Jump to content


[0.9.9] Team HP Pool Bar


  • Please log in to reply
335 replies to this topic

locastan #21 Posted 08 April 2014 - 10:01 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View Postcoolathlon, on 07 April 2014 - 03:31 PM, said:

Suggestions:

  • Can you add something like CW unopened tank expection?
    Like $unspottedHP for unknown tanks (i.e. 3000 per tank) and $potentialHP for sum of $enemyHP and $unspottedHP.
    So you can guess that there are 6000 more HP when in CW only 13 enemies are spotted.

 

Also:

  • The texts get clipped when I use a thicker healthbar symbol or longer team texts (e.g. "Eigenes Team").
  • Can you delete the space symbol between the healthbar symbols? I can't get the single symbols connect to make something like a real bar, even if the unicode symbol has no leading or following space.

 

Maybe...I am not on firm gorund with the technicalities of CW. Are there always a fixed number of tanks per team or does sometimes the enemy team have less tanks?

 

Clipped text...yes working on it.

 

There are no spaces between the symbols...it is defined by the letter spacing of the embedded font of the swf. Also not all ascii code characters work well with it. Try to find sth suitable. :)

 

 

View PostDarthWanderer, on 07 April 2014 - 04:03 PM, said:

one small flaw loca, so far - do you think you can make the frame for the bar bigger?? see pic, default settings

 

 

I noticed too...forgot to shorten the wording again after testing...I already replaced the release with one that shows A and E again. Will work on the textfield dimensions.

 

View Postpawbrotm, on 07 April 2014 - 06:07 PM, said:

I really would like to see another feature - it would be really nice to have an indicator how much overall dmg you have to do to get High Caliber.

 

Yes..need to get the text to wrap for that. Thinking of it...I mean "deal 20% of total pool and minimum 1000HP" is easy to calculate.

 

View PostDarkMo, on 08 April 2014 - 08:49 AM, said:

hey, one idea: i will start with a fictive example: lets say team 1 has 27k hp and team 2 has 30k hp (even at start). can you than create an indicator, that schows the difference? i would suggest a %-value. in our example it can look like:

A (27000) | | | | | | | | | | < 10% | | | | | | | | | | (30000) E

 

calculation: higher value = 100% so 100 / 30k = x / 27k -> x = 100 * 27k / 30k = 90% => show 100-x -> 10%.

if our team is "better", than ofc i.e ... 8% > ... ^^

 

The center seperation marking is getting in the way of that currently...I too would have like to do someting similar to the fragsmeter bar, but that is for future bling polishing. ;)


Edited by locastan, 08 April 2014 - 10:09 AM.


pe3pa #22 Posted 08 April 2014 - 11:01 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 46298 battles
  • 1,511
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

regarding cw's: 

match setup is 15v15, but its also possible to join with less. enemy tanks are invisible until spotted, and partially visible (playerspanel.swf) if they did (critical/splash) damage to your team - but as long as the enemy isn't spotted, you will never know which type of tank it is. imho, guessing remaing HP doesn't make sense - i would just ad up the hp value of spotted tanks. i think thats also a lot easier to code. if you want to code it with unspotted hp, include an option to set the average hp value for unspotted tanks - cw clans have their standard maps, its very unlikely to expect a Maus on - lets say - wadi, so 3k hp per tank is a bit far from reality.

 

what i would like to see:

- formatting of the font (at least font type and letter spacing for the hp "bar")

- free positioning of text fields (my tank markes in frag correlation are disabled, so it would be cool to move the text more to the top of the screen)

- option to hide the separator.

- dind't try, but an option to hide <healthbar> and just see the value would be good.

 

and, btw - very good job mate.


Edited by Kaeptn, 08 April 2014 - 11:02 AM.


locastan #23 Posted 08 April 2014 - 03:52 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

Well working on some of the features seems to yield nice progress:

 

 

The config now accepts HTML tags if the XML offending characters are properly escaped, so you can add images and also configure the fonts and linebreaks.

Textfield size is doubled now, also should have enough space below for another line.

HighCaliber Medal requirement calculation works.

 

Will upload soon. :)



locastan #24 Posted 08 April 2014 - 07:16 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

Aaaannnd Done. Enjoy Testing the new B version to its limits. (Yes there is still a size limit to the textfield, but it is much bigger than before. ;) )

 

Update 811 b:

- Added html tag support to the text definitions in the config.

- Added High Caliber medal requirement calculation.



locastan #25 Posted 09 April 2014 - 12:06 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

Okay...here is a sneek peek at some CW eyecandy in the next version:

 

 

$clanLogo macro will fetch the respective team clan logo from worldoftanks server and display it in the bar when playing CW matches. :D



DarthWanderer #26 Posted 09 April 2014 - 03:05 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23067 battles
  • 1,583
  • [BIA-A] BIA-A
  • Member since:
    03-25-2013

View Postlocastan, on 09 April 2014 - 01:06 PM, said:

Okay...here is a sneek peek at some CW eyecandy in the next version:

 

 

$clanLogo macro will fetch the respective team clan logo from worldoftanks server and display it in the bar when playing CW matches. :D

 

if we can have logos, which is great for immersion, what about writing clan tags instead allies/enemies? :) oh, and remove ally/enemy symbol if logos are present?

 

btw. ver 1b works great... we could use some nice icons for allies/enemies... someone?? :)

 

oh, Loca, do you think you can release it in 3 hours from now? i mean, before CW starts?? * thumbs up *

 



locastan #27 Posted 09 April 2014 - 04:17 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostDarthWanderer, on 09 April 2014 - 03:05 PM, said:

 

if we can have logos, which is great for immersion, what about writing clan tags instead allies/enemies? :) oh, and remove ally/enemy symbol if logos are present?

 

btw. ver 1b works great... we could use some nice icons for allies/enemies... someone?? :)

 

oh, Loca, do you think you can release it in 3 hours from now? i mean, before CW starts?? * thumbs up *

 

 

Well you can edit the config and remove the teamnames and icons, so you only have the $clanLogo and the ($teamHP) and ($enemyHP) left for now... ;)

 

You can use this testversion if you like:

http://www.mediafire...s_811cwtest.zip

 



Stryktron #28 Posted 09 April 2014 - 04:17 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 26134 battles
  • 220
  • Member since:
    02-03-2012
High Caliber can get only on random battle, but if I play CW or team battle I see text "HighCaliber".

locastan #29 Posted 09 April 2014 - 04:18 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

You see HighCaliber (N/A) in CW which means Not available. ;)

 

I am working on conditional removals for stuff like this...but patience. Need to know the arena data code for those special battles.


Edited by locastan, 09 April 2014 - 04:19 PM.


Jocke125 #30 Posted 09 April 2014 - 10:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 14445 battles
  • 37
  • [SV2] SV2
  • Member since:
    02-18-2012
Is it possible to make it so you can see the percentage of the both teams HP as well ? :)

locastan #31 Posted 10 April 2014 - 07:24 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 10980 battles
  • 2,859
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostJocke125, on 09 April 2014 - 10:01 PM, said:

Is it possible to make it so you can see the percentage of the both teams HP as well ? :)


Sure...would be just another macro with a bit of calculation behind. Will do in time...first getting mods working on 9.0...



Jocke125 #32 Posted 10 April 2014 - 12:17 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 14445 battles
  • 37
  • [SV2] SV2
  • Member since:
    02-18-2012

View Postlocastan, on 10 April 2014 - 08:24 AM, said:


Sure...would be just another macro with a bit of calculation behind. Will do in time...first getting mods working on 9.0...


Great! :smile:



Cryingkeren #33 Posted 11 April 2014 - 04:57 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 41121 battles
  • 243
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    08-25-2011
hm, it does not work for me :/ even without xvm

johndoezg #34 Posted 12 April 2014 - 09:32 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 9974 battles
  • 130
  • Member since:
    02-23-2013
nvr mind...got it

Edited by johndoezg, 12 April 2014 - 12:46 PM.


SteffyCheffy #35 Posted 12 April 2014 - 01:00 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10402 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-15-2012

Nope, does not work.

It's like there, but it is not.

 

It's like there, but it is not.


Edited by SteffyCheffy, 12 April 2014 - 02:01 PM.


tahtisilma #36 Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 32884 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    01-01-2013
I have exactly the same issue.

ElJustico #37 Posted 12 April 2014 - 07:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16405 battles
  • 43
  • Member since:
    10-22-2012
interesting mod i have one wish... can you make it to version where this is disabled on CW and enabled on random, companies etc.?

Aslain #38 Posted 12 April 2014 - 08:39 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14599 battles
  • 11,109
  • [FX-13] FX-13
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

Any chance you can move it a bit up, currenlty it's overlapping the XVM capture bar:

 

 

Good job anyway :)



pe3pa #39 Posted 12 April 2014 - 09:43 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 46298 battles
  • 1,511
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

why don't you simply move the xvm capture bar via snippet, aslain?

 

elements ->   "teamBasesPanel": { "_y": 120 },


Edited by Kaeptn, 12 April 2014 - 09:45 PM.


SteffyCheffy #40 Posted 12 April 2014 - 11:31 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10402 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-15-2012
Okey, got it to work. Had to do some changes in the xvm,xc file. The Frag line needed some changing.

Edited by SteffyCheffy, 12 April 2014 - 11:32 PM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users