Jump to content


Unable to connect to the network


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
55 replies to this topic

Dublin_Gunner #1 Posted 17 May 2011 - 07:57 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
From my log file

17/04/2011 19:29:53  ERROR: http request error: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.eu/" status_code="200" error=(12029)"A connection with the server could not be established

I've updated manually, by d/l the patch directly, but still cannot connect in-game.

The launcher won't connect to the update server, whether set to torrent or not, and when I try to log-in (in game) I get 'cannot connect to the network' error, as if the servers were down.

Any devs gonna bother post in this forum and let us all know whats going on?

Dublin_Gunner #2 Posted 17 May 2011 - 08:25 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
Ok, so I uninstalled, and installed the full game client.

Same result.

17/04/2011 20:23:44  ERROR: http request error: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.eu/" status_code="200" error=(12029)"A connection with the server could not be established

LordPete #3 Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:01 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14213 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    12-23-2010

View PostDublin_Gunner, on 17 May 2011 - 08:25 PM, said:

Ok, so I uninstalled, and installed the full game client.

Same result.

17/04/2011 20:23:44  ERROR: http request error: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.eu/" status_code="200" error=(12029)"A connection with the server could not be established

I am having the same issue here in Ireland, I am a Magnet Business broadband user, so seemingly, some ISP have DNS issues with the EU server, you can't by pass the update.worldoftanks.eu, but you can see game.worldoftanks.eu

Vodafone users seems to be ok

Dublin_Gunner #4 Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:06 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostLordPete, on 17 May 2011 - 09:01 PM, said:

I am having the same issue here in Ireland, I am a Magnet Business broadband user, so seemingly, some ISP have DNS issues with the EU server, you can't by pass the update.worldoftanks.eu, but you can see game.worldoftanks.eu

Vodafone users seems to be ok

Weird, I'm with Magnet too.

Is there a config file where I can change the update location?

Do you happen to know what the problem is? Is ther a fix for it?

LordPete #5 Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14213 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    12-23-2010

View PostDublin_Gunner, on 17 May 2011 - 09:06 PM, said:

Weird, I'm with Magnet too.

Is there a config file where I can change the update location?
you can go through a fake proxy server but it is not safe. Have you had this to work today at all? I don't think anything changed on our ISP side, but I was able to play fine previous to the new update. Have you reported this issue to WoT?

We are also not able to see http://support.worldoftanks.eu or .com

Dublin_Gunner #6 Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:10 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostLordPete, on 17 May 2011 - 09:08 PM, said:

you can go through a fake proxy server but it is not safe. Have you had this to work today at all? I don't think anything changed on our ISP side, but I was able to play fine previous to the new update. Have you reported this issue to WoT?

We are also not able to see http://support.worldoftanks.eu or .com

Was fine last night.

Only today since I tried to update have I noticed the problem.

How do I report to WoT apart from here?

LordPete #7 Posted 17 May 2011 - 09:17 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14213 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    12-23-2010

View PostDublin_Gunner, on 17 May 2011 - 09:10 PM, said:

Was fine last night.

Only today since I tried to update have I noticed the problem.

How do I report to WoT apart from here?
they have a technical support contact form on their main page, but we are probably screwed knowing the level of services they offer plus the inexperience of the company for coding net-codes and multi-player proxy gates etc, with all the problems reported by players, I am not confident in them at all

Dublin_Gunner #8 Posted 18 May 2011 - 08:45 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostLordPete, on 17 May 2011 - 09:17 PM, said:

they have a technical support contact form on their main page, but we are probably screwed knowing the level of services they offer plus the inexperience of the company for coding net-codes and multi-player proxy gates etc, with all the problems reported by players, I am not confident in them at all

I submitted a ticket as critical (as I cannot connect at all) and was contacted by a tech and asked for a pingplotter file.

I've also just emailed magnet there to see if they can do anything.

Here's hoping. I managed to connect by tethering my phone last night lol (super laggy though)

BTW I can get to support.worldofanks.eu no problem, just not update.worldoftanks.eu

**edit

LordPete - are you using the Telsey router? There's another guy I know that's with Magnet, but using a Belkin router and can connect fine.

Bars1k #9 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:03 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Customer Support Team
  • 5704 battles
  • 47
  • [TOMAT] TOMAT
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
check the ports, make sure that your antivirus don't block the connection as well as firewall or any other security program

https://support.worl...nnection-issues

Dublin_Gunner #10 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:06 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostEnke, on 18 May 2011 - 09:03 AM, said:

check the ports, make sure that your antivirus don't block the connection as well as firewall or any other security program

https://support.worl...nnection-issues

Already checked.

Anyway, the issue only arose after the update, had no issues the night before.

I've opened ALL ports through the windows firewall, and tried with my AV turned off (though it worked fine with it on before...).

I think something has changed form your server side to cause this issue for some ISP's.

Bars1k #11 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:19 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Customer Support Team
  • 5704 battles
  • 47
  • [TOMAT] TOMAT
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
well, there were some tech fixes with the connection, about massive lags. you better to run Ping Plotter to make sure at what hop you have problems and send it to us.

here is the PP manual:

1. Please install the following program on your computer: http://www.pingplott.../pngplt_std.exe
2. Close all the applications, including torrents, DC-clients, Skype, ICQ, Browser (IE, Mozilla Firefox, Opera), Mail client and etc.
3. Launch the program, and maximize the dialog window.
4. Type login-master.worldoftanks.eu in the field "Address to Trace" (upper left corner). (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-1.png)
5. Set 1 second in the field "Trace Interval".
6. Press the "Trace" button (lower left corner) or the "Enter" button. (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-2.png)
7. Now click the right mouse on each figure one by one in the upper window (green or yellow background) and select "Show this Timeline Graph" (If there is no tick apposite it - v !). (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-3.png)
8. As the result, there is a black band under each figure in the column and the number of diagrams should be equal to the highest number in the column. (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-4.png)
9. To set up the time scale on the diagrams (in the lower part of the window) it's required to click the right mouse and in the opened menu select the time scale you need. (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-5.png)
10. Save the results in the pp2-file. (In File, "Save Sample Set").
also, don't forget to save it in .pp2 file-type

LordPete #12 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:19 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14213 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    12-23-2010

View PostDublin_Gunner, on 18 May 2011 - 09:06 AM, said:

Already checked.

Anyway, the issue only arose after the update, had no issues the night before.

I've opened ALL ports through the windows firewall, and tried with my AV turned off (though it worked fine with it on before...).

I think something has changed form your server side to cause this issue for some ISP's.
I am updating my game in my office which can connect fine, and ISP is Eircom Business Boradband. I have to attend a few meetings, other wise I would be on the phone to Magnet to find out what is wrong with the ISP not able to communicating with the Server.

But like you said, everything was fine the day before, and our Ventrilo, CS, CRM and TS3 servers all functioned as normal except World of Tanks...

Dublin_Gunner #13 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:38 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostEnke, on 18 May 2011 - 09:19 AM, said:

well, there were some tech fixes with the connection, about massive lags. you better to run Ping Plotter to make sure at what hop you have problems and send it to us.

here is the PP manual:

1. Please install the following program on your computer: http://www.pingplott.../pngplt_std.exe
2. Close all the applications, including torrents, DC-clients, Skype, ICQ, Browser (IE, Mozilla Firefox, Opera), Mail client and etc.
3. Launch the program, and maximize the dialog window.
4. Type login-master.worldoftanks.eu in the field "Address to Trace" (upper left corner). (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-1.png)
5. Set 1 second in the field "Trace Interval".
6. Press the "Trace" button (lower left corner) or the "Enter" button. (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-2.png)
7. Now click the right mouse on each figure one by one in the upper window (green or yellow background) and select "Show this Timeline Graph" (If there is no tick apposite it - v !). (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-3.png)
8. As the result, there is a black band under each figure in the column and the number of diagrams should be equal to the highest number in the column. (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-4.png)
9. To set up the time scale on the diagrams (in the lower part of the window) it's required to click the right mouse and in the opened menu select the time scale you need. (http://wiki.worldoft...target=pp-5.png)
10. Save the results in the pp2-file. (In File, "Save Sample Set").
also, don't forget to save it in .pp2 file-type

Thanks Enke - I have actually submitted these on a support ticket
https://support.worl...w/WRB-864-77447

View PostLordPete, on 18 May 2011 - 09:19 AM, said:

I am updating my game in my office which can connect fine, and ISP is Eircom Business Boradband. I have to attend a few meetings, other wise I would be on the phone to Magnet to find out what is wrong with the ISP not able to communicating with the Server.

But like you said, everything was fine the day before, and our Ventrilo, CS, CRM and TS3 servers all functioned as normal except World of Tanks...

I sent them an e-mail this morning. I had posted one guy on magnet (using his own router) can connect fine. So I'm narrowing it down to 2 things: 1- The Telsey router is blocking some ports that hadn't been used before the update or 2- He said he's on a 10mb package, which may be a re-sold Eircom product, so not a Magnet LLU offering at all.

I am going to sent the connection stats to Magnet, and have them open up all those ports through my router, as they have the stupid Telsey router locked down. ust replace that heap of crap. Though it is odd I have not had an issue before yesterday's update.

Bars1k #14 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:44 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Customer Support Team
  • 5704 battles
  • 47
  • [TOMAT] TOMAT
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011

View PostDublin_Gunner, on 18 May 2011 - 09:38 AM, said:

1- The Telsey router is blocking some ports that hadn't been used before the update
mb integrated router firewall. need to google it 8)

Dublin_Gunner #15 Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:48 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostEnke, on 18 May 2011 - 09:44 AM, said:

mb integrated router firewall. need to google it 8)

Do you know if some ports are being used since the update that hadn't been used before?

Unfortunately, the supplied Telsey router is locked down by my ISP. I cannot access any settings on it.

I'll try to contact them to open all the ports on the connection issues page.

Bars1k #16 Posted 18 May 2011 - 10:02 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Customer Support Team
  • 5704 battles
  • 47
  • [TOMAT] TOMAT
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
please, do so. also, i forgot, open 10501 and 10502 ports, asair

Dublin_Gunner #17 Posted 18 May 2011 - 10:06 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostEnke, on 18 May 2011 - 10:02 AM, said:

please, do so. also, i forgot, open 10501 and 10502 ports, asair


Ah, are these new ports to be opened? (are they UDP or TCP?)

(I might be dumb, what does 'asair' mean?)

Bars1k #18 Posted 18 May 2011 - 11:22 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Customer Support Team
  • 5704 battles
  • 47
  • [TOMAT] TOMAT
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011
TCP

asair - as far as i remember (sorry for using such words, but answering - the main priority 8))

Dublin_Gunner #19 Posted 18 May 2011 - 11:27 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16919 battles
  • 1,242
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostEnke, on 18 May 2011 - 11:22 AM, said:

TCP

asair - as far as i remember (sorry for using such words, but answering - the main priority 8))

Ah!

I would use AFAIK / AFAIR for that! lol

LordPete #20 Posted 18 May 2011 - 01:02 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14213 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    12-23-2010

View PostDublin_Gunner, on 18 May 2011 - 11:27 AM, said:

Ah!

I would use AFAIK / AFAIR for that! lol
hey Gunner, just back from meetings, it is not blocked ports, as I use Cisco routers ourselves, and even on DMZ to the computers, it will not connect.

Why can't the game EXE look for game.worldoftanks.eu instead of update.worldoftanks.eu??  If the client is not up to date, just won't let them join random matches, at least this way, you are by passing all these problems.

Also, it doesnt explain why the game have worked flawlessly on connecting before the update was released?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users