Jump to content


MOD [0.9.5] - Radial Menu Editor v2.3!

Radial Menu Editor Angelto20 0.9.5

  • Please log in to reply
202 replies to this topic

Angelto20 #1 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:18 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6013 battles
  • 138
  • [S-ESP] S-ESP
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

*
POPULAR

RADIAL MENU EDITOR v2.3

 

I am very proud to present you my radial menu editor for 'Enhanced customizable Radial Menu' MOD.

 


I created this program for editing easily and visually the XML configuration file of 'Enhanced customizable Radial Menu' MOD created by Hedger and modified by locastan.
You can find this mod in THAT POST.

 

NEW! I've Added a new utility to the editor, a button that generates a summary list of all commands in HTML format ready to print !!! There are two options, Print entire list of commands, or print only the commands that are assigned hotkeys. I want to thank BattleHook for proposing this and other ideas !!


After many requests, I visually redesigned the editor to fit most screens and changed the encoding of the XML file so that you can save the text in RUSSIAN with UTF8 encoding.

 

News!!, I reprogrammed the localization code and now can be put onANY LANGUAGE!!!You only have to translate the file that is in English or Castilian. Then, send me an email (angelto20@gmail.com) with the file and i put it in the next update!!

It's allowed empty text-field in commands!!!
 

Languages included:

  • Castellano
  • Ingles
  • Ruso (thanks to mooseyaka)
  • Alemán (thanks to DOC73)
  • French (thanks to N3w2012)
  • Portuguese (thanks to realmaster42)
  • Checo (thanks to AwA_cz)
  • Holandés (thanks to BattleHook)


Works with version: 'Enhanced customizeable Radial Menu (0.9.5) v.2.5.7'
Thanks for using my program !! I hope you like my program and I hope it will work well !!! :great:

 

Changelog:

Spoiler


Please, support me! Enter in my web and click in ads or make me a donation ;)

If you want to be up to date, follow me on twitter at @CentralMODs   <--- PLEASEEEE FOLLOW MEEEE!!! :great:

 

DOWNLOAD HERE


Edited by Angelto20, 19 January 2015 - 02:26 PM.


Hetzer2_0 #2 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:24 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2029 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012
Looks nice. Keep up the good work :smile:

guguloi #3 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:30 AM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 49432 battles
  • 2,076
  • [L-CRW] L-CRW
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Have my +1 man.  :honoring:

poka_ #4 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:31 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 35086 battles
  • 817
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012
Livechanging for Radial Menu mod! Thanks guys

guguloi #5 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:39 AM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 49432 battles
  • 2,076
  • [L-CRW] L-CRW
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
Hmm, first question. I'm at work and I don't have WoT here. I just want to edit that XML file for teh lulz but I can't open it because your program tells me to choose WoT installation path and to have loca's mod installed.
I want only to edit that xml in your editor without installing anything...

Treborn #6 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:49 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 14752 battles
  • 2,055
  • Member since:
    12-15-2011
Congrats man!

Byemybabydoll #7 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:52 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10673 battles
  • 326
  • [TOXIC] TOXIC
  • Member since:
    11-04-2011
+
Question
I guess if i would like to use it, then the opposite need this tool also have installed, right?

Angelto20 #8 Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:55 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6013 battles
  • 138
  • [S-ESP] S-ESP
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

View Postguguloi, on 22 April 2013 - 08:39 AM, said:

Hmm, first question. I'm at work and I don't have WoT here. I just want to edit that XML file for teh lulz but I can't open it because your program tells me to choose WoT installation path and to have loca's mod installed.
I want only to edit that xml in your editor without installing anything...

If you ONLY want to edit an XML config file without installing anything you must have to create a folder structure like that:

World_of_Tanks\res_mods\0.8.4\scripts\client\gui\Scaleform

put your XML inside

and then select the 'World_of_Tanks' folder in the program.

I hope it works for you.

View PostGrizzlyRage, on 22 April 2013 - 08:52 AM, said:

I guess if i would like to use it, then the opposite need this tool also have installed, right?

This tool is only for edit the XML config file of of 'Enhanced customizable Radial Menu' MOD. If you install that MOD you can use it although others have not. The text will appear in the language in which you write it.

Edited by Angelto20, 22 April 2013 - 09:05 AM.


Bullitt #9 Posted 22 April 2013 - 09:19 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 8145 battles
  • 1,878
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
Cool no more fiddling around with word pad I will give it a try.

locastan #10 Posted 22 April 2013 - 09:20 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Awesome work! I never would have imagined your first version to look that well!

However, as first version go, I am getting an error loading my current config:

---------------------------
Radial Menu Editor v1.1.0.0
---------------------------
ERR-03. Error reading the menu details.
Index out of array.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Any idea why?

EDIT: I think it is this hotkey I recently added for fun:

   <Command>
	<Title>Cat like tread!</Title>
	<Icon>Attack</Icon>
	<Text>%(randpart)s</Text>
	<ChatMode>Team</ChatMode>
	<Variants>
	<Variant>With cat like tread, upon our prey we steal!</Variant>
	<Variant>In silence dread, our cautious way we feel...</Variant>
	<Variant>No sound at all! We never speak a word!</Variant>
	<Variant>A fly's foot-fall, would be distinctly heard!</Variant>
	</Variants>
	<NoRandomChoice>1</NoRandomChoice>
	<Hotkey>KEY_N</Hotkey>
   </Command>

Maybe it does not cope with variants in the hotkey only section...

Edited by locastan, 22 April 2013 - 09:25 AM.


worlok #11 Posted 22 April 2013 - 09:30 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 38182 battles
  • 283
  • [XMR] XMR
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011
Nice work. +1

Angelto20 #12 Posted 22 April 2013 - 09:46 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6013 battles
  • 138
  • [S-ESP] S-ESP
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

View Postlocastan, on 22 April 2013 - 09:20 AM, said:

Awesome work! I never would have imagined your first version to look that well!

However, as first version go, I am getting an error loading my current config:

---------------------------
Radial Menu Editor v1.1.0.0
---------------------------
ERR-03. Error reading the menu details.
Index out of array.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Any idea why?

EDIT: I think it is this hotkey I recently added for fun:

   <Command>
	<Title>Cat like tread!</Title>
	<Icon>Attack</Icon>
	<Text>%(randpart)s</Text>
	<ChatMode>Team</ChatMode>
	<Variants>
	<Variant>With cat like tread, upon our prey we steal!</Variant>
	<Variant>In silence dread, our cautious way we feel...</Variant>
	<Variant>No sound at all! We never speak a word!</Variant>
	<Variant>A fly's foot-fall, would be distinctly heard!</Variant>
	</Variants>
	<NoRandomChoice>1</NoRandomChoice>
	<Hotkey>KEY_N</Hotkey>
   </Command>

Maybe it does not cope with variants in the hotkey only section...

I dont think that's the problem. You can use as many Variants as you like.

Send me the XML conflict flie and i try to fix the error

Edited by Angelto20, 22 April 2013 - 09:50 AM.


locastan #13 Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:05 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Here you go:

Spoiler                     

Could also be the double useage of Key_C in the autoloader and hotkeyonly section?

guguloi #14 Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:09 AM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 49432 battles
  • 2,076
  • [L-CRW] L-CRW
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011

View PostAngelto20, on 22 April 2013 - 08:55 AM, said:

I hope it works for you.
Perfect.  :honoring:

Angelto20 #15 Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:23 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6013 battles
  • 138
  • [S-ESP] S-ESP
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

View Postlocastan, on 22 April 2013 - 10:05 AM, said:

Here you go:

Could also be the double useage of Key_C in the autoloader and hotkeyonly section?

Thanks!

I just found the problem...... The problem is the 7th command of <lightTankMenu><CommonCommands>

I'll try to fix it as soon as possible....


Despite the error everything else works perfectly

Meanwhile dont use more than 6 commands please :facepalm:

Edited by Angelto20, 22 April 2013 - 10:25 AM.


locastan #16 Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:38 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Ahh...yes that would explain the array overflow. :)

EDIT: But the hotkeyonly section is not fully read, even if I remove the 7th command from light tanks menu. My Key_C and the aforementioned Key_N hotkeys are not displayed when selecting Hotkeys in the editor.

Also for future localization easement, if would be good to have the text labels of the editor read from an external language file, that can be easily translated to other languages. ;)

Oh and coordinate labels along the edge of the map would be good. :)

Edited by locastan, 22 April 2013 - 10:45 AM.


Angelto20 #17 Posted 22 April 2013 - 12:28 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6013 battles
  • 138
  • [S-ESP] S-ESP
  • Member since:
    12-11-2011

View Postlocastan, on 22 April 2013 - 10:38 AM, said:

EDIT: But the hotkeyonly section is not fully read, even if I remove the 7th command from light tanks menu. My Key_C and the aforementioned Key_N hotkeys are not displayed when selecting Hotkeys in the editor.

For me, 6 hotkeys appears correctly...
I fixed the problem but I'm still redesigning the application to add the option to choose the commands above the sixth command.
Please be patient

View Postlocastan, on 22 April 2013 - 10:38 AM, said:

Oh and coordinate labels along the edge of the map would be good. :)

Said and done!!

VeryRisky #18 Posted 22 April 2013 - 12:50 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 15310 battles
  • 8,100
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012
That looks pretty nice.  I dad downloaded locastan's menu mod but was waiting to get rounf to setting up some useful commands before I turned it on.

locastan #19 Posted 22 April 2013 - 01:42 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10867 battles
  • 2,865
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostAngelto20, on 22 April 2013 - 12:28 PM, said:

Please be patient

Ofc. No pressure. Believe me I know how it is with a shitstorm of requests washing over you. ;P

Biohazardry #20 Posted 22 April 2013 - 07:24 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16153 battles
  • 206
  • [-EXP-] -EXP-
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Small Bug found:
the editor doesn't like the "&" sign... like in
<Title>Come&Fight</Title>






Also tagged with Radial Menu Editor, Angelto20, 0.9.5

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users