32592 battles
  • 1,192
  • [RAWR] RAWR
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010
Seriously though, WG should star paying you for all the work you've done to make their game better. +1000

shodan_twitch #17 Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:27 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 15588 battles
  • 523
  • Member since:
    07-17-2010
nice loca, well done mate +1

locastan #18 Posted 12 December 2012 - 05:31 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Okay one minor thing that workes differently for 0.8.2, where I tested before on 0.8.1 now is inversion of Affirmative and Negative hotkey F5 and F6. I will correct that one soon. ;)

EDIT: Issue is fixed. b version suffix in archive name. :)

Edited by locastan, 12 December 2012 - 06:32 PM.


Treborn #19 Posted 12 December 2012 - 06:55 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 14752 battles
  • 2,055
  • Member since:
    12-15-2011
Man, this is great!
vlajko is right, your statistics and this mod are great, they should hire you at least part time. Another +1 from me for your hard work.

PAKFA #20 Posted 12 December 2012 - 08:14 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14957 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Hey Loca I started modifying the phrases of the mod and now I get "NO CONFIG" for all of them when I try in game...

Are there any rules or limitations? I did it in WordPad.

edit: Can I give you the modified one and maybe you make it work for me?
edit2: I found out what I did wrong, never mind.

Edited by PAKFA, 12 December 2012 - 08:35 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users