Jump to content


[0.9.17.1] InfoPanel

InfoPanel Mod

  • Please log in to reply
159 replies to this topic

masheene #1 Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:17 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29904 battles
  • 646
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

*
POPULAR

This is a continuation of the InfoPanel of "Kriegstreiber". I have completely reworked it optically. The idea comes from a screenshot of a russian WoT webpage, which showed coloured areas for the front, side and rear armour of the tank within the InfoPanel. That makes it quite easy to get the right information in a fraction of a second. Too bad, there was no link to the modification respectively the xml file. The implementation was quite tricky, cause multiple backgrounds are not possible within the InfoPanel but i found a workaround.

 

For the low bro's: An InfoPanel shows information of targeted tanks via macros. So you got always correct values in contrast to icon based modifications. As an extra i implemented an indicator for the chance of a successful ramming attack. Green means good, yellow means think about that and red means you should not do that.

 

How to use:

 

1. Aim at a enemy, friendly or destroyed tank to get the information via InfoPanel.

2. Press L-Alt for the values of the own tank.

3. Hold Ctrl and you can move the InfoPanel with the cursor.

 

Screenshot (explanation):


 

Screenshot (examples):


 

Screenshot (new version since 0.9.15.1):

 

Posted Image

 

Installation: Unpack and copy the content to the "res_mods/[Version x.xx.x]/" folder in the WoT main directory.

 

German Version: http://forum.worldof...opanel-deutsch/

 

French Version: http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/317846-811-infopanel-en-francais/

 

# thx to Assassik for fixing the pyc!

# thx to webium for fixing the pyc (0.9.8 to 0.9.9)!

 

Download (last update 26.02.2017):

 

Don't click the wrong Download-Button. It's a zip-File and no "exe"!

 

http://www.file-upload.net/download-12174809/InfoPanelEnglishmasheene.zip.html


Edited by masheene, 26 February 2017 - 10:11 PM.
This post has been edited by a member of the Moderation Team. ~ Ender__wiggins


xX_Duble_Xx #2 Posted 26 June 2013 - 06:13 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21409 battles
  • 645
  • Member since:
    12-04-2012
Nice ;)

jimsam100234 #3 Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:59 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 5892 battles
  • 72
  • [SVJR] SVJR
  • Member since:
    03-16-2011
Really nice! Thanks!

DarthWanderer #4 Posted 28 June 2013 - 08:29 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23067 battles
  • 1,583
  • [BIA-A] BIA-A
  • Member since:
    03-25-2013
+1 mate :) although the original panel was not started by KT, i have also used his updated version. yours looks promising too, i am definitely going to test it ingame :)

roNviz #5 Posted 07 August 2013 - 09:03 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22681 battles
  • 425
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
Thanks for this :)

Anyway i can change the delay time on how long the info panel is visible?...default it is 10sec but i would like to set it to 5sec if possible :)

I tried changing the "<delay>10</delay>" to 5 in wordpad and save, but then it stopped working.

DarthWanderer #6 Posted 08 August 2013 - 07:33 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23067 battles
  • 1,583
  • [BIA-A] BIA-A
  • Member since:
    03-25-2013

View Postfalkers, on 07 August 2013 - 09:03 PM, said:

Thanks for this :)

Anyway i can change the delay time on how long the info panel is visible?...default it is 10sec but i would like to set it to 5sec if possible :)

I tried changing the "<delay>10</delay>" to 5 in wordpad and save, but then it stopped working.
this is wordpad issue. i have always edited that file with notepad that is part of any windows version, and had no trouble with that. remember you have to save it as xml, not txt or other format...

roNviz #7 Posted 08 August 2013 - 05:23 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22681 battles
  • 425
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011

View PostDarthWanderer, on 08 August 2013 - 07:33 AM, said:

this is wordpad issue. i have always edited that file with notepad that is part of any windows version, and had no trouble with that. remember you have to save it as xml, not txt or other format...
Thanks, works fine now when changing the values in notepad :)

roNviz #8 Posted 11 September 2013 - 11:34 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22681 battles
  • 425
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
Masheene i am hoping for an 8.8 update on this mod, will there be one?

DarthWanderer #9 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:55 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23067 battles
  • 1,583
  • [BIA-A] BIA-A
  • Member since:
    03-25-2013
original panel from Shtys updated to 8.8 on russian site, i believe you can use python script from that pack with current swf file from masheene...

masheene #10 Posted 11 September 2013 - 02:36 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29904 battles
  • 646
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View Postfalkers, on 11 September 2013 - 11:34 AM, said:

Masheene i am hoping for an 8.8 update on this mod, will there be one?

Work in progress

CriticVirus #11 Posted 11 September 2013 - 03:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1417 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-23-2013
Will definitely use when a update is released. Is the release planned for today?:)

masheene #12 Posted 11 September 2013 - 03:20 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29904 battles
  • 646
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View PostCriticVirus, on 11 September 2013 - 03:01 PM, said:

Will definitely use when a update is released. Is the release planned for today?:)

Updated!

CriticVirus #13 Posted 11 September 2013 - 03:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1417 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-23-2013

View Postmasheene, on 11 September 2013 - 03:20 PM, said:

Updated!

Thanks mate! :)

roNviz #14 Posted 11 September 2013 - 04:03 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22681 battles
  • 425
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
Many thanks :)

masheene #15 Posted 11 September 2013 - 11:21 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29904 battles
  • 646
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012
I made a little adjustment and added the "Ramming Chance" information. The InfoPanel analyzes the weight of the own and opponent (targeted) tank and show the chance of success for a ramming attack. If line is green, you will cause huge damage without losing a lot of own structure point. Is the line red, it's contrariwise.

Edited by masheene, 11 September 2013 - 11:21 PM.


Lexantis #16 Posted 12 September 2013 - 04:16 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 39797 battles
  • 237
  • Member since:
    02-12-2011
Can't load into battle when i use this...  :sad:

masheene #17 Posted 12 September 2013 - 04:42 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29904 battles
  • 646
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View PostLexantis, on 12 September 2013 - 04:16 AM, said:

Can't load into battle when i use this...  :sad:
Maybe the "CameraNode.pyc" or the "__init__.pyc" causes this. Do you use other mods with these files? Do you overwrite them? If yes, reinstall the other mod and use their versions of "CameraNode.pyc" and "__init__.pyc".

Edited by masheene, 12 September 2013 - 04:42 AM.


Lexantis #18 Posted 12 September 2013 - 05:06 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 39797 battles
  • 237
  • Member since:
    02-12-2011
thanks man for a quick reply, another crappy mod was to blame :P

CriticVirus #19 Posted 13 September 2013 - 05:57 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1417 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-23-2013
I want this to be shown besides my minimap, but I can't figure out the x & y cords. :/

masheene #20 Posted 13 September 2013 - 07:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29904 battles
  • 646
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View PostCriticVirus, on 13 September 2013 - 05:57 PM, said:

I want this to be shown besides my minimap, but I can't figure out the x & y cords. :/

<!-- ARCADE -->
<arcade visible="true">
<location x="-420" y="340"/>
<delay>10</delay>
</arcade>
<!-- SNIPER -->
<sniper visible="true">
<location x="-420" y="340"/>
<delay>10</delay>
</sniper>
<!-- ARTY SICHT -->
<strategic visible="true">
<location x="-420" y="340"/>
<delay>10</delay>
</strategic>
<!-- NACH DEM TOD -->
<postmortem visible="true">
<location x="-420" y="340"/>
<delay>5</delay>
</postmortem>

These ar the coords in the xml file, which is located in "\World Of Tanks\res_mods\X.X.X\gui\scaleform\InfoPanel.xml". They set the postion of the InfoPanel for the four different cases arcade, sniper, strategic and postmortem. You have to open the InfoPanel.xml with the Editor, not with the Browser or Notepad. For a horizontal adjustment of the InfoPanel, you have chance the value for X. If you increase the value, the InfoPanel moves right, if you decrease it moves left on your screen. Y is for a vertical adjustment. If you decrease Y, the InfoPanel moves up, if you increase it moves down. This is because the anchor point is top left on screen. I can't make it for you, cause the position of the InfoPanel is conditional on the resolution of your game an the size of the minimap.





Also tagged with InfoPanel, Mod

2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users