Jump to content


CPU QUESTION


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

Molotof_75 #1 Posted 05 March 2013 - 11:43 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20761 battles
  • 165
  • [BBC-1] BBC-1
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
Hi all,
I'm about to buy new CPU, new MB and new RAM.
I just ordered the DDR3 ram, dual channel (4GB*2) VENGEANCE LOW PROFILE BLUE.
Now,I'm considering to buy the CPU.
as the amd is much cheaper I'm thinking for:
AMD PHENOM IIx4 965
(AM3, 3.4GHz, CACHE 8MB,)
Socket:AM3
Speed 3.4GHz
technology: 45nm
95€ price

2nd option
AMD FX-4170
Socket AM3+
Speed 4.2MHz/4.3
technology 32nm
price 130€

which one is better??
Personally I'M playing2-3 houres per day wot,Im not playing any other game and the pc is for use of wot and for browsing facebook etc

about motherboard Im thinking the
MSI 760 GA-p43 fx
price 65€

my budget for CPU and MB is 150€
(or maximum 200€ if there is some real value for money)

KhelgarFK #2 Posted 05 March 2013 - 12:10 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16973 battles
  • 114
  • [-F-K-] -F-K-
  • Member since:
    08-31-2011
As WoT isn't multi core enabled, chose the cpu with he highest frequency per core, If you had the budget I'd strongly suggest going down the intel route, they are just so much better than AMD right now.

Aza1979 #3 Posted 05 March 2013 - 01:04 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 15658 battles
  • 1,062
  • [FLUR] FLUR
  • Member since:
    07-13-2011
As KhelgarFK said, for WoT you need powerful unique cores, which would be the Phenom one. If you focus on more than only WoT, I can recommend the FX-6100. Even though it is a Bulldozer, that CPU is well balanced for an AMD, and not as power consuming as the successors.

Atrevir #4 Posted 05 March 2013 - 03:46 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
The 4170 is faster but burns trough a lot more power. I'd go for the Phenom II build personally. Or go for a Piledriver FX. any 43xx 63xx or 83xx CPU basically

Molotof_75 #5 Posted 07 March 2013 - 07:14 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20761 battles
  • 165
  • [BBC-1] BBC-1
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
ok, I will go for the PHENOM II,
could you recomend me any good motherboard for the PHENOM II 965?
budget for MB is 60-80 € or a bit more if there is a real good one..

KhelgarFK #6 Posted 07 March 2013 - 09:02 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16973 battles
  • 114
  • [-F-K-] -F-K-
  • Member since:
    08-31-2011
pick one from asus or gigabyte that suits your needs in terms of ports etc... unless you're into heavy overclocking then a budget board is just as good as a €300 board...

Commander_MC_Flabby #7 Posted 13 March 2013 - 10:41 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 12265 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012
Which videocard did you end up buying?
http://forum.worldof...7-hardware/#top

As for the processor, the phenom is indeed the best choice. As for a MoBo choice, get an am3+ one with either a 970 or 990 chipset. MSI is a good budget brand as is Asrock (basically Asus with slightly cheaper parts (sometimes; yeah it's weird)). Make sure the board you pick specifically supports the processor and that it has the thermal design power requirement of 125W before buying. MSI for example has a habit of releasing different batches of MoBo's some able to handle it, others not so even though it says so on the box.

arrkanium79 #8 Posted 21 March 2013 - 03:42 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 24549 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-03-2011
Well i am myself on Amd Phenom 2 965(3.8 ghz o.c B.E)/Hd 6850/4 Gb 1333 cl9 ram.
I should say it is enough for playing on the medium settings(Grass/Trees low), but if you go for a "Ultra" settings
it should be Intel I5-3470(3220).

Recently builded "budget Rig" for one of my mates:
"Intel I3-3220/Hd7870/8 Gb Ram(1600 Mhz cl9 Kingston)/500 Gb WD Blue Caviar.
And it runs it much smoother than on my Pc on "Ultra" settings...
P.S... So i should say it is enough to have X4 965(O.C)for a "Medium" settings, but if there is"Ultra" settings, then
Intel "way to go".....

Molotof_75 #9 Posted 31 March 2013 - 10:09 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20761 battles
  • 165
  • [BBC-1] BBC-1
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
yeterday got my new parts, just install them and doing the updates now..
i got:
AMD phenom II *4 965
gigabyte 970a d3
2*4gb ram corsair vengeance low profile blue (1600)
ssd 64gb
sapphire 7770 1gb OC edition

now im installing the game after 3 weeks that i didnt had pc (hard disc died, so was waiting new parts) and will see ho i will be able to play wot :)))

KhelgarFK #10 Posted 02 April 2013 - 09:55 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16973 battles
  • 114
  • [-F-K-] -F-K-
  • Member since:
    08-31-2011
Nice, how did it go?

Molotof_75 #11 Posted 02 April 2013 - 03:15 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20761 battles
  • 165
  • [BBC-1] BBC-1
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
my computer is very fast now comarison with the previus one (nForce 2.4mh quad)
tanks are so fast now, im put the suggested by the game graphics and everything is on high exept the sniper mode which is at medium (this is the suggested automatically ), I have not less than 35 fps (most of the time in a battle my fps is 60-70).
This is what I wanted, Im not playing any other game, im not a gamer generaly, so im veeeeery happy with my pc now :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users