Jump to content


the game luncher doesn' work


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic

yukiphoenix #1 Posted 04 January 2011 - 12:42 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

yesterday night i install the win7 manager to custom my OS
Im not sure what I did but then I open the game luncher
it stock like this picture
can someone helps me to solve this problem thx


Edited by Dreamerican, 26 January 2014 - 10:00 PM.
Closed & Archived. Dreamerican


Skorpio_CZ #2 Posted 04 January 2011 - 05:26 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 9668 battles
  • 2
  • [GRST] GRST
  • Member since:
    01-03-2011
i have got the same problem.
I need help when running the game, when I click on the icon of the game splash screen pops up world of tanks are shown " loading ", which lasts all the time like I was connected to the Internet (the Internet while I was still attached! and the Internet is slow), please advice it is serious! thank you and sorry for my bad english

bkcommander #3 Posted 05 January 2011 - 05:00 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010

View Postyukiphoenix, on 04 January 2011 - 12:42 AM, said:

yesterday night i install the win7 manager to custom my OS
Im not sure what I did but then I open the game luncher
it stoc klike this picture
can someone helps me to solve this problem thx

Am having the same problem after the latest windows 7 updates were installed around Jan 3 too since I was playing this game at jan 2... Just when I finally got my Tiger II too.

bkcommander #4 Posted 06 January 2011 - 04:49 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010
Found a solution!
First off, even if the launcher is not working, you can still go in-game by using the WorldOfTanks.exe in the file directory where you installed the game. Untill the launcher is fixed, you can manually install the patches.

Skorpio_CZ #5 Posted 06 January 2011 - 05:42 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 9668 battles
  • 2
  • [GRST] GRST
  • Member since:
    01-03-2011
Thanks it works :-)

Legionarul #6 Posted 10 January 2011 - 12:48 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 6942 battles
  • 62
  • [ESS] ESS
  • Member since:
    08-25-2010
yep i have the same problem.....launcher doesn't work anymore...start the game with the exe from the game folder!

Trxstr #7 Posted 10 January 2011 - 05:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 1777 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    08-16-2010
And if you have a lower version it will automatically open the site for download

genSilver47 #8 Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:25 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 10121 battles
  • 48
  • [TGM] TGM
  • Member since:
    07-18-2010
Starting from exe file isn't solution. The launcher doesn't work on Win7 64bit. And that still is problem.

Trxstr #9 Posted 17 January 2011 - 08:49 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 1777 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    08-16-2010

View PostgenSilver47, on 12 January 2011 - 08:25 AM, said:

Starting from exe file isn't solution. The launcher doesn't work on Win7 64bit. And that still is problem.
I have 32bit WinXP and its not working

metalac #10 Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:01 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 3772 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    11-16-2010
i have the same problem, and today when I enter the game from WorldOfTanks.exe , there is no "USA or EU server selecting" , i enter game directly on "old" USA server :S

how to fix launcher :(

genromellow #11 Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:10 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 1534 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-05-2010
I have the same problem as Kelson20

There was no update, I got only this error in WOTLauncher.log:
17/00/2011 21:08:48  ERROR: http request error: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.com/" status_code="200" error=(2)"Nie można odnaleźć określonego pliku"

I can play but i have no screen with option to choose server and Im put in to US server :/

Flax #12 Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:54 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 5761 battles
  • 24
  • [CELL] CELL
  • Member since:
    12-06-2010
If your launcher does not work. Download the official setup from the site or simply click on the following link: http://cdn1.worldoft....8_eu_setup.exe

Download, install (you do not have to remove the old contents of the game) and play on the EU server.


Link source: http://game.worldoftanks.eu/update

It worked for me and placed me in the EU server automaticly

genromellow #13 Posted 17 January 2011 - 10:06 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 1534 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-05-2010
dont want to download the whole game once again!

this patch which should update my game is only 750kb but this stupid updater is not working (I turned off AV, Windows Firewall and put port 6881 open at my Linksys ADSL modem)

I did get from friend torrent file for this patch and i/ve download it, now I have wot_62.66183_62.66181_launcher.patch file and when I open it with RAR i can unpack this file and get: wot_62.66183_launcher_patch.dll - where tu put this file? In main folder (where .exe are) still dont work

Kampfwurst #14 Posted 17 January 2011 - 10:07 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7566 battles
  • 381
  • Member since:
    07-02-2010
Good. Hope it works for me to!


BTW. Why havent Devs answerd on this on a real sulotion

Kifli #15 Posted 17 January 2011 - 10:14 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8525 battles
  • 846
  • [PRIDE] PRIDE
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
Found a solution for Windows XP 32 . You have to put in lancher properties compatibility with Windows 95. If you try to lanch the game it will not work so you must back you worldoftanks.exe but you can patch, change language and server. I know it does not make sense but at least it worked 4 me.

potvora #16 Posted 18 January 2011 - 10:58 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 2553 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-10-2011
Redownload client is pain. I found that temporary solution on my machine. When I start WOTLaucher it always being stuck in checking updates phase, I do click small wrench left of minimize button and check or uncheck "Allow torrents". This unstuck WOTLauncher and I can then press PLAY button. If I don't do it and then exit WOTLAuncher or game client itself my internet connection is death for around 2 to 3 minutes.

I guess it have something to do with my Windows 7 64 bit OS and latest version of WOT because previous version never did this.

Here is log of working WOTLancher with my trick:

Quote

18/00/2011 10:50:42   Starting...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   save configuration: path="D:\Games\WoT\EU\WOTLauncher.cfg"
18/00/2011 10:50:42   start update process...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   connecting to update server...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   http request has completed: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.eu/"
18/00/2011 10:50:42   parsing patch info...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   initialize post-update process...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   launcher update complete.
18/00/2011 10:50:42   connecting to update server...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   http request has completed: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.eu/"
18/00/2011 10:50:42   parsing patch info...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   initialize post-update process...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   client update complete.
18/00/2011 10:50:42   connecting to update server...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   http request has completed: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.eu/"
18/00/2011 10:50:42   parsing patch info...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   initialize post-update process...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   content update complete.
18/00/2011 10:50:42   initialize clear process...
18/00/2011 10:50:42   update complete.

BTW I have same problem with my US account and US version client.

TrakDah #17 Posted 07 February 2011 - 09:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2217 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-06-2011
Hey

I'm new here, but just like above, WoT Launcher won't load.

I get the loader, but no progress in it. Same as yukiphoenix' picture.

I'm on 64 bit w7 and as far as I know I fill all the reqs and I'm using the latest EU beta (currently .6.2.8) - yes I did what Flax suggested, but I was also already on the latest version.

I've been searching the forums, but there doesn't seem to be any solution to this problem. Or am I misinformed?

Using the game exe directly loads the game, but the launcher is what fails.

Vallter #18 Posted 18 February 2011 - 02:06 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5350 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
Please try to do the following:

- press Windows key + R and type %appdata%\wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks
(Another way: press START and select Run...);

- type *Regedit* and press "OK";
- follow that way - HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet \ SettingsZones;
- in the last folder (above) there are several other folders named "0", "1", "2", "3", "4" respectively and a folder with the name alike a rectangle (either "[]" or "L");
- delete this folder.

Mindutis #19 Posted 01 March 2011 - 04:05 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 15316 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-12-2010
That helped, thank you very much. It really works :)

Vallter #20 Posted 16 March 2011 - 04:31 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5350 battles
  • 891
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
Every satisfied user with a fixed issue is a gladness for me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users