Jump to content


New graphic card, slightly disappointed

HD7950 fps

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
21 replies to this topic

Reverend_Lovejoy #1 Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:09 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
I have a AMD Phenom X4 2.4 Ghz processor with 8GB ram.
Windows 7 (64-bit, not that it matters for WoT) running on standard harddrives.

My old graphic card was an ASUS Radeon HD 4850, on low settings I got an average of 30 FPS running 1920x1200 resolution.

I was expecting wonders when I upgraded to a Sapphire HD 7950 but still... WoT autodetects to Medium (Improved) settings and I get a framerate of 30 average. I expect the framerate to drop when I want to run dualscreen so I turned the settings down to low again. Then I get 60FPS on average. To be honest, reverting to "Low" graphic settings half an hour after a new card is installed is a bummer...

I think I don't get the max out of my GPU as I cannot even hear the fan as the game is running (yes, it is powered and my monitor is connected to it  :Smile_great: ), for for 400$ (Norway is expensive) and 5 years of evolution I would have expected something more than 30 fps on medium settings. I even clocked the GPU to 950 Mhz and the memory bus to 1150Mhz without noting any difference.

Any tips for improvement ? It seems like my shiny new card is running in power saver mode or something...

MomentumMori #2 Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:20 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11961 battles
  • 48
  • [A0S] A0S
  • Member since:
    03-05-2012
The evolution consist in using lesser power and at the same time perform the same or a little more.

I run the game in 1680x1050 all settings to max with improved grafics except for flora details which I set to off, (hate that grass), and POST to off as well. Using an ATI Radeon HD 5870 and have about 50-60 fps, so no problem there.
System running on a AMD Phenom II 965 BE (3.4Ghz) with 8GB RAM on a 120GB SSD, Win 7 64bit.

Always use the latest drivers, (which is atm Cataclyst 12.10)

Try everything on max.

Edited by MomentumMori, 16 January 2013 - 09:33 AM.


dodge_the_bullet #3 Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:22 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 7341 battles
  • 720
  • [S-B_T] S-B_T
  • Member since:
    12-04-2011
The problem is your CPU. The Phenom I has a low IPC and low frequency. The first (IPC) you cant change, its specific for every cpu architecture. The second (frequency) you can improve a little bit by overclocking, though the Phenom I is a bad overclocker from all what I heard.

To get the best gaming experience in WoT you would have to upgrade to an Intel Sandy/Ivybridge cpu (best IPC there is atm) with high cock speed (frequency), best unlocked part like i5 3570K and overclock it to 4 - 4.2 GHz easy doable.

Current AMD cpus leave much to be desired when it comes to IPC - sadly.

Long story short - your CPU is the bottleneck, hindering you from getting the best out of your system.

Edited by dodge_the_bullet, 16 January 2013 - 09:45 AM.


isard #4 Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:26 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 12939 battles
  • 452
  • Member since:
    07-31-2010
I have similar system specs like you:
OS: Win7 64-bit
RAM: 8GB
CPU: i7-2600k  (no need for overcloking yet)
Graphic: Sapphire HD 6950 (if i am not wrong) "Dirt3 Edition"

I am running at 60 fps usually (except South Coast and one other new map where its drops to 30).

I guess its not the graphic card but the CPU since WoT overloads the CPU0 core but sues very little to nothing from all other cores your CPU might have.
You can assign programms to a specific CPU, that way at least those processes which don't have to run on CPU0 can be put aside.
Try to assign World of tanks to CPU1 for example. Most will still run on CPU0 but 1 or 2 processes will run on CPU1 afterwards.
That might give you a little more speed.

All in all you can say that a weak CPU can slow down even the best graphic card.
I will look into this further when im home and there is no solution.+

Edit: Sneaky people are always faster than me :/

Edited by isard, 16 January 2013 - 09:28 AM.


MomentumMori #5 Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:31 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11961 battles
  • 48
  • [A0S] A0S
  • Member since:
    03-05-2012
I must agree if it is the first generation of Phenom you own, If your mainboard can be bios'ed to accept a Phenom II cpu, it will be the cheapest solution for you.

Edited by MomentumMori, 16 January 2013 - 09:31 AM.


1001Tank #6 Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:33 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10141 battles
  • 219
  • Member since:
    08-25-2012
It is sad that in 2013 very few games use multicore cpu, so why even buying them? http://forum.worldof...ticore-support/

I have amdx2, HD4870, 2gb ram on win xp, and I get 30-60 fps on medium.

Reverend_Lovejoy #7 Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:26 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011

View PostMomentumMori, on 16 January 2013 - 09:31 AM, said:

I must agree if it is the first generation of Phenom you own, If your mainboard can be bios'ed to accept a Phenom II cpu, it will be the cheapest solution for you.
Thanks for the tip. The motherboard has been upgraded since, so it has a AM3 (maybe even AM3+) socket.
The CPU explanation sounds reasonable. I thought CPU affected mostly loading time and when the game has started the graphic card does all the hard work.


View Post1001Tank, on 16 January 2013 - 09:33 AM, said:

It is sad that in 2013 very few games use multicore cpu, so why even buying them? http://forum.worldof...ticore-support/

I have amdx2, HD4870, 2gb ram on win xp, and I get 30-60 fps on medium.
Yah, dual-core with higher frequency could be an option for a dedicated gamer rig but I also use my computer as a general workstation so it's nice to have the extra cores for those purposes.

Reverend_Lovejoy #8 Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:50 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
By the way, this is my MB : http://www.motherboa...rds/1905_1.html

Is Phenom II the best processor I can fit onto it ?

I see AMD Sempron fits but that is a budget model, right ?

Atrevir #9 Posted 16 January 2013 - 01:14 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Sempron is a budget model yes. Still, it would have been smarter of you to just check your PC in general before buying such a behemoth of a videocard and add it with such shitty hardware.
Your CPU is really bottlenecking your graphics card horribly basically

Reverend_Lovejoy #10 Posted 16 January 2013 - 01:42 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Atrevir, I could't agree more. I did some research now and my conclusion was that I need a new Intel Motherboard, at least an i5 prosessor and some DDR3 ram with it. Preferrably while my video card is still top notch :P

So, see ya later, I'll start working 50-hour weeks to afford this in a reasonable amount of time  :Smile_amazed:

Atrevir #11 Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:12 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Well an intel processor and motherboard is really not necesarry. A Phenom II or a FX processor would be more then fast enough too. And 4-8GB of DDR3 ram would be preferable yes. The videocard is more then strong enough to last you a while

Reverend_Lovejoy #12 Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:23 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Thanks. I'll get a Phenom II X4 965 while I save money for a complete upgrade

Atrevir #13 Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:51 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
The Phenom II X4 965 would be a fantastic choice yeah. Do make sure that everything would work etc. Can't risk such a mistake again

Reverend_Lovejoy #14 Posted 16 January 2013 - 04:03 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Yeah, that would be stupid :P  

I can fit the CPU on the motherboard, RAM shouldn't be any problem

Video card and processor should draw 425W maximum from a 550W PSU, keeping my finger crossed for that being sufficient

Atrevir #15 Posted 16 January 2013 - 05:43 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Be sure that your motherboard can supply the right amount of energy. I had an issue like that once in regard to AM2-AM3 processors and such. 425W should be enough if you don't overclock

Reverend_Lovejoy #16 Posted 16 January 2013 - 05:56 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Since ASUS has the CPU on their list of supported CPUs for that MB I feel safe :)

Atrevir #17 Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:04 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Ah yeah, then you're good. And if not, just call their support. Asus is a good company

Reverend_Lovejoy #18 Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:10 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
And I think I can safely remove the GPU overclock :P

error989 #19 Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:12 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2529 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011
the problem is that WoT uses only one cpu core so that's like runing a game on 2.4ghz phenom with a single core :Smile_trollface-3: ...not good :Smile_sad:
if you wanna upgrade sell your mobo and get an intel or just buy used phenom II 1100T...your mobo doesnt support am3+ but am3+ cpu's are poop :Smile_sceptic:
oh and ALL new games use multi core cpu's but WoT has a really really old engine that isnt programed too good :Smile-hiding:
the best thing that you can do is overclock your cpu to around 2.8ghz OR buy an intel mobo and cpu
oh and you can buy cheap Phenom II's...get 955 965 or 1100T that I mentioned up above
I hope this helped  :Smile_glasses:

edit:
Phenom II is faster than new AM3+ cpu's and 1100T or actually any 6x Phenom II would be a GREAT combination with 7950
your old 2.4ghz phenom is just way too old...oh and Phenom II 955 is 4x 3.2 but if your Phenom 1 was 3.2 it would be much slower...and yes all those Phenom II's fit your motherboard

Edited by error989, 16 January 2013 - 08:27 PM.


Reverend_Lovejoy #20 Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:37 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 7382 battles
  • 489
  • [WWMR] WWMR
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
le great :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users