Jump to content


out of range wot :(


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

W1FY #1 Posted 20 January 2014 - 06:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 44018 battles
  • 6
  • [ODIN7] ODIN7
  • Member since:
    02-10-2013
i bought a new video card about 3 hours ago and i want to test that is working on a max graphis and worked after i make 1600*1080 after Out of Range and i reinstall wot and dont work please help me!!!

Schmeksiman #2 Posted 20 January 2014 - 06:44 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 16405 battles
  • 6,601
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    03-10-2012

View Postnandi79, on 20 January 2014 - 06:38 PM, said:

i bought a new video card about 3 hours ago and i want to test that is working on a max graphis and worked after i make 1600*1080 after Out of Range and i reinstall wot and dont work please help me!!!

 

 

I sadly do not understand your problem, mostly because of your english. But judging by the clan you're in you are Hungarian so try asking the question in your native language in the Hungarian section of the forum:

http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/forum/307-magyar-forum/

 

Good luck solving it!



John_Preston #3 Posted 20 January 2014 - 09:07 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 17436 battles
  • 6,373
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012

I have no idea what he said. Was there even a question? :D

 

Mi a probléma pontosan?



_Antipathy #4 Posted 20 January 2014 - 09:12 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 651 battles
  • 6,921
  • Member since:
    10-29-2013

View Postnandi79, on 20 January 2014 - 05:38 PM, said:

i bought a new video card about 3 hours ago and i want to test that is working on a max graphis and worked after i make 1600*1080 after Out of Range and i reinstall wot and dont work please help me!!!

He bought a new video card 3 hours ago. He wanted to test it to see if it was working on max graphics and it did work after he made 1600*1080 (the size of the screen?) and then "out of range" (some kind of problem I guess), so he reinstalled WoT and it didn't work. He asks for help.

 

As I'm a disaster with computers I hope that someone with more knowledge will give him the help he needs :smile:



John_Preston #5 Posted 20 January 2014 - 09:17 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 17436 battles
  • 6,373
  • Member since:
    10-13-2012

Ummm wait...

1. copy the text in google translate

2. english -> hungarian

3. ???

4. profit(it might actually work)

 

(i'm too busy killing tanks)


Edited by John_Preston, 20 January 2014 - 09:18 PM.


NervosCuNervii #6 Posted 21 January 2014 - 12:32 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21833 battles
  • 534
  • [D57T] D57T
  • Member since:
    08-31-2013
It's not that hard to try and understand this fellow's problem...
He accidentally set a resolution higher than the one supported by his monitor. When he tries to start WoT, the screen displays "Out of range" due to the unsupported resolution.

Now, after getting that out of the way, tell the poor chap where the settings file is so he can delete it and thus restore the game to default settings.

dEAN01337 #7 Posted 21 January 2014 - 12:57 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15454 battles
  • 86
  • Member since:
    02-26-2013
Maybe its just your monitor not reading that resolution try lowing it abit may help get a picture of the game on screen

Nekomancer #8 Posted 21 January 2014 - 01:05 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 11526 battles
  • 3,065
  • Member since:
    02-20-2010
How did you get a 1600x1080 resolution? I don't know of a single monitor that does support that. Maybe you should select a more common resolution that your monitor actually supports.

dEAN01337 #9 Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:44 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15454 battles
  • 86
  • Member since:
    02-26-2013
or try ALT+ENTER TO GET FULL WINDOW SCREEN clearly its your monitor not reading the res doesn't take a rocket scientist to work that out!

dEAN01337 #10 Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:47 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15454 battles
  • 86
  • Member since:
    02-26-2013
If none of this works pm il have a solution for you to get this work i play on a 37" LCD tv. iv had problems with this Befor so have a fix !!!!1

AoKoshiro #11 Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:58 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 3412 battles
  • 164
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

Go to

"C:\Documents and Settings\Your nickname\Application Data\wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks"

Open "preferences.xml" with notepad.
And change those line numbers into those you see in screenshot

 

http://imageshack.com/a/img545/3739/zew8.jpg


Edited by AoKoshiro, 21 January 2014 - 03:59 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users