Jump to content


ATTENTION TO ALL MCAFEE USERS ON WINDOWS 8


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

WolvenworksEU #1 Posted 19 September 2013 - 12:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 3700 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    08-19-2013
Recently I've spotted an issue with this "on-access scanner service" I found on the task manager

1) It seems to occupy a considerable chunk of the memory
2) IT HOGS YOUR BANDWIDTH, CAUSING YOU MASSIVE LAG
3) It is UNCONTROLLABLE. IT BYPASSES ADMIN POWERS TO SHUT DOWN

Currently there is no way to fix this issue. It is recommended to STOP PLAYING until it's resolved by McAfee as it causes MASSIVE PINGS.

It doesn't stop there. As far as I'm concerned, it affects MOST things to do with the internet, including browser (such as Chrome) as it affects your computer's way of using the internet.

If you have similar problems please post here too and help me warn McAfee.

One person may be enough, but a horde will be.

BravelyRanAway #2 Posted 19 September 2013 - 01:11 PM

    General

  • Beta Tester
  • 23006 battles
  • 9,727
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010
Why stop playing?
Just uninstall McAfee if it really is the problem and install a less resource hogging virus protection. Norton is also know as a very resource hogging program.
Try MSE or AVG free in the meantime untill McAfee get their finger out.

Cobra6 #3 Posted 19 September 2013 - 06:12 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16344 battles
  • 16,007
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010
MAke sure your On Access Scanner only scans files when they are written to the hard drive, NOT:
-When reading from the drive
-On network drives
-Opened for backup


You can find these settings in the virusscan console, under on access scanner=>properties=>all processes=>scan items and then at the top, the box with the 4 options.

Cobra 6

SgtPrepper #4 Posted 19 September 2013 - 09:28 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7634 battles
  • 201
  • [HATED] HATED
  • Member since:
    07-17-2013
<--- uses McAfee on 8 without any issues.  

But then mine is configured properly!

:unsure:

WolvenworksEU #5 Posted 19 September 2013 - 11:31 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 3700 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    08-19-2013
@leadbucket ya think everything's free or what?

@cobra that only works in Win7. there is no "on-access control panel thingy" in Win8's crappily confusing start page

@pepper lucky you. my ping looks like im playing to SEA from THE FUCKING ANTARTIC

clanmcwood #6 Posted 20 September 2013 - 08:59 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22156 battles
  • 1,293
  • [-VIC-] -VIC-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012
Right why have a third party AV on your PC with windows 8? I think you may find the enbedded AV and security software in windows 8 (windows defender) or defender I think is conflicting with the Third party software.

With windows 8 you dont need other AV products .

Check this out HERE

BravelyRanAway #7 Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:28 AM

    General

  • Beta Tester
  • 23006 battles
  • 9,727
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

View PostWolvG, on 19 September 2013 - 11:31 PM, said:

@leadbucket ya think everything's free or what?
MSE is a full free program developed by Microsoft and is available for free to all those who own a legal copy of Windows.
I use it together with Malwarebytes free which is.................free.

And no, not everything is free, but it is up to you as an individual as to what you spend your money on, whether it be spent on a service you can get for free anyway.

clanmcwood #8 Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:16 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22156 battles
  • 1,293
  • [-VIC-] -VIC-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

View PostLeadbucket, on 20 September 2013 - 09:28 AM, said:

MSE is a full free program developed by Microsoft and is available for free to all those who own a legal copy of Windows.
I use it together with Malwarebytes free which is.................free.

And no, not everything is free, but it is up to you as an individual as to what you spend your money on, whether it be spent on a service you can get for free anyway.

And it is embedded into windows 8 so no install needed , just go to the security tap and configure, Job Done!

WolvenworksEU #9 Posted 20 September 2013 - 12:44 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 3700 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    08-19-2013
well i didnt know that and already paid, so gotta use it till it's done :/
like prems :D
ps: just checked and..uh....looks like it's stuck to McAfee.cant even open Defender. it's off and wont turn off due to McAfee's precense

Edited by WolvG, 20 September 2013 - 12:47 PM.


clanmcwood #10 Posted 20 September 2013 - 02:26 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22156 battles
  • 1,293
  • [-VIC-] -VIC-
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

View PostWolvG, on 20 September 2013 - 12:44 PM, said:

well i didnt know that and already paid, so gotta use it till it's done :/
like prems :D
ps: just checked and..uh....looks like it's stuck to McAfee.cant even open Defender. it's off and wont turn off due to McAfee's precense

And thats the problem, you need to uninstall Mcafee turn on defender to defaut setting and Im sure it will run better.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users