Jump to content


[0.9.9] Team HP Pool Bar


  • Please log in to reply
335 replies to this topic

____Leo___ #81 Posted 20 April 2014 - 10:03 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 40881 battles
  • 761
  • Member since:
    11-02-2012

View Postleeuniverse, on 20 April 2014 - 08:33 PM, said:

 

Nope....  That didn't do it.  The xvm loaded this time, but funny half the stat formating looked like someone elses xvm lol.


I have one own xvm config with all available parameters - I don't like tousands of files instead of one. I removed elements.xc pointer. It's look like this now:

But for height 100 and 200 values it shows:

 

 

im using 1920x1200 resolution.


Edited by Tha_reK, 20 April 2014 - 11:08 PM.


pe3pa #82 Posted 20 April 2014 - 11:03 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

@leeuniverse / @Tha_reK:

 

don't use height setting. just disable hiding team text fields.

 

i did type it from memory, so there is a chance for errors. if you have seen this  

while having HideTeamTextFileds disabled, you should check your entire config - you might have this line twice, the parser won't report an error in this case.

 

@leeuniverse - if you like to, send me a working version of your config files, i'll implement the snippets then.

 

this is my a part of config, xvm.xc, which also contains everything from battle.xc - maybe you get an idea on how it has to be made working in your config:

 

Spoiler


____Leo___ #83 Posted 21 April 2014 - 12:13 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 40881 battles
  • 761
  • Member since:
    11-02-2012

View PostKaeptn, on 21 April 2014 - 12:03 AM, said:

don't use height setting. just disable hiding team text fields.

 

while having HideTeamTextFileds disabled, you should check your entire config - you might have this line twice, the parser won't report an error in this case.

 

This is what is shown after _height removed

There is no doubled values in my cfg - i'm 100% sure. I think this is caused by mod that is unprepared for this resolution and stretches FragCorrelationBar.

Let Locastan answer :)



pe3pa #84 Posted 21 April 2014 - 02:06 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
well, upload your config an let me take a look.

____Leo___ #85 Posted 21 April 2014 - 10:16 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 40881 battles
  • 761
  • Member since:
    11-02-2012
http://www45.zippyshare.com/v/98389135/file.html

leeuniverse #86 Posted 21 April 2014 - 12:04 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,143
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

Hey Locastan.....  I had an Idea.

 

Instead of "removing" the High Caliber, could you move it "above" the HP Bar?

There is clearly enough space there, and it should look fine.  I just think it would be better.



pe3pa #87 Posted 21 April 2014 - 03:34 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

@Tha_reK

your config format is outdated, this is what caused the problem. seems like xvm parser can't read the parameter from .xvmconf files, so default is used - which is of. i just converted the file to .xc and set the parameter to false, voila: screen

 

here is your config: Attached File   Tha_reK.zip   12.33K

 

because of the conversion there might be some display differences now, i did not check that. hope this helps you, the config worked without errors in the latest nightly build.

 

important: you need to restart the client to see the effect of "HideTeamTextFields".


Edited by Kaeptn, 21 April 2014 - 03:36 PM.


pe3pa #88 Posted 21 April 2014 - 04:30 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

View Postleeuniverse, on 21 April 2014 - 01:04 PM, said:

stuff

 

lee, this is an elemnts.xc with my code added to it. simply copy it into dead_shafkey's config and replace the existing one. 

Attached File   elements.zip   940bytes

it will look like this then: screen 

 

i'm missing a font, thats where the boxes come from. the file is using my settings as an example, i've added some descriptions, so experiment a bit to find Y coordinates that work for your mod setup.

 

you can now move the battle starting timer, the capture bar, fps display and players panels. frag correlation alpha setting can also be adjusted, which will include locastans mod.

 

 

regards, 

kaeptn



leeuniverse #89 Posted 21 April 2014 - 09:08 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,143
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013
Thanks for that....  could be useful.

leeuniverse #90 Posted 21 April 2014 - 09:53 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,143
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

Okay, so messing with it and it appears there's no way of moving the HP Bar up some.  It seem's it's "attached" respective to the team kill bar.  Only it can move and along follows the HP bar.

So, really moving the other stuff isn't really needed so much.  What we really need is for Locastan to move the High Caliber statement "above" the HP bar in that space between.

 

Am I correct that is why you didn't put a "HEIGHT" function on the HP Bar, because you can't change it's height?



pe3pa #91 Posted 22 April 2014 - 04:15 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

well, if you don't want to move things with XVM you could simply remove the line break (<br/>) after the clan logo macro, so HC will be on  the right of it instead of below. this won't solve the overlapping in the first 30s and with UTannouncer, of course.

 

there is no "height" in the "bar" because the bar isn't actually a bar. it's text. locastans mod basically just recolors it. to move it there has to be an option for the x/y coordinates/anchor for each text field - maybe this gets added in a future update. 

 

i have a script from a russian mod site flying arround somewhere wich is just a .pyc, it displays HP vs HP just as a numerical value with a colored > or < in between directly and can be placed anywhere on screen. it also notifies you in the chat when players on your team damage each other, which is a feature i like. maybe this is a better solution for you, any maybe locastan will add this here also.


Edited by Kaeptn, 22 April 2014 - 04:24 AM.


leeuniverse #92 Posted 22 April 2014 - 04:53 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,143
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

What's funny is the latest XVM has the ability apparently to add HP values to the Players Panel or the Mini-Map, and that can be customized likely to ad HP Bar's.

There's a modder here who's done just that prior, but now it's been put into xvm apparently.

 

http://forum.worldof...e__pid__7600023

 



Aslain #93 Posted 22 April 2014 - 08:31 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14600 battles
  • 11,635
  • [FX-13] FX-13
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

I confirm, since last XVM nightly build we don't need a separate mod for this. All served by default in XVM, proof from my config in upcoming verson:

 

 

 



Moppedhupe #94 Posted 22 April 2014 - 08:36 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31067 battles
  • 1,715
  • [DUCKZ] DUCKZ
  • Member since:
    03-20-2013

at first, the mod worked perfect. then i installed damage panel for my dmg done and now i see the team health bar on the tiny screen of my keyboard.

 

its wired.. ^^

View PostKaeptn, on 20 April 2014 - 05:02 PM, said:

 

there is nothing to fix on his side, only on yours. read the OP.

 

to make it work, you simply need to set one option in xvm from true (default) to false. open battle.xc (default config), find line 29

 

"fragCorrelation": {

    "hideTeamTextFields": true
  },

 

change it to

 

"fragCorrelation": {

    "hideTeamTextFields": false
  },

 

this option reduces the height of fragcorrelation.swf to hide the text fields below, which are used for this mod. by setting it to false you disable the height reduction and bring it back to normal. 

 

moving the capture bar (teambasespanel.swf)

 

in battle.xc, find line 25

 

    "elements": ${"elements.xc":"elements"}

 

replace it with

 

    "elements": [
                ${"elements.xc":"elements"},        
        {     
        "fragCorrelationBar": { "_alpha": 75 }

        "timerBig": { "_y": 260 },
        "teamBasesPanel": { "_y": 105 },   
        }
    ],

 

these are my settings - experiment to find your own. please keep in mind that xvm elements are not well documented "hidden" feature for advanced users only.

 

edit - the above mentioned way is aimed at default xvm config. depending on how well written your config is you need to adjust it a bit.

 

will that help me to get rid of it?

 



Scott_4 #95 Posted 22 April 2014 - 09:51 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 14555 battles
  • 195
  • Member since:
    10-06-2012

Hi, i have little problem...when i install mode, have some "weird" icons on the bar (see on picture 1). Could you help me? Where are correct icons in res_mods folder? Maybe i can replace them for good ones.

 

pic.1

 

Thanks for help

But great mod anyway!!



leeuniverse #96 Posted 22 April 2014 - 10:36 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,143
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

Hey Scott.....  How did you get the High Caliber statement to the right instead of below enemy's?

 

Update 0.9.0:

- Added CW clan logo support in the bar.

 

In answer to your question.


Edited by leeuniverse, 22 April 2014 - 10:38 AM.


pe3pa #97 Posted 22 April 2014 - 11:23 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011

View Postleeuniverse, on 22 April 2014 - 11:36 AM, said:

Hey Scott.....  How did you get the High Caliber statement to the right instead of below enemy's?

 

This way.

 

View PostKaeptn, on 22 April 2014 - 05:15 AM, said:

well, if you don't want to move things with XVM you could simply remove the line break (&lt;br/&gt;) after the clan logo macro, so HC will be on  the right of it instead of below. this won't solve the overlapping in the first 30s and with UTannouncer, of course.

 

Sometimes i can't believe you are hosting a mod pack. 

 

View PostAslain, on 22 April 2014 - 09:31 AM, said:

I confirm, since last XVM nightly build we don't need a separate mod for this. All served by default in XVM, proof from my config in upcoming verson:

 

shameless self promotion aside, {{hp}} macros for PP and MM won't replace this mod since it does something completely different.

 


Edited by Kaeptn, 22 April 2014 - 11:27 AM.


leeuniverse #98 Posted 22 April 2014 - 12:32 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,143
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

Lol....  Was tired and didn't really pay attention to that and was going to look closer at it later.

 

So sensitive.



pe3pa #99 Posted 22 April 2014 - 01:26 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 50334 battles
  • 1,525
  • [JUST] JUST
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
i'ms saying that not because you overlooked my comment. this "solution" is actually pretty obvious in the config file - just read locas file comments.

Frontcamper #100 Posted 24 April 2014 - 08:10 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 40279 battles
  • 254
  • [T_C_F] T_C_F
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
In a CW battle I am a bit surprised to see the clanlogo of my own clan on the right side after the enemy team's hp pool and another one on the allied side left (I guess it's the enemy's clan logo). I would have expected this vice versa. Sorry, if I interpret something wrong or if it is an already known issue...




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users