Jump to content


[0.9.17.1] OldSkools ProMod (Updated: 25.02.2017)

OldSkool ProMod XVM 0.9.17.1

  • Please log in to reply
3572 replies to this topic

alakhai83 #21 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:14 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 38805 battles
  • 141
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Overtarget markers doesnt work, everyone have 35% HP and you are unable to see dmg you made, also there is no hit log visible
Edit:
I disabled some mods and it appears to be working, only thing i need help with is, why when i press Q, there's msg reloading and time, i need to have this on C like before. How to change this? I'm using push to talk on TS and i dont want to spam chat with reload time every time i want to speak, also where i can put my old xvm config file?
Thanks

Edited by Clon, 11 September 2013 - 12:24 PM.


_OldSkool_ #22 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:22 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERYONE WHO HAS PROBLEM WITH OTM (LOADING.. 35%) START THE GAME VIA PROMOD
SHORTCUT OR CREATE A NEW SHORTCUT TO WORLDOFTANKS.EXE - REMOVE OLD XVM-STAT.EXE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Solutions to problems:
   
*** TUTORIAL - ADJUST MY MODPACKET TO MY RESOLUTION **
Spoiler                     
   
Step 2 - XVM Hit Log Configuration
Spoiler                     
   
*** TUTORIAL - HUGE MINIMAP BY PRESSING STRG **
Spoiler                     
   
*** TUTORIAL - USE STANDARD OVERTARGETMARKER + WOT COLOURBLIND FUNCTION **
Spoiler                     
   
*** TUTORIAL - WINDOWS 8 DOKAN - CANT INSTALL PROMOD **
Spoiler                     
   
*** TUTORIAL - DOKAN: CANT ASSIGN A DRIVE LETTER OR MOUNT POINT **
Spoiler                     
   
*** TUTORIAL - Change Reloading Key **
Spoiler                     

Edited by _OldSkool_, 11 September 2013 - 12:53 PM.


CipherGalmOne #23 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 19876 battles
  • 138
  • Member since:
    08-05-2011
http://i.imgur.com/xnIG0lN.jpg
I had the same problem, and I was just about to post something about it as well. But then I figured I would try launching the game from the WOTLauncher instead of the shortcut, and that worked.
EDIT: is that only for the position of the extra info on tanks panel? Or does that affect anything besides that as well?

Edited by CipherGalmOne, 11 September 2013 - 12:26 PM.


_OldSkool_ #24 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:41 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011

View Postmaleleauge, on 11 September 2013 - 11:23 AM, said:

centred hitlog is annoying other than that super pack

View PostFootballFan, on 11 September 2013 - 11:35 AM, said:

Yes vehicles markers and stuff seems small also I have problems with colors, by problems i mean shade of green on friendly tanks vs shade of red on enemy tanks is confusing me. Is there any way to make those markers bigger and colors like in vanilla version ? im using 1440 resolution

check http://forum.worldof...45#entry5859645

_OldSkool_ #25 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:44 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011

View PostCipherGalmOne, on 11 September 2013 - 12:24 PM, said:

http://i.imgur.com/xnIG0lN.jpg
I had the same problem, and I was just about to post something about it as well. But then I figured I would try launching the game from the WOTLauncher instead of the shortcut, and that worked.
EDIT: is that only for the position of the extra info on tanks panel? Or does that affect anything besides that as well?

hey mate, did you download before 6:30? I've fixed that OTM Loading shit.

uu  can remove promod debugpanel by deleting debugpanel.swf

mango91 #26 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:45 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 34051 battles
  • 1,057
  • [NEOS] NEOS
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
gg, man!!

_OldSkool_ #27 Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:54 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011
user who got the OTM 35% Bug check this:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERYONE WHO HAS PROBLEM WITH OTM (LOADING.. 35%) START THE GAME VIA PROMOD
SHORTCUT OR CREATE A NEW SHORTCUT TO WORLDOFTANKS.EXE - REMOVE OLD XVM-STAT.EXE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


BramSd #28 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:04 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 13755 battles
  • 272
  • Member since:
    01-25-2011
<infoPanel>
  <!-- ARCADE -->
  <arcade visible="true"> <!-- Visibility - true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-450" y="280"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </arcade>
  <!-- SNIPER -->
  <sniper visible="true"> <!-- Visibility- true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-550" y="400"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </sniper>
  <!-- ARTY VIEW -->
  <strategic visible="true"> <!-- Visibility- true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-550" y="400"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </strategic>
  <!-- AFTER THE DEAD -->
  <postmortem visible="true"> <!-- Visibility- true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-550" y="400"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </postmortem>
</infoPanel>

These values are for 1920x1080 you said. Is there anyone that has figured out the values for a 1920x1200 resolution? It would save me so much time.

Thanks in advance and if I end up doing this myself, I will post it here.

Juutas #29 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:17 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 23288 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    03-09-2011
Great job!

I do have a question though, I would like to move the info about the tank I'm aiming at. Which file holds that?

-Juutas

CipherGalmOne #30 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:17 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 19876 battles
  • 138
  • Member since:
    08-05-2011

View Post_OldSkool_, on 11 September 2013 - 12:44 PM, said:

hey mate, did you download before 6:30? I've fixed that OTM Loading shit.

uu  can remove promod debugpanel by deleting debugpanel.swf
I downloaded it at 10 in the morning or so I think, it works from the WOTLauncher though. Everything works.

_OldSkool_ #31 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:20 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011

View PostBramSd, on 11 September 2013 - 01:04 PM, said:

<infoPanel>
  <!-- ARCADE -->
  <arcade visible="true"> <!-- Visibility - true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-450" y="280"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </arcade>
  <!-- SNIPER -->
  <sniper visible="true"> <!-- Visibility- true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-550" y="400"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </sniper>
  <!-- ARTY VIEW -->
  <strategic visible="true"> <!-- Visibility- true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-550" y="400"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </strategic>
  <!-- AFTER THE DEAD -->
  <postmortem visible="true"> <!-- Visibility- true/false - Ja/Nein -->
   <location x="-550" y="400"/> <!-- x, y - Koordinaten x=width Y=height -->
   <delay>10</delay> <!-- Delay time in seconds when the target isn't targeted anymore -->
  </postmortem>
</infoPanel>

These values are for 1920x1080 you said. Is there anyone that has figured out the values for a 1920x1200 resolution? It would save me so much time.

Thanks in advance and if I end up doing this myself, I will post it here.

you just have to change the y coordinate in this case. maybe subtract 50 or add 50 :) try!

View PostJuutas, on 11 September 2013 - 01:17 PM, said:

Great job!

I do have a question though, I would like to move the info about the tank I'm aiming at. Which file holds that?

-Juutas

res_mods/0.8.8/gui/scaleform/InfoPanel.xml

View PostCipherGalmOne, on 11 September 2013 - 01:17 PM, said:

I downloaded it at 10 in the morning or so I think, it works from the WOTLauncher though. Everything works.

just create a new shortcut :p

Gevinda #32 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:26 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 35534 battles
  • 91
  • [L-FEW] L-FEW
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010
Hi nice work! :D
Where can i find file that configures custom radial menu?

_OldSkool_ #33 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:33 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011

View PostzErO_cRo, on 11 September 2013 - 01:26 PM, said:

Hi nice work! :D
Where can i find file that configures custom radial menu?

thank u sir.

check '\World of Tanks\res_mods\0.8.8\scripts\client\gui\Scaleform'

i'll include an english version of the menu soon. sry for the german one.

alfredzlasu #34 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:43 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 64485 battles
  • 536
  • Member since:
    01-22-2012
what about xvm modification ?  to see sam additional informations over targets  for exampl  WR , etc

darky_pl #35 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:45 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22648 battles
  • 1,869
  • [NOXUS] NOXUS
  • Member since:
    05-04-2012
How can I change z button options?

Schmuky #36 Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18051 battles
  • 34
  • Member since:
    11-04-2011
i have the 35% bug, and  can not do anything about it! how do i fix it? i tryed making another shortcut, and i don't have any xvm-stat.exe.....help?

Ludwa #37 Posted 11 September 2013 - 02:02 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 31499 battles
  • 3,609
  • [EHW] EHW
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
Great job, but - i have czech version of the game - pure installation today and barracks look this like:

Posted Image

Any idea?

I only changed - sixth sense icon, xvm colors - nothing more.

Schmuky #38 Posted 11 September 2013 - 02:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18051 battles
  • 34
  • Member since:
    11-04-2011
same thing, i guess is an 8.8 bug

Popovic123 #39 Posted 11 September 2013 - 02:10 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15000 battles
  • 843
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
Does this mod-pack has serverside reticle included in it?

_OldSkool_ #40 Posted 11 September 2013 - 02:10 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 118 battles
  • 1,102
  • Member since:
    12-02-2011
ok.

is the 35% bug gone if you start the game via wotlauncher.exe?





Also tagged with OldSkool, ProMod, XVM, 0.9.17.1

3 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users


    papageo_cy