Jump to content


Enable/disable vehicle vibration in Sniper Mode


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
81 replies to this topic

Poll: Enable vehicle vibration in Sniper Mode (319 members have cast votes)

Do we want/need this feature?

  1. No, we want it realistic! (214 votes [67.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 67.08%

  2. Yes, we want it unrealistic, and easier to aim (105 votes [32.92%])

    Percentage of vote: 32.92%

Vote Hide poll

unknown14725 #1 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:03 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6703 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
With the possibility to disable vehicle vibration in zoomed/sniper mode, you've nerfed the game totally IMO :(

One of the main aspects that i really enjoy(ed) about this game is the "realistic" feeling you get when firing the gun:
With the shaking and vibrations of each shell fired, you loose all visual cues (especially if hiding inside bushes), and have to re-align or even re-aim before firing your next shell - especially when tracking a moving target.

Now it doesnt really take much effort to place the next shell almost dead on in the exactly same spot at the previous one.
I'm pretty sure this makes it easier to aim and to get good hits.

What do you think?

EDIT: typos, grammatical

EDIT 2: I've added this video to this original post to show what recoil is like (00:11 has a steady camera)(a modern tank though, couldn't find a proper video of a WW2 tank firing its main gun with a live shell).
Old WW2 tanks dont have gyroscopes and electronics to reposition the gun, so imagine how much of the recoil that will travel into the tank's body - and how it will affect the what you see in the gunsight.


RoyalBengalTiger #2 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:07 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7051 battles
  • 576
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
I'm all for going realistic with the minor details. I think that having gun elevation automatic is arcade-ish enough.

Zaccar #3 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7177 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011
you do know that the gun still gets shaken and we only dont see it being shaken if we disable that feature yes ?

DougHole #4 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:09 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7178 battles
  • 3,336
  • Member since:
    04-07-2011
I sympathise, as I agree the recoil is good. I personally will keep it on as I like effect.

However on the pre-patch version, if you let the reticle settle without moving the mouse it would return to the exact pixel anyway - at least it did on my screen.

RoyalBengalTiger #5 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:11 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7051 battles
  • 576
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
Same here, but it gave the feel of shooting something big.

unknown14725 #6 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:12 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6703 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostZaccar, on 17 May 2011 - 03:08 PM, said:

you do know that the gun still gets shaken and we only dont see it being shaken if we disable that feature yes ?

Yes, of course. You can see the aim circle increases in size after a shell is fires.
But that's not the point.
Like i wrote in my original post, there's a visual/psychological of this feature as well...
The shaking/vibrations from the recoil makes you loose visual cues when aiming, and you feel that you have to re-aim after a shell is fired. This is a powerful effect, and it confuses you a short moment. Add the panning effect from tracking a moving target, and you can easily see how difficult it is to hit an enemy this way.

Without the recoil effect... it's become way too easy. Test it and see for yourself.

Kaihlan #7 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:14 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6247 battles
  • 254
  • [ROTH] ROTH
  • Member since:
    01-29-2011
Its fun to have it more realistic. But this also caused lag on the not so good systems. This probably is very nice to use on my laptop since I has huge lag when firing. This probably will make the game playable on my laptop. But as already has been said, your gun will still move. But you screen will stay on the same place. On my desktop however I won't use this setting. Because this will take away a bit of the im in a huge tank feeling. The only lag im having on that one is the latency lag so now and then.

stone_horse #8 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:20 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5559 battles
  • 266
  • Member since:
    04-06-2011
Making it optional is silly, no one will use this as it places you at a HUUUGE aiming disadvantage, especially when facing autocannons which can make your sight jump like it got rabid ants in the urethra.

I vote for going back to the way it was!  :Smile_great:

zandatank #9 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:21 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 912 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
I want realistic tanks! This "shaking" makes me feel that I'm shooting realy big BOOM and it's true, cuz tanks are shooting big shells!

Dragoon_ #10 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:25 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5544 battles
  • 134
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011
As it was stated by Overlord. The shaking was client side only and only in sniper mode. You could already before turn off shaking. The only difference with the patch is that now people without knowledge of how to edit the preference manually can turn it off too. Also notice there was never shaking in arcade mode!

DougHole #11 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:26 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 7178 battles
  • 3,336
  • Member since:
    04-07-2011
To shake or not to shake, that is the question...

SkeeterUK #12 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:52 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 3631 battles
  • 121
  • [OCUK] OCUK
  • Member since:
    09-20-2010
Its a bit of a cheat yes but i much prefer it to having massive bobbing after each shot.  If the bobbing was toned down alot so was just a little and wasnt as long i would be happy with that but it isnt so off it goes for me.

Mantis32 #13 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:55 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 8630 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    03-05-2011
Very funny that people believe that it is realistic how the tanks shake in game.
There is only one impulse when the tank fires or was hit.

But maybe we are in a swamp or our tanks were modified ^^

http://www.youtube.c...550E1BA8BC759B9

Mantis32

sintlucifer #14 Posted 17 May 2011 - 03:58 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 8909 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
But will you still shake in sniper mode when someone hits you in the front or turret?

Jamezdin #15 Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:01 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 3866 battles
  • 917
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
The shaking is handled server side, its always on regardles.

The only thing we can change is the VISUAL EFFECT. I for one am keeping it on as those who disable it will be unsure whether their next shot will go off target or not because of a hit they received.

unknown14725 #16 Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:02 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6703 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
So it basically seems like the players that want the recoil shaking disabled are the ones with poor specs on their computers?

It might seem like the devs have taken a shortcut to "fix" the sniper mode lag by simply removing the thing that causes lag: the shaking.

There are two ways to fix this: force players to upgrade their computers, or do the unheard of: reducing their graphics settings (this worked for me)
Or the game devs can fix the problem.

Dont just remove one of the main things that sets the whole atmosphere and tone of the game :(

I would compare this to as if the Battlefield coders would remove the recoil from their games. That's the whole charm of the game.... it's harder to aim!

FelixXx #17 Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:15 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1687 battles
  • 34
  • Member since:
    04-04-2011
I can only agree that it feels alot better firing your gun with the shaking enabled... i can hardly teel if i fired a shell or not. However if the gun dosent shake when you get hit anymore im kinda forced to disable it. Recoil isent really a problem the gun falls into place anyway if you keep your mouse still.

SkeeterUK #18 Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:18 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 3631 battles
  • 121
  • [OCUK] OCUK
  • Member since:
    09-20-2010

View PostJamezdin, on 17 May 2011 - 04:01 PM, said:

The shaking is handled server side, its always on regardles.

The only thing we can change is the VISUAL EFFECT. I for one am keeping it on as those who disable it will be unsure whether their next shot will go off target or not because of a hit they received.


Im sure i read that the shaking is client side only from overlord somewhere.

Deceiver #19 Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:24 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16815 battles
  • 279
  • [F15] F15
  • Member since:
    09-11-2010
Now the game feels like I'm shooting lazers lol

Troma_Fanboy #20 Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:24 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 4765 battles
  • 147
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
You have a big disadvantage when you enable the shaking.
Not only the recoil of the gun will be enabled, but also the shaking when you got hit, or when you stop driving.

Now when driving out of cover you can shoot immediately, you do not have to wait that second until the gun ist back on its target.

The shaking nit not visual but mechanical, you will shoot were the aim is even when hit or just stopped the tank.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users