Jump to content


bye for now ;(


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

samuelx43a #1 Posted 17 April 2014 - 02:47 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22318 battles
  • 964
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

well guys, i had it with this game the new pach has killed it. i cannot play it any more on my laptop, because it's too powerful now, not even with min sattings i can play. even reducing the 3D thing htey are sooo blury.

so bye for now, my friends i'll see ya in the battlefield with a new computer.

thx guys for supporting me if anyone knows me

 

just like old jingles said... no i'm gonna use my saying

 

please guys, never stop supporting yourselves.

most of my free time is Wot, but i think i'm going to warthunder. it looks like it cn have min settings and work marvelously

i'll still be in ze forums seeing ur cool stuff u post

posted with care: 

samuelx43a:sad:

 i salute you! :honoring:

EDIT: yup i want to come back! althrough i read a lot of pages how to make game playable what can i do?


Edited by samuelx43a, 17 April 2014 - 03:14 PM.


Rosetta_and_Philae #2 Posted 17 April 2014 - 03:08 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 46337 battles
  • 2,175
  • [FOXYR] FOXYR
  • Member since:
    06-14-2011
The graphics have only been tweaked for high end comps?

GemmaLou #3 Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:15 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 8127 battles
  • 5,113
  • Member since:
    08-04-2013

um i've got a cheapy laptop and i got it playing fine :)

turn the 3d down a couple of steps, make sure 'extra affects' is turned off and it's on 'standard' not improved

have you tried them?



soolerman #4 Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:27 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 24366 battles
  • 1,218
  • Member since:
    12-10-2012

I am not using a very powerful pc and its some years old. I spent a little time tweaking the settings and I'm playing ok. My FPS is now down to ~12 form ~18 but its still playable. So wile I can sympathise that 9.0 has broken the game a little its not completely broken.

 

But if you feel its to much for you sorry to see you go but, bye bye and have fun with what ever you end up doing with your free time.

 



samuelx43a #5 Posted 17 April 2014 - 12:40 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22318 battles
  • 964
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

not even that

these are my specs and thisis why my game works very bad

 

AMD 1 core 2.3GHz

AtI mobility radeon HD4250

2GB DDR3 memory.

 

with theese settings, i'd rather buy a new comp. not only for this game but for better perfomance



_kink_ #6 Posted 17 April 2014 - 01:20 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 119 battles
  • 3,179
  • Member since:
    02-26-2014
Bye. Hope you come back quickly.

Major_cjs #7 Posted 17 April 2014 - 01:30 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 3836 battles
  • 3,375
  • Member since:
    10-27-2013

View Postsamuelx43a, on 17 April 2014 - 12:40 PM, said:

not even that

these are my specs and thisis why my game works very bad

 

AMD 1 core 2.3GHz

AtI mobility radeon HD4250

2GB DDR3 memory.

 

with theese settings, i'd rather buy a new comp. not only for this game but for better perfomance

If you can then buy a new computer, if you buy a good computer nowadays it will probably hold up quite a few years.  



samuelx43a #8 Posted 17 April 2014 - 03:10 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22318 battles
  • 964
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

well i'm gonna give a try again. so you told me that i have to lower res a bit and the special effects lower them?

the only prob is, that buying a comp does cost a lot, so i'm gonna gettit by pieces, that way i'

 

 

hope to seee you all again while my wot is installing :)

 

PS: maybe i needed a reinstalation, i havent reinstalled mine since i downloaded at 8.7


Edited by samuelx43a, 17 April 2014 - 03:12 PM.


_kink_ #9 Posted 17 April 2014 - 03:17 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 119 battles
  • 3,179
  • Member since:
    02-26-2014
Try putting everything at the minimum. I've got a crap computer and I've got some 15-30fps with everything at the minimum (like the 3D thing).

sempervirescente #10 Posted 17 April 2014 - 06:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 51382 battles
  • 34
  • [ONIX] ONIX
  • Member since:
    03-10-2012

I have a problem with loading maps, i get in the game after 20-30 seconds(after the game starts)..and it happens to be winter himmlf...it goes over 1 minute.

after i`m in the game i have between 30-60 fps plus the usual lag... what can i do>?

 

also minimum settings and my pc is like:

Intel pentium Dual E2180 2.00 Ghz

Nvidia geforce 8400 gs 512

2Gb Ram ddr2.

 

i know is bad... but i dont have the money to buy another.

 

 



samuelx43a #11 Posted 17 April 2014 - 06:50 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22318 battles
  • 964
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

and i complain about my v140 monocore...

 



Yag0 #12 Posted 17 April 2014 - 07:12 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 3168 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012


315 #13 Posted 18 April 2014 - 10:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1550 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-23-2012

Salute all,

 

   Go to Menu, Settings, Graphics, Details, and select Standard (This is the old video settings category).

 

- 315






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users