Jump to content


Help!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

_Amko_ #1 Posted 28 July 2014 - 01:41 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013
Hey guys....any1 who knows about hardwers in dmn comps...today i have issue after start comp i get error mesagge...no boot device available....strike f1 to retry boot,f2 for setup utility....i get in bios and i saw that hard drive is missing so i replace with other1 and after few hours i get same error mesagge...btw is dell dont ask about type or so cuz am not familiar with comps....Its running win 7 ,32 bit

TotallyNotVonnisYouGuise #2 Posted 28 July 2014 - 01:51 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 56 battles
  • 598
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014
First things first: make sure all the cables are firmly connected. If it doesn't work and you know for a fact the HDD you're trying to use is not faulty, try different cables. If that doesn't work, try using different SATA headers on your motherboard.

_Amko_ #3 Posted 28 July 2014 - 01:56 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013

try already cables,check all conections betwen...but dont get it..was fine after new hd and after few hours same thing... :-(

 


Edited by _Amko_, 28 July 2014 - 01:59 AM.


TotallyNotVonnisYouGuise #4 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:01 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 56 battles
  • 598
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014
And you can confirm the HDD works fine in a different system?

_Amko_ #5 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:07 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013

no,after i saw  message in bios that hard is missing i just put new hd with xp on it...and it was working for few hours and then desktop just freez and after restart same message i get like with old hd

old hd was ata,now i put sata but no difff...like u said tomorow first thing i have to check that headers on motherboard



TotallyNotVonnisYouGuise #6 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:13 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 56 battles
  • 598
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014
If it turns out the motherboard headers aren't at fault, it might also be worth trying a different PSU to see if maybe it's the power connectors that are buggered. Hope you have some spare parts lying around. :blinky:

_Amko_ #7 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:18 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013

View PostTotallyNotVonnisYouGuise, on 28 July 2014 - 03:13 AM, said:

If it turns out the motherboard headers aren't at fault, it might also be worth trying a different PSU to see if maybe it's the power connectors that are buggered. Hope you have some spare parts lying around. :blinky:

acctualy while i was trying diff cables and hard drives  few time i get also error message somthing like low voltage or something but i fixed with maintainance in bios



TotallyNotVonnisYouGuise #8 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:23 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 56 battles
  • 598
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014

View Post_Amko_, on 28 July 2014 - 03:18 AM, said:

acctualy while i was trying diff cables and hard drives  few time i get also error message somthing like low voltage or something but i fixed with maintainance in bios

 

That is interesting. Voltage errors can happen since those sensors aren't great on most motherboards, but it definitely warrants a look at the PSU; either putting a different PSU in your current system, or putting this particular PSU in a different system to see what happens.



_Amko_ #9 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:27 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013
ok m8 tx for ur time...will check first thing in the morning...dindt check that heades and some others conections..so that is my first quest tomorow before job ;-)

TotallyNotVonnisYouGuise #10 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:30 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 56 battles
  • 598
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014
Good luck, I hope you find the problem and it turns out to be something trivial. :smile:

_Amko_ #11 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:33 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013

View PostTotallyNotVonnisYouGuise, on 28 July 2014 - 03:30 AM, said:

Good luck, I hope you find the problem and it turns out to be something trivial. :smile:

usualy is always something trivial when u lose ur nervs or few days ehehehehhe....thx m8 again and will inform you if they are headers or psu ;-) i read on few forums is not strange for dell desktops to happen this maybe solution is somewhere in the google heheheh :-D



TotallyNotVonnisYouGuise #12 Posted 28 July 2014 - 02:37 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 56 battles
  • 598
  • Member since:
    07-25-2014

View Post_Amko_, on 28 July 2014 - 03:33 AM, said:

usualy is always something trivial when u lose ur nervs or few days ehehehehhe....thx m8 again and will inform you if they are headers or psu ;-) i read on few forums is not strange for dell desktops to happen this maybe solution is somewhere in the google heheheh :-D

 

Very true. I've forgotten to connect my SLI bridge after cleaning the internals and wondered why I couldn't use both GPUs an embarrassing number of times. :veryhappy:

Anyway good luck. :smile:



M1tchy #13 Posted 28 July 2014 - 06:55 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33055 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012

Are you having to set bios often? A simple thing like a dead cmos battery can cause problems. 

 

 

I usually set bios to boot from hard drive once windows is installed, rather than cd/dvd drive. I had problems with an ssd not being found, and it was some setting in the bios that didn't allow an ssd to be recognised or something.



_Amko_ #14 Posted 28 July 2014 - 08:37 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27964 battles
  • 302
  • Member since:
    12-02-2013

View PostM1tchy, on 28 July 2014 - 07:55 AM, said:

Are you having to set bios often? A simple thing like a dead cmos battery can cause problems. 

 

 

I usually set bios to boot from hard drive once windows is installed, rather than cd/dvd drive. I had problems with an ssd not being found, and it was some setting in the bios that didn't allow an ssd to be recognised or something.

dunno...what to say but driving me crazy...will check battery and try put other1..ty for suggest m8






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users