Jump to content


Black screen..


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

TalibPL #1 Posted 19 March 2011 - 01:23 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-18-2011
Hi! I've got a problem with game. Yesterday I installed WoT first time, but after start I saw http://img.ledsplej.net/first.png and then http://img.ledsplej.net/second.png ..

I hear music

Windows 7 SP1
drivers installed,
visual c++ installed

geforce gt540m

:/

anyone can help? :P


PS. Today I made reinstall, but here's the same problem..

wsatnutter #2 Posted 19 March 2011 - 02:49 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16902 battles
  • 3,044
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    08-25-2010
right click on icon and run in administrator mode see if that helps and make sure your graphic card has up to date drivers  :unsure:

TalibPL #3 Posted 19 March 2011 - 03:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-18-2011
it doesn't help ... my driver is ok..

Laughter #4 Posted 19 March 2011 - 03:49 PM

    First Sergeant

  • ESL Admin
  • 11073 battles
  • 1,655
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011
Please make a ticket with support: support.worldoftanks.eu with your DxDiag file: Start > Run > Type: DxDiag > Save all information ---- and include it in your ticket.

bullfrogski #5 Posted 19 March 2011 - 03:56 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
hi I'm having a similar problem but first it comes up with a blank white screen soon followed by a black screen :huh:  i would put on screen-shots but I don't know how  :Smile-hiding: please help. the game looks cool, but i cant play it :( thanks in advance

bullfrogski #6 Posted 19 March 2011 - 03:58 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011
oh and after the black screen it closes

TalibPL #7 Posted 19 March 2011 - 04:14 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-18-2011
yes, but white screen is for one, maybe 2 seconds before my screen No. 1  ..



ticket sent

bullfrogski #8 Posted 19 March 2011 - 04:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-12-2011

View PostTalibPL, on 19 March 2011 - 04:14 PM, said:

yes, but white screen is for one, maybe 2 seconds before my screen No. 1  ..



ticket sent
I don't even get to image no 1 :(

Freubel #9 Posted 19 March 2011 - 07:04 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Veteran
  • 19039 battles
  • 656
  • [TINC] TINC
  • Member since:
    02-20-2011
Could you please post the hardware of your computer, including the PSU please ?
Allthough the M series is a notebook card right ?

ian666 #10 Posted 19 March 2011 - 08:47 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 17978 battles
  • 655
  • [AA2DP] AA2DP
  • Member since:
    07-31-2010
check vga drivers once more, its probably something with graphics card

FoReVeRsHoXx #11 Posted 13 April 2011 - 07:33 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 32 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-15-2010
i got W7 too and the same problem and i also have latest version of my drivers....

s0ndre #12 Posted 17 February 2012 - 09:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-17-2012
THIS FIXED MY BLACK SCREEN!

Ok, so you will have to do the following (Windows7):
Run->%appdata% -> wargaming.net -> WorldofTanks ->preferences
Then you will have to scroll down to where you find information about resolution. You are going to change the WindowedWidth and WindowedHight.
On my laptop it was 1366 and 706, and I changed it to 800 and 600.

So, this fixed my problem. Hope it helps..

Hero66 #13 Posted 04 March 2012 - 05:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5175 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    02-02-2012
Also I changed windowed to "false" and aspect ratio to 1.600000.
And black screen is gone! Looks like there is a problem with graphic card (drivers or something), I have the same like in first post.

It looks like this now:

<devicePreferences>
<adapterOrdinal> 0 </adapterOrdinal>
<windowed> false </windowed>
<waitVSync> true </waitVSync>
<customAAMode> 0 </customAAMode>
<tripleBuffering> true </tripleBuffering>
<multisamplingType> 0 </multisamplingType>
<multisamplingQuality> 0 </multisamplingQuality>
<aspectRatio> 1.600000 </aspectRatio>
<gammaCorrection> 1.000000 </gammaCorrection>
<useAlternateFrameTimer> false </useAlternateFrameTimer>
<textureQualityMemoryBlock> 3000 </textureQualityMemoryBlock>
<windowedWidth> 1024 </windowedWidth>
<windowedHeight> 768 </windowedHeight>
<fullscreenWidth> 1280 </fullscreenWidth>
<fullscreenHeight> 800 </fullscreenHeight>

mello31 #14 Posted 02 April 2012 - 10:15 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 1701 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-23-2011

View PostHero66, on 04 March 2012 - 05:03 PM, said:

Also I changed windowed to "false" and aspect ratio to 1.600000.
And black screen is gone! Looks like there is a problem with graphic card (drivers or something), I have the same like in first post.


Thanks! I simply copied it in and it runs!

BigBadVuk #15 Posted 02 April 2012 - 03:38 PM

    Moderator

  • Senior Moderator
  • 2969 battles
  • 8,620
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
Im glad that problem is solved then - great

Topic closed