Jump to content


How do you change server cluster?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
17 replies to this topic

Ambo #1 Posted 02 March 2011 - 10:29 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6863 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Question how do I change the server cluster from US to EU?


Full detail:

I started up WoT and got told there was an update, no problem.
Update downloads and installs.
I try and start WoT several times but nothing happens.
Eventually I try restarting the machine and then start WoT again. Still the same result.

I decide that rather than messing around with it, I'll just uninstall the lot, get the latest client (from here: http://game.worldoftanks.eu/update), reinstall and try again.
This worked fine until I actually tried to login. I then got a 'this account has been locked on the non-selected server' message. Sure enough, I restart and see that it's logging on to the US server cluster.

My only problem now is: how do I make it connect to the EU server?! There seems to be no obvious way to change this.

AlexPanzer #2 Posted 02 March 2011 - 11:16 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 8253 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    10-16-2010
I have the same problem. I'm playing in the american sever since yesterday and I don't know I can change it.

AlexPanzer #3 Posted 02 March 2011 - 11:33 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 8253 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    10-16-2010
I've got the solution.  You have to download the european patch here http://game.worldoftanks.eu/update
Then you have to do this:

1. Download http://game.worldoftanks.eu/update patch - "Upgrade v.0.6.2.8 to v.0.6.3.8".
2. Next step is problem with "patch is not appropriate to excisting version". You have to change file "version.xml" in notepad.
<version> v.0.6.3.8 </version>
to
<version> v.0.6.2.8 </version>
3. Now you can install patch. Should be working.

I do it and everything is ok now, and the exp that I won yesterday still there.

REgards

Evolnoob #4 Posted 03 March 2011 - 10:33 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 1267 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-14-2010
backing on the topic.
How do you change server cluster?

BigBadVuk #5 Posted 03 March 2011 - 11:43 AM

    Moderator

  • Senior Moderator
  • 2966 battles
  • 8,344
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010

View PostEvolnoob, on 03 March 2011 - 10:33 AM, said:

backing on the topic.
How do you change server cluster?
Short of uninstalling current client version you have and installing EU version you cant do nothing about it.

Ambo #6 Posted 03 March 2011 - 10:14 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6863 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Alex Panzer, thanks for the info, will try that.

Is it just me that thinks it's INSANE that you can't simply select which server cluster you want to connect to?

What is the problem here? Is it technical? legal? business strategy? I just don't get it.
Add to that the fact that it keeps defaulting me to the US instead of the EU version of the forums and I'm starting to get seriously annoyed with this whole split thing. What possible value is there in having split forums?! Why can't I connect to a different cluster with my game client?! it's all madness.

Ambo #7 Posted 03 March 2011 - 11:34 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6863 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Well that sort of worked... I am now logging on to the EU server but my account is still locked. :(
Fail.

Evolnoob #8 Posted 04 March 2011 - 11:22 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 1267 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-14-2010

View PostBigBadVuk, on 03 March 2011 - 11:43 AM, said:

Short of uninstalling current client version you have and installing EU version you cant do nothing about it.

i already have the EU version.... but the game says that my account is not registered on any server except of the principal... does it means that my account has been deleted by a bug?

Ambo #9 Posted 05 March 2011 - 08:48 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 6863 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
I give up. Maybe by launch they'll have figured out the update process..

Laughter #10 Posted 05 March 2011 - 10:21 AM

    First Sergeant

  • ESL Admin
  • 10544 battles
  • 1,651
  • [ESLEU] ESLEU
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011
Support@worldoftanks.eu are here to help, it's worth making a ticket they'll help you getting your account on the right server

LostSpider #11 Posted 01 April 2011 - 05:52 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 15066 battles
  • 1,343
  • Member since:
    07-26-2010
I think too many people are having the same problem. I have uninstalled WOT deleted the directory and trying to reinstall the full version, I hope it will work.

Dagnet3000 #12 Posted 11 December 2011 - 09:32 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 1 battle
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010
I also have this problem :(

WOT is a great game but the account management system really
needs to improve.

Roidster #13 Posted 25 January 2012 - 03:24 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 5275 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-10-2010
Bump...

This topic is almost a year old, and the problem is still around.

Just happened to me... a week after I bought $99 gold pack!

WOT please assist.

AIKffs #14 Posted 22 February 2012 - 06:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4829 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    10-02-2011

View PostRoidster, on 25 January 2012 - 03:24 PM, said:

Bump...

This topic is almost a year old, and the problem is still around.

Just happened to me... a week after I bought $99 gold pack!

WOT please assist.

I have the same problem. All my friends play at .eu and there going to start a clan... Ofc i cant join cause im playing at the N-A server. Any updates about fixing this big issue from the WOT-team?

CraniumGuy #15 Posted 12 March 2012 - 01:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4024 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-20-2012
I have a similar but different problem...I usually play on the EU server which is great since I live there. However, I do visit the US frequently and would like to play there as well. I just tried (in US today) and I get 4 fps...so I need to get up on the US server. Is that even possible or is the account linked with the region?

Nekomancer #16 Posted 12 March 2012 - 02:40 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11333 battles
  • 3,783
  • Member since:
    02-20-2010
EU accounts only work on EU servers. You need a separate US account if you want to play on US servers.

dc22 #17 Posted 25 August 2012 - 10:50 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 12454 battles
  • 2
  • [SNLF] SNLF
  • Member since:
    09-08-2010

View PostNekomancer, on 12 March 2012 - 02:40 PM, said:

EU accounts only work on EU servers. You need a separate US account if you want to play on US servers.
Its bull,I have had it of the non English speakers on the eu server,they(non English speakers)advertise the clans in there languages,you cant have team work with them because we don't understand each other,and my ping is 140,i would make a new account but i have 4month of premium ,and some gold tanks and have a lot of high tiers ,Ive been in since the beta,and i want to go to the na server .

dudnic #18 Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:48 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15468 battles
  • 836
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011
Nice bump!