Jump to content


How does aiming time work?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
23 replies to this topic

lfcfan #1 Posted 03 June 2011 - 05:34 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10589 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
So, I've recently got that 85mm gun on the T34-85, pretty reasonable pen, damage and great accuracy too, but aiming time, like all Soviet guns is still terrible. So I clocked it, it needs 4 seconds for the reticle to snap while it says 2.5 sec.  Now, My crew is not fully trained but it's still 95% with a ventilation. But even with a 100% skilled crew and a gun laying drive, i don't see how I could get 1.5 seconds off it...

war4peace #2 Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:30 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Translator
  • 14664 battles
  • 4,802
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011
You know, I was wondering about the same issue with the 100mm gun. What happens is:
- I am at full speed;
- I stop completely;
- Takes 2-3 bloody seconds while the reticle is at MAXIMUM size, THEN it starts shrinking.
I guess those few seconds are not accounted for in the aiming time.
Hence my question: WHY do 2-3 seconds pass BEFORE the reticle starts shrinking?

Tantrum #3 Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:39 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 10212 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
Try to switch on the server-side reticle (Caps lock + 0) and compare it to yours. If it shrinks faster, it might be your connection lagging. If it doesn't, well... ;/

Irrashai #4 Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:43 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 177
  • Member since:
    04-10-2011

View PostTantrum, on 03 June 2011 - 06:39 PM, said:

Try to switch on the server-side reticle (Caps lock + 0) and compare it to yours. If it shrinks faster, it might be your connection lagging. If it doesn't, well... ;/

I had it before when my aiming reticule had shrunk to minimal before the server side one even moved. I was all...."what the?".

VGA #5 Posted 03 June 2011 - 07:05 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8683 battles
  • 4,619
  • [8D] 8D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010

View Postwar4peace, on 03 June 2011 - 06:30 PM, said:

You know, I was wondering about the same issue with the 100mm gun. What happens is:
- I am at full speed;
- I stop completely;
- Takes 2-3 bloody seconds while the reticle is at MAXIMUM size, THEN it starts shrinking.
I guess those few seconds are not accounted for in the aiming time.
Hence my question: WHY do 2-3 seconds pass BEFORE the reticle starts shrinking?
I believe it's because the reticle is so big that it wouldn't fit onscreen, so the game show it as big as it can, then it starts shrinking. You need a better gunner.

grdja #6 Posted 03 June 2011 - 07:24 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 18658 battles
  • 678
  • [SERB] SERB
  • Member since:
    08-01-2010
Stats you see in garage are for 100% crew + ventialtor 5% + chocolate/coca-cola 10%. AFAIK with 100% crew and ventilator you have ~92% of "full" values, Needing that golden chocolate for full 100%. With only 100% crew without vent you have ~87%.

Tiryan #7 Posted 04 June 2011 - 12:40 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7316 battles
  • 356
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
nope those stats are valid for a 100% skill. increasing that value beyond 100% will result in better values than mentioned in the garage

having a full 100% crew will actually have the same effect (better "stats") cuz of the commander bonus

incurably #8 Posted 04 June 2011 - 12:50 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Clan Commander
  • 19316 battles
  • 2,434
  • [FAME] FAME
  • Member since:
    08-07-2010
aiming time is the time needed t reduce the aimcircles by 3


so if your aiming time is 2 seconds your aiming gehts 3 tims better every 2 seconds until it is the minimum size

for most tanks the maximum size and minimum size is about 6 or 7 times as big as the minimum so it normally takes about 1.5*aimingtime

Naeron66 #9 Posted 04 June 2011 - 05:00 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Veteran
  • 8475 battles
  • 4,400
  • Member since:
    11-12-2010

View PostTiryan, on 04 June 2011 - 12:40 AM, said:

nope those stats are valid for a 100% skill. increasing that value beyond 100% will result in better values than mentioned in the garage

having a full 100% crew will actually have the same effect (better "stats") cuz of the commander bonus

Nope, it has been repeatedly stated that the stats are the "best possible" and are for a 100% crew (+ 100% commander bonus) + ventilation (if available for that tank) + bonus from gold consumable.

Tiryan #10 Posted 04 June 2011 - 06:25 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7316 battles
  • 356
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
ya i just checked the wiki again; you are indeed right tho it doesnt make sense in my eyes... but well it's not the first weird decision by the devs.

Naeron66 #11 Posted 04 June 2011 - 10:44 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Veteran
  • 8475 battles
  • 4,400
  • Member since:
    11-12-2010

View PostTiryan, on 04 June 2011 - 06:25 AM, said:

ya i just checked the wiki again; you are indeed right tho it doesnt make sense in my eyes... but well it's not the first weird decision by the devs.

Its probably because it was the simplest option, they have stated that eventually we will be shown the stats in garage that are based on the current crew percentage and modules.

Eyebot #12 Posted 04 June 2011 - 10:48 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 8796 battles
  • 446
  • [SOBAD] SOBAD
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

View PostNaeron66, on 04 June 2011 - 05:00 AM, said:

Nope, it has been repeatedly stated that the stats are the "best possible" and are for a 100% crew (+ 100% commander bonus) + ventilation (if available for that tank) + bonus from gold consumable.

and how do equipment like gun laying drive/rammer/(to some extent: V-stab) affect these stats?

are the nominal stats achievable without them (as you hinted in your post) or not?

Tiryan #13 Posted 25 June 2011 - 04:16 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7316 battles
  • 356
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011

View PostNaeron66, on 04 June 2011 - 05:00 AM, said:

Nope, it has been repeatedly stated that the stats are the "best possible" and are for a 100% crew (+ 100% commander bonus) + ventilation (if available for that tank) + bonus from gold consumable.
just stumbled upon why i thought that those stats are accurate when you've get a 100% crew in the first place... cuz you need to update the main page for WoT...

the so-called Tankopedia @http://game.worldoft...u/encyclopedia/ states the same for every tank:

Quote

In-Game Characteristics
(Tank characteristics are for the basic configuration with the crew trained to 100% in their major qualification.)
which is - according to your statements - plain wrong.

darkonnis #14 Posted 25 June 2011 - 12:09 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 7141 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
another question on accuracy because im struggling to work out exactly how this works.
On the module information screen, how exactly does the accuracy number work.
I know that the smaller that number is, the more accurate the weapon (smaller the reticule) however, does that refer to the reticule diameter at full pace when trolling around etc or when you are at a complete stand still not moving.
I ask because the SU-85 107mm gun has 0.36 accuracy, but when stood still i can engage targets at anything upto 700m, longest kill is 640 - 680m for me, so i assume 700m is the limit. Now on my T44 the 100mm has an accuracy of 0.37 obviously it is that 0.01 less accurate but at 400m its touch and go whether i actually hit the target. I've tried auto aiming, i've tried manual aiming, every time i've payed attention to this, all targets where in the open.
Not entirely sure on the mechanics if anyone knows and would share that'd be groovy :)

VGA #15 Posted 25 June 2011 - 01:20 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8683 battles
  • 4,619
  • [8D] 8D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Accuracy is about the diameter of the aiming circle when fully aimed in. You can still hit targets if you're kinda lucky, even the 152 on the KV can make sniping shots.

bubbs #16 Posted 25 June 2011 - 01:27 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 3106 battles
  • 653
  • Member since:
    07-11-2010
Isn't accuracy pretty simple to figure out? If you have an accuracy of 0,36m / 100m it means that if you aim at a target 100m away when you have the smallest possible reticle, the shell will hit somewhere within a circular area around the center of your aim with a diameter of 36 cm. If the target is 200m away, this area is doubled to 72 cm, and so on. This circle is quite strongly visualized by the aimin circle. At least this is how I understand it.

Oh and why is it so hard for the devs to put up statistics specific to your current state? The calculations are already there, aren't they? I mean, if you have a certain formula by which the dynamic stats like rate of fire, acceleration etc is calculated upon your crew skill, why can't you use it to display stats too? The work is already done, all you need to do is to gather the data and present it, it's not that hard. Surely, devs can't be THAT busy creating new tanks to do this?

VGA #17 Posted 25 June 2011 - 01:31 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8683 battles
  • 4,619
  • [8D] 8D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
We've determined since beta that the values shown in the garage should be the real values as calculated by the game.

The values we see don't really mean anything, they're make/believe. 120 mm armor ? Yes, only the strongest part of it. Slope ? You don't know how exactly our hitbox is shaped so whatever.  7.79 RoF ? Put rammer on, number stays the same. Doesn't work on is-7 cause "it already has an autoloader"  :D


Let's not forget :
1) Introduce US tanks
2) "lololol armor was 20% more than it should be, some re-re made a typo ?"

WarFailing.    :lol:

darkonnis #18 Posted 25 June 2011 - 02:06 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 7141 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
My point was, on my SU85, the reitcule was tiny, it seems much much smaller than 0.37 not just the 0.01 that it is, and to be able to consistantly engage targets with scary accuracy at 600m is a bit odd. In theory yes i agree the stats are easy to understand but what i dont understand is how the SU85 is comparable accuracy to that of a lowe when fully zoomed in. infact i'd say my furthest kills are a good 100m more with the su85 than the lowe and the accr diff between them is 0.07.

Yes you would think they could display real time data for crew skill etc but they're struggling to get whats already in working without making the to do list longer.

VGA #19 Posted 25 June 2011 - 06:41 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8683 battles
  • 4,619
  • [8D] 8D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
How much is the gunner's skill ? (number shown in tooltip when mouse is over him)

darkonnis #20 Posted 26 June 2011 - 11:06 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 7141 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
both at 110% on both last time i looked, sold my su85 to make room for another tank now so i cant check