Jump to content


[Request] Zoom in mod


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
22 replies to this topic

BigPaaryna #1 Posted 11 February 2014 - 03:26 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 545
  • Member since:
    09-23-2013
Yup yup, I couldn't find any and would like to get one :). Using oldskool on top of that but it doesn't seem to have zoom in, at least not yet.. 

Tesch #2 Posted 11 February 2014 - 04:24 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    05-05-2011

Smooth scope by artasan:

 

Use at your own risk.

 

Not sure if it works with 8.11 or when its going to be updated



Freubel #3 Posted 11 February 2014 - 04:28 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Veteran
  • 0 battles
  • 627
  • Member since:
    02-20-2011

http://www.mediafire..._mod_0.8.11.rar

 

Working zoom mod in and out, found on the RU forums.

Tested it myself and works like a charm.



BigPaaryna #4 Posted 11 February 2014 - 04:43 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 545
  • Member since:
    09-23-2013

Seems to work fine, thanks ! Deleted the zoomx file from my current mods and replaced it with that one. 

 

Edit: Referring to the "Smooth scope by artasan", didn't notice the post above this before I replied. 


Edited by BigPaaryna, 11 February 2014 - 04:47 PM.


Ragnarocek #5 Posted 11 February 2014 - 04:53 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1,167
  • Member since:
    02-08-2013

{lang:macro__view_post}BigPaaryna, on 11 February 2014 - 04:43 PM, said:

Seems to work fine, thanks ! Deleted the zoomx file from my current mods and replaced it with that one. 

 

Edit: Referring to the "Smooth scope by artasan", didn't notice the post above this before I replied. 


zoom out is working, but zoom in not i think

 



BigPaaryna #6 Posted 11 February 2014 - 05:16 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 545
  • Member since:
    09-23-2013
I got it to work perfectly up to 30x just like it promised. I placed the file "zoomx" to res_mods/0.8.11/gui and it works. 

Ragnarocek #7 Posted 11 February 2014 - 05:30 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1,167
  • Member since:
    02-08-2013
so what files and from what archive i need ? can you pack them to one rar and upload somewhere please ?

SMR #8 Posted 11 February 2014 - 05:50 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 597
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011
Is there a simple zoom out mod without the zoom in part? Anyone got a link?

LekkerBezig #9 Posted 11 February 2014 - 05:55 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 334
  • Member since:
    12-24-2011

{lang:macro__view_post}SMR, on 11 February 2014 - 05:50 PM, said:

Is there a simple zoom out mod without the zoom in part? Anyone got a link?

https://www.dropbox....Zoomout mod.zip

 

I use this zoomout only mod, since pffffff 7.3 or so, still keeps on working perfectly (so I guess it will work again in 8.11)



Togg #10 Posted 11 February 2014 - 07:31 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 432
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011

{lang:macro__view_post}LekkerBezig, on 11 February 2014 - 05:55 PM, said:

https://www.dropbox....Zoomout mod.zip

 

I use this zoomout only mod, since pffffff 7.3 or so, still keeps on working perfectly (so I guess it will work again in 8.11)

 

Loaded it up into a 8.11 CT client running on a virtual machine with a replay from my main gaming pc. It seems to crash the client on starting, doesn't get to showing the battle or login screen.

Haven't patched the proper client yet, but I reckon it'll have the same effect on that. Considering they changed up some stuff with the game engine scripting languages I'd almost be willing to bet money on that ;)



Sidney_Snot #11 Posted 11 February 2014 - 08:11 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 234
  • Member since:
    02-23-2012

{lang:macro__view_post}BigPaaryna, on 11 February 2014 - 02:26 PM, said:

Yup yup, I couldn't find any and would like to get one :). Using oldskool on top of that but it doesn't seem to have zoom in, at least not yet.. 

 

If you download any of the zoom mods you can edit the "Avatar_input_handler.xml" file using notepad to give you any zoom in & zoom out settings you want, up to the maximum allowed. 30x zoom in and I think 250x zoom out. If you don't want one or the other set it to stock values, I can't remember what they are but if you search for editing zoom mod WoT you should find the information you need. I don't like to zoom out very far so I reduced mine. Hope this helps.

 

 


Edited by Sidney_Snot, 11 February 2014 - 08:41 PM.


LekkerBezig #12 Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:02 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 334
  • Member since:
    12-24-2011

{lang:macro__view_post}Togg, on 11 February 2014 - 07:31 PM, said:

 

Loaded it up into a 8.11 CT client running on a virtual machine with a replay from my main gaming pc. It seems to crash the client on starting, doesn't get to showing the battle or login screen.

Haven't patched the proper client yet, but I reckon it'll have the same effect on that. Considering they changed up some stuff with the game engine scripting languages I'd almost be willing to bet money on that ;)

Yes, unfortunately I noticed that as well tonight :) Ah well, I had fun with it till yesterday. 



KingNuppi #13 Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:40 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012

File from post #3 is working fine.

Both, zoom in and out.

You can also edit the conf file to remove scope shadow.



890 #14 Posted 12 February 2014 - 01:05 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 352
  • Member since:
    12-04-2011

{lang:macro__view_post}KingNuppi, on 12 February 2014 - 12:40 AM, said:

File from post #3 is working fine.

Both, zoom in and out.

You can also edit the conf file to remove scope shadow.

Can you please explain how to remove scope shadow?



neghinita #15 Posted 12 February 2014 - 09:12 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    12-13-2011

{lang:macro__view_post}890, on 12 February 2014 - 02:05 AM, said:

Can you please explain how to remove scope shadow?

In poliroid_settings.xml, set nobinaculares>True  - default is False

 

 

ps ( when i edited the file with notepad, the mod did not work properly, edited with wordpad and was ok )

 

 


Edited by neghinita, 12 February 2014 - 09:20 AM.


Freubel #16 Posted 12 February 2014 - 10:04 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Veteran
  • 0 battles
  • 627
  • Member since:
    02-20-2011
You can also set the zoom to x32 in the same file.

KingNuppi #17 Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:01 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012

Post #15 is correct.

 

Just an advice, if you open the config files (xml) with windows notepad (make changes ot not) and save, it breaks the mod. Since notepad does not handle xml correctly.

You need to use other software.

For example notepad++ (free software) works just fine.

With that you can also increase or decrease zoom values.



SumarCo #18 Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    06-01-2012
tnx guys for wordpad tip.... i was starting to lose my mind why was wot crashing with mods i was trying to use. 

890 #19 Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:18 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 352
  • Member since:
    12-04-2011

{lang:macro__view_post}neghinita, on 12 February 2014 - 09:12 AM, said:

In poliroid_settings.xml, set nobinaculares>True  - default is False

 

 

ps ( when i edited the file with notepad, the mod did not work properly, edited with wordpad and was ok )

 

 

 

Thank you very much. Thanks to all.



KingNuppi #20 Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:26 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012

For you lazy basterds :P

If u want, here is my mods folder.

Includes xvm for 8.11 with my own confs, zoom in + zoom out x16 + scope shadow removed.

http://goo.gl/gBCbc2