Jump to content


AMX50 100


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

iVladyBoss #1 Posted 12 May 2013 - 10:00 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19529 battles
  • 285
  • [ROLS] ROLS
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012
Hi guys. I have 15k exp on my AMX50 100.
Question : Do I need to research the tracks to get the gun next or I can mount the gun without the tracks?

XiTiX #2 Posted 12 May 2013 - 10:03 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 16301 battles
  • 4,375
  • [0WNED] 0WNED
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
Too lazy to check yourself?

l_Foxy_l #3 Posted 12 May 2013 - 10:29 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11646 battles
  • 30
  • Member since:
    05-10-2011
You can mount top gun, though you cannot have any modules equiped

iVladyBoss #4 Posted 12 May 2013 - 10:43 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19529 battles
  • 285
  • [ROLS] ROLS
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012

View PostXiTiX, on 12 May 2013 - 10:03 AM, said:

Too lazy to check yourself?

I don't want to waste all exp. Top gun or tracks?

Glandolin #5 Posted 12 May 2013 - 11:38 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7055 battles
  • 82
  • Member since:
    09-02-2012
I don't have an AMX50 100, though, if you wanna check it, right click on your mounted gun, right click on the top gun, count how much heavier the top gun is, check load limit and you'll see :blinky:

iVladyBoss #6 Posted 12 May 2013 - 12:06 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19529 battles
  • 285
  • [ROLS] ROLS
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012
The 3rd gun has 3000 kilos
The stock suspension has 50t and the second has 57 tons
The 2nd gun has 2750 kilos

OmaiGodman #7 Posted 12 May 2013 - 12:12 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7561 battles
  • 428
  • [KIWF] KIWF
  • Member since:
    03-03-2012
So check your tank's current weight, remove the weight of the current gun, add the new gun and see if it's above 50 tons.

Basically the new gun is 250 kilos heavier than the 2nd gun. So... if your tank is currently under 49,75 tons, the gun should fit (it should bring you to 50 tons).

iVladyBoss #8 Posted 12 May 2013 - 04:00 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 19529 battles
  • 285
  • [ROLS] ROLS
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012
Ok. Thank you all for your replies. I also asked a friend, which told me the same thing : Tracks. I wish you good luck on the battlefield.

XxAl3xX #9 Posted 12 May 2013 - 04:06 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 28604 battles
  • 853
  • [-D1B-] -D1B-
  • Member since:
    01-13-2012
You don't need the tracks to mount it.Except equipment, you can mount anything without the 2nd tracks.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users