Jump to content


[9.2] Freecam for replays

freecam replay record

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

Andrew89 #1 Posted 14 July 2014 - 07:11 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 31368 battles
  • 242
  • Member since:
    03-03-2011

Freecam 9.2 for replays.

 

Also working with WoT version 9.1

 

Download


Edited by Andrew89, 14 July 2014 - 07:16 PM.


Sarm3c #2 Posted 04 August 2014 - 11:30 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 66029 battles
  • 67
  • [CTIME] CTIME
  • Member since:
    03-28-2013
How do u use it ingame... ???

W0rld0fT4nks #3 Posted 05 August 2014 - 03:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23898 battles
  • 12
  • [SHODA] SHODA
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

View PostAndrew89, on 14 July 2014 - 08:11 PM, said:

Freecam 9.2 for replays.

 

 

Also working with WoT version 9.1

 

Download

 

Instructions for how to use it would be great... :hiding:



Andrew89 #4 Posted 07 August 2014 - 07:38 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 31368 battles
  • 242
  • Member since:
    03-03-2011

Launch your replay

When the starttimer is over, click left mouseclick for tank freecam (standard)

then press F3 to freecam mod to activate

Move freecam bij WASD and Q / E

 



misterslate #5 Posted 07 August 2014 - 09:47 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 13618 battles
  • 1,671
  • Member since:
    02-01-2012
Any chance you could adjust it so when you start a game it doesn't start zoomed in on your tank but in the default view, I find it really irritating having to zoom back out to the default view at the start of the game.

_Zeromancer_ #6 Posted 09 August 2014 - 10:22 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12084 battles
  • 372
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011

View PostSarm3c, on 04 August 2014 - 12:30 PM, said:

How do u use it ingame... ???


You don't..

Which part of "freecam for replays" didn't you get..?



GOOBERMAX14 #7 Posted 13 August 2014 - 03:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 636 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
How do you install it? I can't seem to get it to work

W0rld0fT4nks #8 Posted 13 August 2014 - 06:05 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23898 battles
  • 12
  • [SHODA] SHODA
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

View PostGOOBERMAX14, on 13 August 2014 - 04:30 PM, said:

How do you install it? I can't seem to get it to work

same here



GOOBERMAX14 #9 Posted 15 August 2014 - 09:32 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 636 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
Okay, I got it to work, just drag the 9.2 folder into your res_mods folder

Palantyre #10 Posted 18 August 2014 - 10:09 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 27678 battles
  • 50
  • [WOOF] WOOF
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011

View Post_Zeromancer_, on 09 August 2014 - 11:22 PM, said:

 

Which part of "freecam for replays" didn't you get..?

 

The "for replays" part, obviously?



arandom_guy #11 Posted 28 August 2014 - 03:15 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5802 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

Are free cam mods banned

 



LekkerBezig #12 Posted 23 September 2014 - 05:26 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16217 battles
  • 334
  • Member since:
    12-24-2011

View Postarandom_guy, on 28 August 2014 - 04:15 PM, said:

Are free cam mods banned

 

 

No, not for replays. Tubers use them all the time.

 

 

Besides: you can press 1 2 3 4 to change camera speeds, and there are more functions, but I cannot recall them now (sticky cam tank, keep the cam leveled with earth, and some more. ). 



lord_chipmonk #13 Posted 23 September 2014 - 05:30 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 36890 battles
  • 10,525
  • [-HOW-] -HOW-
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

View PostLekkerBezig, on 23 September 2014 - 06:26 PM, said:

 

No, not for replays. Tubers use them all the time.

 

 

Besides: you can press 1 2 3 4 to change camera speeds, and there are more functions, but I cannot recall them now (sticky cam tank, keep the cam leveled with earth, and some more. ). 

 

They are however banned for in-battle use.

Druidfather #14 Posted 26 September 2014 - 04:09 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 17842 battles
  • 18
  • [GOT2] GOT2
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011
It's working with 9.3. However, delete the mods folder... There's Pmod in it and it sucks.

spoonlamp #15 Posted 26 October 2014 - 10:39 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9479 battles
  • 234
  • [ZIIP] ZIIP
  • Member since:
    04-03-2013

 

View PostDruidfather, on 26 September 2014 - 04:09 PM, said:

It's working with 9.3. However, delete the mods folder... There's Pmod in it and it sucks.

Was about to install and run this - what's bad about PMOD? And there doesn't seem to be anything left if you delete the mods folder, just that cameranode.pyc file ...

 



SileliS #16 Posted 12 November 2014 - 08:00 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19209 battles
  • 11
  • [M--K] M--K
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013

Can someone confirms that Freecam is working on 9.4 patch?

 

I have some 9.3 replay and I am trying to record the freecam shots to my new YT movie but when the mod is in res_mods the backwards button (<--) do not works properly.

 

Is there any solution to it?



Jeg_er_mig #17 Posted 27 July 2015 - 06:12 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 46141 battles
  • 952
  • Member since:
    10-20-2014

I will like a replayer to latest WOT, i would NOT use it in my 'real' WO pla machine(that is a clean WOT install) but in a

second old latop just to se why i got kill, sometimes one dosent se from where...



kroko94 #18 Posted 30 July 2015 - 07:23 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15466 battles
  • 841
  • Member since:
    09-22-2013

Hello,

 

Do you know If a FreeCam 9.9 is available ?

 

Thank you !



webium #19 Posted 30 July 2015 - 11:56 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 7402 battles
  • 2,032
  • [W-3-L] W-3-L
  • Member since:
    11-26-2012

Yep, there is a simple solution to freecam. No need to use complex mods like PMod or others. It's build in the game (yes, hard to believe it, but it's from WG production) - just enable it.

 

If you are using mods, and you have file \res_mods\0.9.9\gui\avatar_input_handler.xml:

Open it with some text editor (Notepad++, PSPad, ...) and paste

<videoModeAvailable>true</videoModeAvailable>

after

<arcadeMode> node

so it will look like this:
 

Spoiler

 

If you don't have avatar_input_handler.xml in your \res_mods\0.9.9\gui folder, then download this one

Attached File   avatar_input_handler.xml   12.89K

 

Usage:

run the replay

wait until the 30 secs countdown is gone

click Left mouse button

hold CapsLock + press F3

your camera should be detached now

 

Camera control:
Shift+N - enables/disables aiming reticle (enable to see the center of the screen)
W,A,S,D - moves the camera
Q,E - or mouse wheel makes the camera go up or down
Ins, Del - zooms the camera
V - disables the game interface
1,2,3 etc. - sets the camera movement speed
P - activates the smooth camera flight
X - levels the camera with the ground
CAPS+Z - enables the vehicle markers while the interface (V key) is disabled

 

note: it works only in replays, so it should be pretty safe



Lukas_Masarik #20 Posted 09 August 2015 - 07:54 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24141 battles
  • 4
  • [C-SDT] C-SDT
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

But it does not working for Mac, even if you enable to use "F" buttons like on standard keyboard  :(

BTW: I am using mods.


Edited by Lukas_Masarik, 09 August 2015 - 07:57 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users