Jump to content


*Totally off topic* Problem. Help.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
21 replies to this topic

Ace_of_Sp4des #1 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:12 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
Hello. So I've decided to build up a gaming pc, but sadly that will happen only around christmas time. So I wanted at least a little bit more rams inserted since I've only 2gbs of ram right now and kinda not bad processor so rams are putting sticks into wheel. Type is DDR2. 2/4 slots used. I've unused 512Mb DDR2 in my drawer, and I inserted it. (Same size, same connection, fits without any problem) But when I try to turn on pc it goes like *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* *Beep* (almost every second, non stop)... Normally It's just one beep that I guess informs that you've just turned on pc. Can anyone explain me, what the ****? And no, I can't just buy rams in shop because in Lithuania they are expensive, we're poor n stuff. :D Sorry for poor english, I don't like long texts.

LeMoron #2 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:19 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2460 battles
  • 636
  • Member since:
    06-13-2012
Try making sure it's correctly inserted.
Could be the problem.

Ace_of_Sp4des #3 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:21 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
It's. Double checked.

LeMoron #4 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2460 battles
  • 636
  • Member since:
    06-13-2012

View Postmccqa, on 20 October 2013 - 06:21 PM, said:

It's. Double checked.
No idea then.
Try asking on a forum dedicated for this kind of stuff.

Ace_of_Sp4des #5 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:30 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
I'm  not sure how many beeps are there, because I'm shitting into my pants when it starts to beep (+ that beep sounds horrible, it sounds like PC would like to kill me). So I'll never know, wont risk :D

Gugulugalaga #6 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:32 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18248 battles
  • 337
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
Check the manual of your motherboard, what RAM configurations are possible. Obviously the one you're using is not. Beepcodes tell you where the error lies. Well, in your case quite obviously, but maybe it helps anyway:
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

Ace_of_Sp4des #7 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:36 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
Will do thanks, I'll report in later, got to count all those beeps. /pcoff

Ace_of_Sp4des #8 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:54 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
Even worse now, no beeps, nothing was happening. (Yeah it looks like pc was thinking, but monitor was in "sleep" mode.)

Regamer #9 Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:02 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15281 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    02-03-2012
Those "beep" come somekind of senquence? If does, it's a kind of error message actually.
Go to Motherboard vendor's webpages and try to find explanation for those "beeps".
Usually those error messages are documented.

Which is a manufacturer of your motherboard?

Edited by Regamer, 20 October 2013 - 07:08 PM.


Ace_of_Sp4des #10 Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:18 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
According to this http://www.gigabyte....id=2611&dl=1#sp my pc should have no problem with this one since it's mentioned. (533)

SgtPrepper #11 Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:43 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7634 battles
  • 201
  • [HATED] HATED
  • Member since:
    07-17-2013
You'll get beeps if you unseat your graphics card too!

Gugulugalaga #12 Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:00 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18248 battles
  • 337
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
Wow, that manual is utter crap. I have a Gigabyte too, but the manual to that was way better.
Sometimes it even makes a difference if your RAM is one or dual sided.
And one thing, I'd like to mention, IF you get your computer running in that configuration, do a memtest. You really don't want random errors, where you've got no idea, where they come from. And RAM failures can be of such kind. Everything seems fine, but every now and then the computer crashes for no apparend reason.
Besides, when I upgraded my RAM from 4 to 12 GB, I also inserted the RAM, checked the configuration table and everything should be fine, but didn't work. In my despair, I just exchanged the already inserted ones with the new ones and placed the old ones in the secondary lane and guess what, suddenly it worked.
Aaaaand, Gigabyte boards are really special about RAM. I had some RAM checked and it just wouldn't work in pair in my board only one bar would work alone, so I had to send it back. Funny thing was, it was on the Gigabyte list of approved RAM. So maybe nobody can help you and you just have to experiment to find out what works.
Well, not so far till Christmas anyway. :P

Ace_of_Sp4des #13 Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:19 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012

View PostSgtPrepper, on 20 October 2013 - 07:43 PM, said:

You'll get beeps if you unseat your graphics card too!
Thank you captain obvious! :D

View PostGugulugalaga, on 20 October 2013 - 08:00 PM, said:

Wow, that manual is utter crap. I have a Gigabyte too, but the manual to that was way better.
Sometimes it even makes a difference if your RAM is one or dual sided.
And one thing, I'd like to mention, IF you get your computer running in that configuration, do a memtest. You really don't want random errors, where you've got no idea, where they come from. And RAM failures can be of such kind. Everything seems fine, but every now and then the computer crashes for no apparend reason.
Besides, when I upgraded my RAM from 4 to 12 GB, I also inserted the RAM, checked the configuration table and everything should be fine, but didn't work. In my despair, I just exchanged the already inserted ones with the new ones and placed the old ones in the secondary lane and guess what, suddenly it worked.
Aaaaand, Gigabyte boards are really special about RAM. I had some RAM checked and it just wouldn't work in pair in my board only one bar would work alone, so I had to send it back. Funny thing was, it was on the Gigabyte list of approved RAM. So maybe nobody can help you and you just have to experiment to find out what works.
Well, not so far till Christmas anyway. :P
Yeah, well, you know what happens when you're waiting for something .  ;)

Edited by mccqa, 20 October 2013 - 08:21 PM.


Dazzerjeep #14 Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:13 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 17360 battles
  • 286
  • [L10NS] L10NS
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012
The RAM you have inserted are not running at the same frequincy as the other two, so therefore not compatible, If this helps  :smile:

Dazzerjeep #15 Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:23 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 17360 battles
  • 286
  • [L10NS] L10NS
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012

View PostDazzerjeep, on 21 October 2013 - 05:13 PM, said:

The RAM you have inserted are not running at the same frequincy as the other two, so therefore not compatible, If this helps  :smile:

No sorry that is not correct as your MB will go to the lowest Hz, you need to share them between RAM1 and RAM2, ie 1.5 in each and it should work, just trying to help buddy as I build my own comp's all the time

Regamer #16 Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:55 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15281 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    02-03-2012
Does your motherboard post work/run only with new ram modules?
There is always possibility, that one of those new ones is broken, or one of memoryslots is broken, or you have to add memory dimm's in pairs (odd dimms not allowed)

blubbber #17 Posted 23 October 2013 - 01:02 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10566 battles
  • 402
  • Member since:
    08-09-2011
does your pc start up again normally if you remove that 512 stick?
I would recommend always adding ram in pairs, ie add 2x 512, otherwise you are better off without it

Edited by blubbber, 23 October 2013 - 01:02 PM.


Ronineter #18 Posted 25 October 2013 - 09:30 PM

    Captain

  • Beta Tester
  • 17987 battles
  • 2,236
  • [READ] READ
  • Member since:
    09-07-2010
Edit: if it layed in a drawer that long , those modules are probably broken. Also It could that ESD occurred  and ruined them. Thats why you always should wear a ESD labcoat or wrist band wile handeling vragile electronic equipment!

Edited by Ronineter, 25 October 2013 - 11:01 PM.


K_A #19 Posted 25 October 2013 - 10:43 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13577 battles
  • 4,666
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013
I would honestly just put that 512Mb of RAM back in the drawer and wait for Christmas. I mean it's not like it's going to show any major improvement in the game or in any other sense (unless you're upgrading from say 512Mb to 1024, then it's a difference.)

TheTsunami1 #20 Posted 03 November 2013 - 12:47 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 15600 battles
  • 453
  • [P-O-W] P-O-W
  • Member since:
    07-28-2012
Man, you did it all wrong!
you need to download more RAM!
http://downloadmoreram.com
and some CPU to keep up with it!
http://downloadmorecpu.com




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users