Jump to content


[0.9.0] kodos "hit- & damage log" mod, multilanguage support

hitlog damagelog panel damageanouncer repairtimer central health bar

  • Please log in to reply
1423 replies to this topic

kodos #1 Posted 18 January 2013 - 05:31 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13617 battles
  • 2,118
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011

*
POPULAR

0.9.1:

http://forum.worldof...__fromsearch__1

 

 

Spoiler

 

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by kodos, 15 June 2014 - 04:37 PM.


spacemancraw #2 Posted 18 January 2013 - 05:41 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15818 battles
  • 365
  • [-RDH-] -RDH-
  • Member since:
    02-18-2011
Very nice i looked exactly for this ;-) oh i forgot to ask you is main panel of modules basic and recharging wit repairing moduls ?

psykedelic #3 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:08 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 25472 battles
  • 620
  • [SPIKE] SPIKE
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
hey i have downloaded the Hitlog only tool, but just have the advanced capture bar. What am i doing wrong?

Edited by psykedelic, 18 January 2013 - 06:08 PM.


Grabaah #4 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:19 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16357 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012
Hi... how i can repair this ?

http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/4333/loltii.jpg
Uploaded with ImageShack.us

kodos #5 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:23 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13617 battles
  • 2,118
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
@psykedelic
I cannot reproduce that bug (download folder is ok and works for me), please check if you put everything in the right place.
Do you use other Mods which need xvm.conf?

@Grabaah
open xvm.conf search for "hitlog" and change y setting:

Quote

"direction": "down",
    "h": 400,
    "insertOrder": "begin",
    "y": 758,
    "lines": 10,
    "x": 235,
    "groupHitsByPlayer": true,
    "deadMarker": "<b><font color='#F50800'><font face='Arial'>+</font></font></b>",
    "visible": true


psykedelic #6 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:35 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 25472 battles
  • 620
  • [SPIKE] SPIKE
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View Postkodos, on 18 January 2013 - 06:23 PM, said:

@psykedelic
I cannot reproduce that bug (download folder is ok and works for me), please check if you put everything in the right place.
Do you use other Mods which need xvm.conf?

@Grabaah
open xvm.conf search for "hitlog" and change y setting:


This helped me too. I changed the value to 500.

Nostradanus #7 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:53 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11977 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
First, thanks a lot for answering my request, works like a charm! Easy to install it too, also thanks for providing the code lines to edit in order to move the hitlog.

Although I have a few issues to adress:
1) It changes the names of a few tanks, like the GW Typ E which becomes the GW E-100.
2) It overrides the OTM settings I had, instead of getting the usual tank contour icon + the hp bar, I'm getting the percentage of each tank plus the name of the player and a bigger bar than before.

That's it. I guess I can figure out how to get rid of the tank name changes thingy, but to get my OTM back, I must admit I have no idea how to do that. Care to enlighten me?

Edited by Nostradanus, 18 January 2013 - 06:55 PM.


kodos #8 Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:05 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13617 battles
  • 2,118
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
1)
Sorry for that, forgot to change it back to default.

In xvm.xvmconf (bottom of the file) are all tank names, change the setting back to "null" for all changed names you don't like

2)
You are using the default OTM from WOT, change them in the in game settings or change ""useStandardMarkers": true," to false to use the OTM in the xvm.xvmconf.

Nostradanus #9 Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:55 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11977 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
Alright, got this thing to work. No way I can still use my OTM mod I guess?

kodos #10 Posted 18 January 2013 - 08:25 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13617 battles
  • 2,118
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
If it is an xvm Mod you can merge the files.

Copy my hitlog lines into your xvm.xvmconf or use this to merge the files:
http://www.koreanran...r/XVMEditor.swf

Nostradanus #11 Posted 18 January 2013 - 10:48 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11977 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
Thanks a lot for the help, I couldn't copy the files since it was an old OTM version, but I managed to reproduce it thanks to your website. Now that's perfect! :D

Lemiewings #12 Posted 19 January 2013 - 12:52 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2078 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
First: Thanks for the great mod.

But I have a small problem with it. The lost HP show up above where they normally should.
It's probably easily fixable via the xvm.conf, but I didn't find the correct line.

To explain what I mean:
Posted Image

I thank you in advance!

Nostradanus #13 Posted 19 January 2013 - 03:01 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11977 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
Type ctrl + F and search for "direction" (without the commas) as Kodos already stated, then edit the line ""y": 758,", change the number of this value until it fits your needs.

7thSyndicate #14 Posted 19 January 2013 - 05:40 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 28148 battles
  • 95
  • [GOP] GOP
  • Member since:
    10-09-2012
My XVM stop working when i merge that file with my config, why? :/

kodos #15 Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:16 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13617 battles
  • 2,118
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
@Lemiewings
As Nostradanus said, adjust the "y" coordinate (you need a smaller value) to fit with your resolution

@7thSyndicate
If you are using xvm.stat you need the latest version of the .swf files in "flash" folder.
Download new xvm and replace all files in flash folder. Also be sure that you copy the hitlog from my xvm.xvmconf into your conf (and not the other way around, maybe it would work too, but just to be sure).

monthey_ #16 Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:22 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19504 battles
  • 472
  • [MAROC] MAROC
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
Can I use this mod Without having to install XVM first?

Edited by monthey_, 19 January 2013 - 11:30 AM.


kodos #17 Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:34 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13617 battles
  • 2,118
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
You just need the files in the first post, nothing else
But as this Mod is just a modified xvm version you are installing xvm lite with it.

monthey_ #18 Posted 19 January 2013 - 02:07 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19504 battles
  • 472
  • [MAROC] MAROC
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
I see... well thanks for the repley. Will deff. install this mod.

Blackpsycho #19 Posted 20 January 2013 - 01:23 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 18756 battles
  • 22
  • [DTS] DTS
  • Member since:
    10-26-2010
For the Hitlog under the Playerslist you must enter at "X" 0 and by "Y" 450.
One error is in this Hitlog, when you hit an invisible enemy the log doesn´t count this :)
But thats no problem for me ;) Thank You !

"direction": "down",
"h": 400,
"insertOrder": "begin",
"y": 450,
"lines": 10,
"x": 0,
"groupHitsByPlayer": true,
"deadMarker": "<b><font color='#F50800'><font face='Arial'>+</font></font></b>",
"visible": true

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_009_cr.jpg   36.75K

Edited by Blackpsycho, 20 January 2013 - 01:24 PM.


nuubeli #20 Posted 20 January 2013 - 08:49 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 6976 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    10-12-2010
Is there a way to remove everything else except the capture mod from this one?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    gucio6