Jump to content


[0.9.8.1][Cross-Hair]MeltyMap'sMathMod [last update]


  • Please log in to reply
1293 replies to this topic

_UmF6TmFSb2s_ #1 Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:40 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10901 battles
  • 2,809
  • Member since:
    06-05-2011

*
POPULAR

This mod was sourced from the Chinese Community Forums and was under development by MeltyMap.

 

View PostRazNaRok, on 14 July 2015 - 05:09 PM, said:

UP!

 

MeltyMapsMathMod0981.zip - 13 MB

 

- all three shapes have fixed scale with zoom feature.

- reload timer seams to work correct in all modes.

 

 

MeltyMap'sMathMod features:
- Minimalistic, Futuristic and Effective design
- auto-configurable DAR system for Strategic mode
- dynamic speed threshold circle with loading indicator
- dynamic speed threshold circle for arcade and sniper mode
- dynamic speed threshold circles for strategic mode, with size dependable of map scale and current zoom
- old server side cross-hairs
- accurate damage indicator with 15s timer countdown
- displaying current zoom level in sniper mode
- color coded target reloading time display
- target chance to spot player in percentage and color coded distance display
- target armor in current aim
- player tank gun penetration in correct distance
- target armor arc and penetration possibility

 

MeltyMap's Protractor Mod features:
- Minimap enhancement
- Minimap zoom
- 445m spotting circle on MiniMap, with configurable size
- Maximum distance of drawing view box
- Gun Arc Critical Angle rulers
- Gun Constrains lines for MiniMap
- Precise vector strategic cursor for MiniMap
- Gun Direction lines for MiniMap
- Orange alert when battle timer reaches given time amount
- Effective armor calculation for all vehicles
- In-Game real-time clock
- Battle Timer position configurable
- Zoom Mod
- Multi Stage Zoom Mod
- No Scroll with defzoom lock Mod

 

 

To install:
Copy res_mods folder from archive, paste it to Ur's gamefolder.
Overwrite existing files.

 

 

To configure, Use text editor with UTF8 coding eg. Notepad, Notepad+, AkelPad
Edit following files:

 

- MathMod:
MeltyMapModSetting.xml file in Ur's game\res_mods\0.9.4\gui\scaleform folder

 

- ProtractorMod:
MeltyMapProtractorSetting.xml file in Ur's game\res_mods\0.9.4\gui\scaleform folder

 

- Zoom:
avatar_input_handler.xml file in Ur's game\res_mods\0.9.4\gui folder

 

- ZoomX:
ZoomX.xml file in Ur's game\res_mods\0.9.4\gui folder

 

- NoScroll:
NoScroll.xml file in Ur's game\res_mods\0.9.4\gui folder

 

- Server Aim
ServerCross2.xml file in Ur's game\res_mods\0.9.4\gui\ folder

 

 

Project Author/Manager: 

MeltyMap
 

Co-Author's and pll's who helped to fix: 
garnet_auxo 
RazNaRok
Koshnaranek
_Kriegstreiber_
Havenard
phantasm_ru
Kir_Vik
Xmaster Official

 

Permission to reproduce, modify; please indicate rightfully mod author.

 

 

Attention.
In order to display Effective armor calculation Vehicles have to be programmed in VehicleData section of MeltyMap's Protractor Mod
configuration file, "name" is same as player tank vehicle icon name in lower case without file name suffix.

 

Attention 2.
Works correct only with Python scripts included with this mod.
Do not overwrite those files with same fies from other mods.

 

 

- Exporting tank's names for Protractor.

- Programing tank's


Edited by RazNaRok, 14 July 2015 - 08:27 PM.


tomogaso #2 Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:46 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 20038 battles
  • 2,499
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
I saw the armor calculation thingy before and grabbed it right away, it didn't work then so I'm getting my hopes up now  :smile: That's a really useful gadget.

Thanks OP!

skite2001 #3 Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:50 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20234 battles
  • 168
  • [W2P] W2P
  • Member since:
    09-04-2011
@raz
good work as always!

i really like meltymaps mod with your fixes.

the only thing that always disturbing me is the reload counter....
isn't it possible to change the counter display from XX to XX.XX ???
it looks better if you see second+milisecond timing instead of just an second countdown.

tomogaso #4 Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:53 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 20038 battles
  • 2,499
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011

View Postskite2001, on 25 June 2013 - 05:50 PM, said:

@raz
the only thing that always disturbing me is the reload counter....
isn't it possible to change the counter display from XX to XX.XX ???
it looks better if you see second+milisecond timing instead of just an second countdown.
I second that thought.

skite2001 #5 Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:00 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20234 battles
  • 168
  • [W2P] W2P
  • Member since:
    09-04-2011

View PostRazNaRok, on 25 June 2013 - 05:56 PM, said:

I will ask him again later, current task's are more important...
thx...
if he dont like the idea, maybe he could make it changeable via the xml file instead of making 2 versions.
anyway, keep going, good work :)

tomogaso #6 Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:06 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 20038 battles
  • 2,499
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011

View PostRazNaRok, on 25 June 2013 - 05:56 PM, said:

Yes it is...
But author does not find it use-full... due to mediocre human re-action time is about 0.2s

I will ask him again later, current task's are more important...
Reaction time doesn't matter as you can predict the countdown end, it's just much easier on the brain for some reason if I see 100'ths of a second.

Tried the mod. It doesn't look like the FAQ pics in the folder illustrate, and is missing a lot of functions in the FAQ's, why is it so?

One grudge I have is the spacing of the reload timer from the recitle, I play on a 17 inch monitor so I'm forced to minimize my map so it doesn't block it.  :sad:

Edited by tomogaso, 25 June 2013 - 06:21 PM.


Panzer_ich_begruesse_Sie #7 Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:28 PM

    Colonel

  • Beta Tester
  • 33052 battles
  • 3,924
  • [-DPG] -DPG
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
Very nice. thanks.  :great:

waaldii #8 Posted 25 June 2013 - 07:31 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 14239 battles
  • 215
  • Member since:
    08-05-2010
.PNG works with forum. I used imgur.com to host pics:)

Keep up good work

Ceremonia #9 Posted 25 June 2013 - 09:11 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30851 battles
  • 500
  • [6-45] 6-45
  • Member since:
    06-12-2012
awesome mod, thx a lot, old version have a lot of problem it says 150/100 about pen, but its better now

oni_ #10 Posted 25 June 2013 - 10:41 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13448 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    01-20-2013

View Postskite2001, on 25 June 2013 - 05:50 PM, said:

@raz
good work as always!

i really like meltymaps mod with your fixes.

the only thing that always disturbing me is the reload counter....
isn't it possible to change the counter display from XX to XX.XX ???
it looks better if you see second+milisecond timing instead of just an second countdown.

View PostRazNaRok, on 25 June 2013 - 05:56 PM, said:

Yes it is...
But author does not find it use-full... due to mediocre human re-action time is about 0.2s

I will ask him again later, current task's are more important...

http://forum.worldof...-modpackage-11/ (german version is in the german mod-section)

I dont know which mod it is, but autofire is what u need. hold your mousebutton to fire on reload (...instant).

KojusS #11 Posted 25 June 2013 - 11:46 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2665 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-14-2012
I would be glad if u could add average dmg for enemy gun for example above their reload time or on the left  if it is legal^^

but still,mod works great and helps much to remember all stuff :)

skite2001 #12 Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:39 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 20234 battles
  • 168
  • [W2P] W2P
  • Member since:
    09-04-2011

View Postoni_, on 25 June 2013 - 10:41 PM, said:

http://forum.worldof...-modpackage-11/ (german version is in the german mod-section)

I dont know which mod it is, but autofire is what u need. hold your mousebutton to fire on reload (...instant).
i dont know what you are talking. Autofire? wtf? Why should i need autofire with a normal tank, it's useless! If you dont know what we are talking, better be still instead of talking such useless stuff, thx

Hyster #13 Posted 26 June 2013 - 09:39 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 27580 battles
  • 598
  • [T-S_K] T-S_K
  • Member since:
    02-14-2012
where can I disable the "alt_key" to zoom in on the minimap ?

redwop #14 Posted 26 June 2013 - 09:51 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16218 battles
  • 184
  • [O-C-P] O-C-P
  • Member since:
    09-22-2011
I installed this mod again and it works as before (sorry J1mb0). I made my customizations in the xml files and now it works perfect for me.
I have a recommendation to disable the shake (during firing). @RazNaRok -> eventually you can make this change in the modpack itself?

Edit the "avatar_input_handler.xml" as follows to disable shake:

Original section:

<caliberImpulses>
<range>0 0.01</range>
<range>20 0.03</range>
<range>30 0.075</range>
<range>50 0.15</range>
<range>70 0.35</range>
<range>99 0.55</range>
<range>104 0.65</range>
<range>115 0.8</range>
<range>128 1.0</range>
<range>145 1.3</range>
<range>200 1.5</range>
</caliberImpulses>

Change this section as follows:

<caliberImpulses>
<range>0 0.00</range>
</caliberImpulses>

Thats it, hope this helps.

nikizan #15 Posted 26 June 2013 - 10:01 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 90 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    01-18-2012
Wow! Greate! Thanx a lot!

Panzer_ich_begruesse_Sie #16 Posted 26 June 2013 - 10:50 AM

    Colonel

  • Beta Tester
  • 33052 battles
  • 3,924
  • [-DPG] -DPG
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
Good work.

Edited by Kozrek, 26 June 2013 - 12:15 PM.


KingSaxon #17 Posted 26 June 2013 - 11:53 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 62278 battles
  • 286
  • [SHOKU] SHOKU
  • Member since:
    01-08-2012
thanks for supporting this mod raznarok ! now working great, the only thing is the scope shadow how can activate it ?

redwop #18 Posted 26 June 2013 - 11:58 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16218 battles
  • 184
  • [O-C-P] O-C-P
  • Member since:
    09-22-2011

View PostKozrek, on 26 June 2013 - 10:50 AM, said:

You can disable the shake in the game option menu... just deactivate dynamic camera.
Thats not fully true. I posted this behaviour of the ingame settings also in the german forum: http://forum.worldof...icht-entfernen/
My englich is not so good but let me try a little explanation:

Effects of the ingame settings "enable dynamic camera"

1. dynamic camera enabled:

- stabilization during driving in the sniperview
- shaking after shooting and getting hits

2. dynamic camera disabled:

- no stabilization during driving in the sniperview
- no shaking after shooting and getting hits

So as you can see, you cannot have both with the ingame setting.

AntroX298Uelz #19 Posted 26 June 2013 - 12:08 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 31448 battles
  • 219
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
with dynamic camera "on" you can move over ridges / rails and stones and rubble without losing focus on your target while in sniper mode.
with dynamic camera "off" your aiming circle shakes up and down every time you drive over something...
Just the "knockback" from firing a weapon was something disturbing and setting the caliber impulses to "0" fixes this.
This is mainly useful for mediums and light tanks as they need to shoot while driving more often...
before that patch i had to use that nasty rightclick to keep the barrel on the enemy, but now it's much easier to hit enemys while circling them, as the viewport doesn't turn when you turn your hull (i.e. when you need to evade ramming or other obstacles)

Panzer_ich_begruesse_Sie #20 Posted 26 June 2013 - 12:41 PM

    Colonel

  • Beta Tester
  • 33052 battles
  • 3,924
  • [-DPG] -DPG
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010

View Postredwop, on 26 June 2013 - 11:58 AM, said:

Thats not fully true. I posted this behaviour of the ingame settings also in the german forum: http://forum.worldof...icht-entfernen/
My englich is not so good but let me try a little explanation:

Effects of the ingame settings "enable dynamic camera"

1. dynamic camera enabled:

- stabilization during driving in the sniperview
- shaking after shooting and getting hits

2. dynamic camera disabled:

- no stabilization during driving in the sniperview
- no shaking after shooting and getting hits

So as you can see, you cannot have both with the ingame setting.

yep. saw your post in german forum later. ;)




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users