Jump to content


[0.9.0] kodos "hit- & damage log" mod, multilanguage support

hitlog damagelog panel damageanouncer repairtimer central health bar

  • Please log in to reply
1350 replies to this topic

kodos #1 Posted 18 January 2013 - 05:31 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13013 battles
  • 1,873
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011

*
POPULAR

Because of a request to get only the Hitlog from my Modpack, here is it.
'
'
Hitlog only
(containing hitlog and advanced capture bar)
'

'
Download
0.9.0 V-1.2

'
'
'
'
Hit/Damage-Log
(from panel Gambit)
(containing hitlog, advanced capture bar and damage panel with repair timer and fire indicator)
'

'
Download
0.9.0 V-1.3


Download Version with Ammotyp in log
'
'
Damage Log only: Download

0.9.0 V-1.1
'
'
'
Hit/Damage-Log with re-arranged UI (thanks to CBARoughneck to get the script working)
'

'
Download
'0.9.0 V-1.3
'
HUD only: Download
'0.9.0 V-1.1
'
'
To use default Over Target Markers, open xvm/configs/@kodos/ cmarkers.xc and set
"useStandardMarkers": false
to true

'
'
To edit or remove the Sixth Sense Icon, change or delete SixthSense.png in res_mods/xvm/res
'
'
Hitlog+XVM Minimap
'

Spoiler


'
Download
'0.9.0 V-1.3
'
'

 

 

Standard players panel (with tank names)

 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT:
'
Make sure that the folder "xvm" is in res_mods (and not inside 0.9.0 or somewhere else)
Also check if other mods you are using, have xvm files you may have to merge some folders of the mods and/or change the xvm.xc file
There are also sometimes problems with other mods which contains xvm files
'
'
If the hitlog is not in the right place or you want to move it:
'
open hiltog.xc (search for "hitlog") and change y setting:
'

Quote

"x": 200,
"x": 235,
"y": -256,
"w": 600,
"h": 400,
"lines": 15,
"direction": "down",
"groupHitsByPlayer": true,
"insertOrder": "begin",

'
To "your resolution"-256 (should be a positiv number around 768)
'
or to y: 10 to place it on the top of the screen
'
'
'
'
IMPORTANT
'

The hitlog is set to autodetecting your language, if this does not work change auto, in xvm/configs/xvm.xc:
'

Quote

"language": "auto",
"region": "EU",

'
to your language shortcut
'
at the moment supported
languages are found in l10n folder,
tell me if there are any translation mistakes
'
'
PS:
'
My other Mods:
'
Kodos Countor Icon Mod
http://forum.worldof...ntour-icon-mod/
'
Kodos ModPack
http://forum.worldof...-englishgerman/
'
Kodos compact Tech Tree
http://forum.worldof...__fromsearch__1
'
Kodos Minimap
http://forum.worldof...__fromsearch__1

Edited by kodos, Yesterday, 06:36 PM.


spacemancraw #2 Posted 18 January 2013 - 05:41 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13990 battles
  • 364
  • [R_R] R_R
  • Member since:
    02-18-2011
Very nice i looked exactly for this ;-) oh i forgot to ask you is main panel of modules basic and recharging wit repairing moduls ?

psykedelic #3 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:08 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20596 battles
  • 481
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
hey i have downloaded the Hitlog only tool, but just have the advanced capture bar. What am i doing wrong?

Edited by psykedelic, 18 January 2013 - 06:08 PM.


Grabaah #4 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:19 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15807 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012
Hi... how i can repair this ?

http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/4333/loltii.jpg
Uploaded with ImageShack.us

kodos #5 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:23 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13013 battles
  • 1,873
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
@psykedelic
I cannot reproduce that bug (download folder is ok and works for me), please check if you put everything in the right place.
Do you use other Mods which need xvm.conf?

@Grabaah
open xvm.conf search for "hitlog" and change y setting:

Quote

"direction": "down",
    "h": 400,
    "insertOrder": "begin",
    "y": 758,
    "lines": 10,
    "x": 235,
    "groupHitsByPlayer": true,
    "deadMarker": "<b><font color='#F50800'><font face='Arial'>+</font></font></b>",
    "visible": true


psykedelic #6 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:35 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20596 battles
  • 481
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View Postkodos, on 18 January 2013 - 06:23 PM, said:

@psykedelic
I cannot reproduce that bug (download folder is ok and works for me), please check if you put everything in the right place.
Do you use other Mods which need xvm.conf?

@Grabaah
open xvm.conf search for "hitlog" and change y setting:


This helped me too. I changed the value to 500.

Nostradanus #7 Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:53 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11962 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
First, thanks a lot for answering my request, works like a charm! Easy to install it too, also thanks for providing the code lines to edit in order to move the hitlog.

Although I have a few issues to adress:
1) It changes the names of a few tanks, like the GW Typ E which becomes the GW E-100.
2) It overrides the OTM settings I had, instead of getting the usual tank contour icon + the hp bar, I'm getting the percentage of each tank plus the name of the player and a bigger bar than before.

That's it. I guess I can figure out how to get rid of the tank name changes thingy, but to get my OTM back, I must admit I have no idea how to do that. Care to enlighten me?

Edited by Nostradanus, 18 January 2013 - 06:55 PM.


kodos #8 Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:05 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13013 battles
  • 1,873
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
1)
Sorry for that, forgot to change it back to default.

In xvm.xvmconf (bottom of the file) are all tank names, change the setting back to "null" for all changed names you don't like

2)
You are using the default OTM from WOT, change them in the in game settings or change ""useStandardMarkers": true," to false to use the OTM in the xvm.xvmconf.

Nostradanus #9 Posted 18 January 2013 - 07:55 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11962 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
Alright, got this thing to work. No way I can still use my OTM mod I guess?

kodos #10 Posted 18 January 2013 - 08:25 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13013 battles
  • 1,873
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
If it is an xvm Mod you can merge the files.

Copy my hitlog lines into your xvm.xvmconf or use this to merge the files:
http://www.koreanran...r/XVMEditor.swf

Nostradanus #11 Posted 18 January 2013 - 10:48 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11962 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
Thanks a lot for the help, I couldn't copy the files since it was an old OTM version, but I managed to reproduce it thanks to your website. Now that's perfect! :D

Lemiewings #12 Posted 19 January 2013 - 12:52 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 2056 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
First: Thanks for the great mod.

But I have a small problem with it. The lost HP show up above where they normally should.
It's probably easily fixable via the xvm.conf, but I didn't find the correct line.

To explain what I mean:
Posted Image

I thank you in advance!

Nostradanus #13 Posted 19 January 2013 - 03:01 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11962 battles
  • 161
  • [CPC] CPC
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
Type ctrl + F and search for "direction" (without the commas) as Kodos already stated, then edit the line ""y": 758,", change the number of this value until it fits your needs.

7thSyndicate #14 Posted 19 January 2013 - 05:40 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 26902 battles
  • 93
  • [GOP] GOP
  • Member since:
    10-09-2012
My XVM stop working when i merge that file with my config, why? :/

kodos #15 Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:16 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13013 battles
  • 1,873
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
@Lemiewings
As Nostradanus said, adjust the "y" coordinate (you need a smaller value) to fit with your resolution

@7thSyndicate
If you are using xvm.stat you need the latest version of the .swf files in "flash" folder.
Download new xvm and replace all files in flash folder. Also be sure that you copy the hitlog from my xvm.xvmconf into your conf (and not the other way around, maybe it would work too, but just to be sure).

monthey_ #16 Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:22 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 17218 battles
  • 430
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
Can I use this mod Without having to install XVM first?

Edited by monthey_, 19 January 2013 - 11:30 AM.


kodos #17 Posted 19 January 2013 - 11:34 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13013 battles
  • 1,873
  • [RENO] RENO
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
You just need the files in the first post, nothing else
But as this Mod is just a modified xvm version you are installing xvm lite with it.

monthey_ #18 Posted 19 January 2013 - 02:07 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 17218 battles
  • 430
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011
I see... well thanks for the repley. Will deff. install this mod.

Blackpsycho #19 Posted 20 January 2013 - 01:23 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 18695 battles
  • 22
  • [DTS] DTS
  • Member since:
    10-26-2010
For the Hitlog under the Playerslist you must enter at "X" 0 and by "Y" 450.
One error is in this Hitlog, when you hit an invisible enemy the log doesn´t count this :)
But thats no problem for me ;) Thank You !

"direction": "down",
"h": 400,
"insertOrder": "begin",
"y": 450,
"lines": 10,
"x": 0,
"groupHitsByPlayer": true,
"deadMarker": "<b><font color='#F50800'><font face='Arial'>+</font></font></b>",
"visible": true

Attached Files


Edited by Blackpsycho, 20 January 2013 - 01:24 PM.


nuubeli #20 Posted 20 January 2013 - 08:49 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 5508 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    10-12-2010
Is there a way to remove everything else except the capture mod from this one?




6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users