Jump to content


Failed to connect to the server.

fail connection problem server connection

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

tymi #1 Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:14 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6685 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
Hello

When I try to log in to the game I see this Failed to connect to server, The server may be unavailable, or your network connection settings may be wrong. I am running the latest version and all the servers are fine. I was playing the game just 2 days ago and didn't have any problems since I've started playing closed beta. It happened after new windows update. After estarting my computer I couldnt connect to any online games like WoT or LoL. Ive tried some commands, disabling firewall, reseting IE. Nothing helped. What to do? I am using a laptop and Im connected to student halls internet, which worked fine for a year now.

I would appreciate any help, thank you.

Edited by tymi, 30 May 2013 - 10:15 AM.


kubabra2002 #2 Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:20 AM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5681 battles
  • 221
  • [MBP] MBP
  • Member since:
    12-30-2012
maybe u r launching test WoT?
:ohmy:

tymi #3 Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:25 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6685 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
No. The same old server like always. Its like suddenly after this update I cannot connect to online servers in online games. Maybe something changed in my connection settings. I have no clue what to do...

filipzabek #4 Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:50 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1139 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013
You need to allow World of Tanks to use your internet.

tymi #5 Posted 30 May 2013 - 10:54 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6685 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
How do I do that?

filipzabek #6 Posted 30 May 2013 - 03:01 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1139 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    04-20-2013

View Posttymi, on 30 May 2013 - 10:54 AM, said:

How do I do that?
Well, run game as a administrator, then when you are connecting, a little box should appear. There you will need to allow WoT to use your internet.

tymi #7 Posted 30 May 2013 - 05:06 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6685 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
Oh this, yeah Ive done this ages ago, its not the problem.