Jump to content


Pingplotter requests / Latency update [Closed]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
314 replies to this topic

Homer_J #41 Posted 12 February 2014 - 02:03 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 32940 battles
  • 36,139
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postthe_grue, on 11 February 2014 - 07:03 PM, said:

 

As you can see, I have no connection problems,

 

You have 10% packet loss to your own router!!!!!!!

 

I'd say that was connection problems.  Do you play on wireless?


Edited by Homer_J, 12 February 2014 - 02:06 PM.


Speed_Of_Pain #42 Posted 12 February 2014 - 02:54 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 6713 battles
  • 199
  • [READ] READ
  • Member since:
    03-04-2012
that's something new today... only this #5 adress (I'm noob in this stuff :deer:) is having package loss on both EU 1 and EU 2

djuro900 #43 Posted 12 February 2014 - 03:52 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16858 battles
  • 304
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011

View PostNya_Chan, on 12 February 2014 - 11:51 AM, said:

Basically because the underlined and bold text usually means you're shouting and behaving like a douche on the internet? If you need it to carry your point across, you do something wrong.

 

Well i can understand his anger. He is paying customer and he didnt get what he payed for and on top of that we get lies from staff that everything was alright like we are some idiots who were hallucinating that game was unplayable.



WorkingasIntended #44 Posted 12 February 2014 - 03:56 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10254 battles
  • 471
  • Member since:
    12-14-2011


Future news:

 

20th February 2013:

 

We would like to thanks you for all your ping plotter results and can now confirm that our Devs have discovered Ping plotter is in fact bugged in relation to WG servers. The best solution is to download our new anti lag software from here: www.itisntreallyhappening.com

 

Thanks for your continued support and please buy more gold :teethhappy: 



Poppo_PathFinder #45 Posted 12 February 2014 - 03:58 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 45708 battles
  • 34
  • [KOSSU] KOSSU
  • Member since:
    06-11-2011
I dont know anythinbg about IT sector or The coding.  but  know 1  thing.. Game aint working like players expect. So hope WG team find way to fix all that....lagging .. and ping jumpping sometimes.. GL 2 repair serverproblems...

djuro900 #46 Posted 12 February 2014 - 04:12 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16858 battles
  • 304
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011

View PostWorkingasIntended, on 12 February 2014 - 03:56 PM, said:


Future news:

 

20th February 2013:

 

We would like to thanks you for all your ping plotter results and can now confirm that our Devs have discovered Ping plotter is in fact bugged in relation to WG servers. The best solution is to download our new anti lag software from here: www.itisntreallyhappening.com

 

Thanks for your continued support and please buy more gold :teethhappy: 

 

hahahahah true story :)



Homer_J #47 Posted 12 February 2014 - 04:57 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 32940 battles
  • 36,139
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSpeed_Of_Pain, on 12 February 2014 - 01:54 PM, said:

that's something new today... only this #5 adress (I'm noob in this stuff :deer:) is having package loss on both EU 1 and EU 2

 

That's in your ISP's network, best speak to them about it.



ZaBici #48 Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:30 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 12698 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    10-19-2011

 

Obviously there are problems on my side aswell, and i'll look into that, however it's not only me.

As a bit of help can someone tell me what the second address is from? Because i have had some issues with my isps router before and i'm curious if that's it.

wot1.jpg wot2.jpg


Edited by ZaBici, 12 February 2014 - 05:39 PM.


pillevin #49 Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22077 battles
  • 120
  • [SWEC] SWEC
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

My pingplot from Sweden a few minutes ago. There's clearly a major issue with EU1 and EU2, but also to a lesser extent with one of the telenor servers.

 

eu1.PNGeu2.PNG



Aikl #50 Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 27023 battles
  • 4,349
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

ZaBici:

That one may as well be the low trace interval. From what I've read, nodes don't like repeated ping requests. Try letting it run for longer with a higher interval. Ten seconds should be fine.


Edited by Aikl, 12 February 2014 - 05:59 PM.


Ripperljohn #51 Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:24 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 17226 battles
  • 4
  • [RDDT2] RDDT2
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

Pingplotter Screenshot

 

Not allowed to attach the pp file for some reason, but the server with 30% packetloss is a UPC server in Holland....i think 

Attached Files


Edited by Ripperljohn, 12 February 2014 - 06:28 PM.


Zanov #52 Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:38 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Oficial de información
  • 50391 battles
  • 1,133
  • [ATAUD] ATAUD
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011

I have packet loss problems in the final hops, just last two ones in both servers, WARGAMING-I.edge5.Amsterdam1.Level3.net (212.72.41.246) in both servers is the previous to the last one login.p1.worldoftanks.eu and login.p2.worldoftanks.eu.

 

30 minutes with pingplotter in both servers, with around 10% lost packets in both, now for last 30 minutes, i see around 2% lost packets in both servers, and again in the last two hops.

 

Attached File  loginp1yp2pingplottersamples30min.rar   54.88K   0 downloads



NittyG #53 Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:43 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 14002 battles
  • 133
  • Member since:
    02-22-2013
well they well and truly shot themselves in the foot with this release, game is unplayable with the current lag.

MaxxGG #54 Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:57 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35965 battles
  • 6
  • [TOXIC] TOXIC
  • Member since:
    10-28-2011

Well done WG llag spikes at its best

never llaged b4 on eu1 or eu2 but now its just unplayable for me thnx to magic makers(drinking Vodka and programing works rly good)  i wonder will u guys ever bring one single patch that will work fine or they allways have to come out with some issues ?



ZaBici #55 Posted 12 February 2014 - 07:58 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 12698 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    10-19-2011

View PostAikl, on 12 February 2014 - 05:54 PM, said:

ZaBici:

That one may as well be the low trace interval. From what I've read, nodes don't like repeated ping requests. Try letting it run for longer with a higher interval. Ten seconds should be fine.

You were right, it was simply a protection. 

So nothing is wrong on my part.login.p1.worldoftanks.eu.png



Gjeewaytee #56 Posted 12 February 2014 - 08:20 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15250 battles
  • 77
  • Member since:
    04-01-2012

Here is mine...

" />



Gjeewaytee #57 Posted 12 February 2014 - 08:24 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 15250 battles
  • 77
  • Member since:
    04-01-2012
Sry.....double picture post and im a noob on this edit button :)

philsta #58 Posted 12 February 2014 - 08:29 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 27458 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    11-06-2011

Played two games on EU2 and that was enough for me, it's getting to the stage where I'm thinking of either binning the game or simply not playing for a few days to a week after an update as this has been happening way too often. I'd suggest they sort out their infrastructure so it scales better than present, try to have a more realistic test of patches prior to release so they can iron out as many bugs as possible and learn to communicate with their customers in a more timely and effective manner. I'm an IT Operations Manger, manage hundreds of servers and support tens of thousands of customers, we release updates all the time and from time to time one has to be rolled back, accidents happen, bugs go undetected until too late, hardware fails but if you have the right systems in place it doesn't have alienate your customers. I hope they start to learn the lessons of the recent past before they start to destroy their customer base but only time will tell. It's getting to the stage where they'll have to consider some form of good will gesture, x amount of days premium per user or something similar, this is not a one off as we all know.

 

Good luck guys I hope this issue is resolved quickly and you all get to enjoy the game again. 



Gkirmathal #59 Posted 12 February 2014 - 08:44 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 8602 battles
  • 1,741
  • [2VTD] 2VTD
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013

@iScending, could you elaborate what has happened past night with EU1?
Cause the domain was changed to the AMS server cluster, instead of the BCC/Germany one where it used to be.

 

What was the cause of the move to the AMS hoster?

 

Asking because EU2, normally stable for me, has become unstable 4 weeks ago when the lagg issues stared and EU1 became more stable the past couple of days. So why move the cluster to AMS, which is as unstable as EU1 was 2 weeks ago.

 

I really don't get the sysadmin/network admin decision on this!

 

As of before patchday I have been collecting pingplotter logs, with comments when im in game or exited one. But how and where can I upload these 10 odd log files without opening a new ticket.


Edited by Gkirmathal, 12 February 2014 - 08:45 PM.


TardWurst #60 Posted 12 February 2014 - 08:49 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 42374 battles
  • 397
  • [BIGD] BIGD
  • Member since:
    02-23-2011

So instead of fixing anything you guys just lock topics and drink some coffee from the fameous coffeemaker and think of other things to do to more annoy the playerbase. So you start spamming us with info we already freaking know, yeas we know your servers are from 1980's and we know you ain't gonna do anything about them - but why would you need to spam us in garage making it even harder for us to do anything?? I mean last patch made the garage go all disco anyway, everything needs to be done twice in order to get one simple thing done - and now you spam us with some stupid messages as well?

 

Just how stupid can this get?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users