Jump to content


Runnable?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

mynameispuffs #1 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:07 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 24038 battles
  • 5,566
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012
Firstly: sorry if this is in the wrong section!

Secondly:  I've been looking for a new graphics card and would this be ok for running WoT?

http://www.currys.co...557164-pdt.html

I have a CompaQ Presario CQ60 which normally runs the game at 8-15fps.


All thoughts and helpful comments appreciated!

Yours

Puffs


Your topic was moved to a more appropriate forum section.
// sne_gb

Edited by sne_gb, 09 April 2013 - 01:17 AM.
This post has been edited by a member of the Moderation Team, due to inappropriate content. An official notification has also been sent. sne_gb


Sturmtiger_304 #2 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:17 PM

    Brigadier

  • Beta Tester
  • 19603 battles
  • 4,081
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010

View Postmynameispuffs, on 07 April 2013 - 03:07 PM, said:

I have a CompaQ Presario
Ouch, that sounds definitely like you need a whole new computer.

Press the start button on your windows desktop, right click "My Computer", left click the bottom option called "Properties", write here whats your Proccessor & RAM's names are.

Artofaxe #3 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:35 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11298 battles
  • 481
  • [MYSZA] MYSZA
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012
It's got dual core athlon and 2 gigs of ram by default. Put 4 gigs in dual channel and card you showed should be more than enough.

mynameispuffs #4 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:43 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 24038 battles
  • 5,566
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

View PostArtofaxe, on 07 April 2013 - 03:35 PM, said:

Put 4 gigs in dual channel

How? im a noob with computers :)

mynameispuffs #5 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:49 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 24038 battles
  • 5,566
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

View PostSturmtiger_304, on 07 April 2013 - 03:17 PM, said:

write here whats your Proccessor & RAM's names are.

Screen Size 15.6 inches
Processor 2.1 GHz AMD Athlon
RAM 2 GB DDR2
Hard Drive 250 GB
Graphics Coprocessor NVIDIA GeForce 8200M G
Chipset Brand NVIDIA

Artofaxe #6 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:52 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11298 battles
  • 481
  • [MYSZA] MYSZA
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012
just pair 2 memory chips of same type.

Sturmtiger_304 #7 Posted 07 April 2013 - 03:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Beta Tester
  • 19603 battles
  • 4,081
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010
630 is barely any good, bump it up to 650ti & you're set.

View Postmynameispuffs, on 07 April 2013 - 03:49 PM, said:

Processor 2.1 GHz AMD Athlon
RAM 2 GB DDR2
Graphics Coprocessor NVIDIA GeForce 8200M G
How is it possible to play with that?

Edited by Sturmtiger_304, 07 April 2013 - 03:55 PM.


mynameispuffs #8 Posted 07 April 2013 - 04:29 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 24038 battles
  • 5,566
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

View PostSturmtiger_304, on 07 April 2013 - 03:54 PM, said:

630 is barely any good, bump it up to 650ti & you're set.


How is it possible to play with that?

How to i 'Bump it Up'?!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users