Jump to content


Game won't start


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
27 replies to this topic

kei2371 #1 Posted 28 May 2011 - 03:39 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
I have a problem, can't start the game.
After clicking the play button, or the worldoftanks.exe, the client pops up for a few seconds, then closes.

Specs:
E5400 @2.7GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4600 1Gb
4Gb Ram DDR2 800MHz

Fresh Win7 x64 reinstall, all DirectX installed (the one in the guide included), latest Java, .Net Framework 4.0, .XNA Framework 4.0.
Visual C++ 2005,2008 and 2010.

Free Space: 30+136 Gb.

Last time I had this problem on the old system, i could solve it by changing the game's language to hungarian,
then back to english, but it's not working this time.

Also tried reinstalling the game, switching off the windows firewall. No antivirus program installed. Windows in test mode, no security restrictions, but just in case, i set it to run as Admin.

hiperboreus #2 Posted 28 May 2011 - 04:08 AM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010
Try to re-download the client using a download manager like Netants or Getright. Check the MD5 checksum at the end. Sometimes poor ADSL connections are corrupting the downloads. Uninstall the game, delete Games directory, restart and reinstall using elevated privileges. As graphic driver recomend only display driver http://www2.ati.com/..._win7_64_dd.exe All the other addons are non-esential. When you have time post back here and tell us how it`s going :Smile_honoring:

kei2371 #3 Posted 28 May 2011 - 09:29 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
redownloaded 2 different ways (DD and torrent) MD5 checked them, uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled again, to default location too. Not working. As I said it's a fresh reinstall of win7 so the video card driver is the latest one (the one u linked)

hiperboreus #4 Posted 28 May 2011 - 10:52 AM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010

View Postkei2371, on 28 May 2011 - 09:29 AM, said:

redownloaded 2 different ways (DD and torrent) MD5 checked them, uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled again, to default location too. Not working. As I said it's a fresh reinstall of win7 so the video card driver is the latest one (the one u linked)

At Start/Search programs and files type dxdiag. Run 64 bit dxdiag/ Display/ Directx features check if all of them are enabled and at Notes no problems found. Press on "Save all information..." and attach it at your next post.

kei2371 #5 Posted 28 May 2011 - 02:31 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
here you go, hopefully find out what's the cause

Attached Files

  • Attached File   DxDiag.txt   33.18K


hiperboreus #6 Posted 28 May 2011 - 03:55 PM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010

View Postkei2371, on 28 May 2011 - 02:31 PM, said:

here you go, hopefully find out what's the cause

Try to use the sound onboard and disable the Ati Hdmi Audio. Use Speakers in Sound panel low right hand side and disable all the other audio outputs at Playback tab. When you are doing that select Show disabled devices and Show disconnected devices. Restart the computer and try again to launch the game :Smile_honoring:
If it doesn`t work try to reinstall drivers for your monitor here http://www.lg.com/us...roduct-profile# assuming that this is the correct monitor model
Try DVI connection from your monitor to your graphic card as a last resource, restart the computer and launch the game. Can you tell me what kind of symptoms the screen has when are you trying to launch the game, it blinks, it gives a message?

kei2371 #7 Posted 28 May 2011 - 05:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
no such response, and as i said, it worked on the last installation before this, with the exact same drivers, so my guess would be that some files might be missing. it's really annoying that the game wont give me any error messages. Starting to give up on this game mate, its more problem than fun, and i dont want to take apart my pc just so that i can play one game...i guess ill wait till they add a show error message feature to the game, or figure it out what's missing on the software side...

hiperboreus #8 Posted 28 May 2011 - 06:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010
Try to install Need for Speed World beta, is free and let me know if its working. Is more demanding than WoT graphic wise, maybe is something on hardware side of things. If NFS is working then its an issue within the game. Or try Sisoft Sandra to analyze your computer and it will report back if its something wrong, or Aida 64. I give you a response that i`ve got from technical support regarding some graphic issues:

Dear Player,

Please, send us a "report" file to get a clear picture of your computer characteristics.
Follow these instructions:
- download & install AIDA64 application
http://www.aida64.com/downloads/a64xe
- download WOT_aida64.rpf file (it contains all the required information about the game client)
http://www.mediafire...uj7tj3gx1g87p9k
- Run Aida64 application
- Press "Report", in opened report wizard screen press "next"
- Report Profiles - check "Load from file" and choose previously downloaded WOT_aida64.rpf, then press "next"
- Report Format - choose "Plain Text" and press "Finish"
- Wait till the application completes the report
- Save the file with "*.txt" extension & attach it to your next message.

Best regards,
Ron Harper

World of Tanks Support Service
support.worldoftanks.eu

Try this, attach the file if it doesn`t work you can open a ticket with them at support.worldoftanks.eu :Smile_great:
Just find out this one have a look here:
https://support.worl...g-and-launching

kei2371 #9 Posted 28 May 2011 - 08:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
just tried the need for speed world, works like a charm in 720p, maximum settings.

hiperboreus #10 Posted 28 May 2011 - 08:58 PM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010

View Postkei2371, on 28 May 2011 - 08:50 PM, said:

just tried the need for speed world, works like a charm in 720p, maximum settings.

That means that is a game (files) related problem. Did you try to re-download using a download manager? It is worth a shot to open a ticket with their technical support but make a report file from Aida as had mentioned on ma previous post and add it to your request labeling it as urgent. You like the game, you want to play the game they need to put their collective minds in high gear and solve your problem. Sorry that i couldn`t help you more :Smile_honoring:

cDa #11 Posted 28 May 2011 - 09:10 PM

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 4717 battles
  • 2,045
  • Member since:
    08-01-2010
have you tried starting the game directly through wot.exe (not the launcher)?

kei2371 #12 Posted 29 May 2011 - 09:39 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
yes, i tried, same results. i'll attach the aida report here and submit a ticket too.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Report.txt   446.27K


hiperboreus #13 Posted 29 May 2011 - 10:49 AM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010

View Postkei2371, on 29 May 2011 - 09:39 AM, said:

yes, i tried, same results. i'll attach the aida report here and submit a ticket too.

Something interesting come out reading your report that somehow the memory timings are not the same. Just ma 2 pence thought but can you confirm if the memory sticks are different? Seems like the memory stick A1 in bank 0 one is capable of DDR 400/266/200 and the other one is capable of 400/333/266. If its true can you try to alter memory timings manually and bring it to the same common denominator, the biggest one assuming that you are running your memory at DDR 400 (800 Mhz) 6-6-6-18  (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 24-51-3-6-3-3  (RC-RFC-RRD-WR-WTR-RTP) in BIOS?

Your Internet start page is set to facemoods something which can be malware site IMHO you need to cleanup your computer a bit, use Adware http://www.lavasoft...._aware_free.php and to make sure that everything is clean use Spybot S&D http://www.safer-net...load/index.html as well. Would be worth a try to install a trial version of Kaspersky Internet Security for a month http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/trials and scan everything. Can be a pain but at the end at least you have a clean computer.  :Smile_honoring:

kei2371 #14 Posted 29 May 2011 - 12:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
no hardware/BIOS change were made since the last system, and it worked on that, but just after i changed the language and back. so it must have downloaded sth with that, i guess, but it's not in the game anymore, maybe, in 0.6.3 it downloaded a file that is not in the 0.6.4 client, but is needed by the game. or sth that the game depends on, but fails to point it out. isn't there a debug mode for this game? coz it's really irritating when u have to guess what is wrong in the whole system.

hiperboreus #15 Posted 29 May 2011 - 01:03 PM

    Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 9629 battles
  • 320
  • Member since:
    09-30-2010

View Postkei2371, on 29 May 2011 - 12:55 PM, said:

no hardware/BIOS change were made since the last system, and it worked on that, but just after i changed the language and back. so it must have downloaded sth with that, i guess, but it's not in the game anymore, maybe, in 0.6.3 it downloaded a file that is not in the 0.6.4 client, but is needed by the game. or sth that the game depends on, but fails to point it out. isn't there a debug mode for this game? coz it's really irritating when u have to guess what is wrong in the whole system.

Because this kind of solution worked before (the one with language) can you try to switch everything including the keyboard layout to English, uninstall the game, restart and install it to a different location?
Have a look at this thread http://forum.worldof...__1#entry589055

kei2371 #16 Posted 29 May 2011 - 07:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 111 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
Managed to start it, after i installed a couple of games. i'll post a list here, one of these must contain a file, that is needed by the game. Also, as before, a language change was necessary too.

-Sims Medieval
-Section 8
-Spider-Man Web of Shadows
-The Witcher 2

LEMURJJ #17 Posted 02 June 2011 - 12:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2344 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
same here :blink:

JSF35 #18 Posted 02 June 2011 - 09:04 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 4695 battles
  • 30
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
so there were only some files missing?  when yes then they should put the files in the WoT setup.

Matti015 #19 Posted 02 June 2011 - 09:23 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 7576 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
I have the same problem.

mushak #20 Posted 18 June 2011 - 12:05 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22741 battles
  • 5
  • [RW] RW
  • Member since:
    05-10-2011
This afternoon I played as normal ( badly :) ) This evening, - with no  changes to the computer -  after I press p[lay, screen whites out and then closes ?? Any ideas anyone?