Jump to content


Remodelling reposts - Public storage

Remodelling

  • Please log in to reply
2455 replies to this topic

Mirukii #2261 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:38 AM

    Skin Guru

  • Player
  • 34773 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

View PostRazerTeck, on 09 February 2018 - 02:02 AM, said:

So far everything visual on the FV4202 looks good in patch 1.0.0 in common test but the script XML that moved the emblems doesn't work too well.. any ideas?

 

the emblems don't snap to the model..

and when and why is there emblems on the WG Fest and Modern Christmas camos? and why does it say something in Russian on the WG Fest camo.. where is the Bring the HEAT.. sending in a bug report about that :trollface:

 

If those are floating emblems then you need to set your Scene Root back to what it was

 

<identifier>Scene Root</identifier>
        <transform>
            <row0>    1.000000 0.000000 0.000000    </row0>
            <row1>    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000    </row1>
            <row2>    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000    </row2>
            <row3>    0.000000 0.000000 0.000000    </row3>
        </transform>

 

While you can move the visual turret model with changing Scene Root the BSP model doesn't get adjusted with it which leads to floaty mc floatblems.



RazerTeck #2262 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:41 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016

View PostMilkym4n, on 09 February 2018 - 02:38 AM, said:

 

If those are floating emblems then you need to set your Scene Root back to what it was

 

<identifier>Scene Root</identifier>
        <transform>
            <row0>    1.000000 0.000000 0.000000    </row0>
            <row1>    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000    </row1>
            <row2>    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000    </row2>
            <row3>    0.000000 0.000000 0.000000    </row3>
        </transform>

 

While you can move the visual turret model with changing Scene Root the BSP model doesn't get adjusted with it which leads to floaty mc floatblems.

 

hmm.. this isn't a problem in 0.9.22 it is only a problem in 1.0.0 on the common test.. 

opened the file and the numbers hasn't changed..

Spoiler

 


Edited by RazerTeck, 09 February 2018 - 02:55 AM.


RazerTeck #2263 Posted 09 February 2018 - 03:35 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016
common test reveals it all.. in 1.0.0 the Tiger I gets a new look.. (if it hasn't gotten one already..)
Spoiler

 



Mirukii #2264 Posted 09 February 2018 - 06:42 AM

    Skin Guru

  • Player
  • 34773 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

Oh that's the 0.9.23 CT?

 

WG separated the BSP from the current model files so if your model doesn't match it you'll get floating emblems as the game uses the vt files for projecting emblems and damage decals instead of the model files.



Gardar7 #2265 Posted 09 February 2018 - 08:14 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22823 battles
  • 1,645
  • [VKG-] VKG-
  • Member since:
    05-07-2011

Hi!

I can't download Milkym4n's Type 61 skin from anywhere. I know that the workshop is closed, but maybe it is possible to download it from somewhere else.

Another: Do you know any skin (historical-like) for the STA-2?

Thank you for your help in advance!



Mirukii #2266 Posted 09 February 2018 - 09:41 PM

    Skin Guru

  • Player
  • 34773 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

 

Spoiler

 



SaltyScrubTears #2267 Posted 09 February 2018 - 09:47 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 25310 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    09-27-2013
next Clan Wars reward tank? :trollface:

Mirukii #2268 Posted 09 February 2018 - 10:14 PM

    Skin Guru

  • Player
  • 34773 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012
If you mean only a handful of people get to have it then yes :trollface:

RazerTeck #2269 Posted 10 February 2018 - 02:58 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016

View PostMilkym4n, on 09 February 2018 - 06:42 AM, said:

Oh that's the 0.9.23 CT?

 

WG separated the BSP from the current model files so if your model doesn't match it you'll get floating emblems as the game uses the vt files for projecting emblems and damage decals instead of the model files.

 

oh oh.. how do i fix that? :hiding:

since i cant edit those files in notepad ++ and opening it in 7zip didn't work

i just added the vt files to the FV4202 folder and it worked..

but the emblems and inscriptions are kinda glitchy..


Edited by RazerTeck, 10 February 2018 - 03:06 PM.


misterslate #2270 Posted 10 February 2018 - 06:38 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 10979 battles
  • 1,505
  • Member since:
    02-01-2012

View PostTheFalkonett, on 08 February 2018 - 12:51 AM, said:

Just half a year behind schedule, we're done with it.

 

Oddball's M4A3E4 from Kelly's Heroes

 

It's a remodel for the Fury, though it does include a UMLprofile. This way, if you use the UML, you can easily swap any tank to Oddball's M4A3E4 via the ownModel.xml in "res_mods/[VERSION]/scripts/client/mods".

 

Fett713 did the skinning work, so you can thank him for the texture details.

Milkym4n helped by creating custom models and texturing those.

And I threw everything together and did some custom stuff aswell.

 

 

 

 

 

Now all we need is for it to play music when we take it into battle and the drainpipe extension on the gun.



RazerTeck #2271 Posted 11 February 2018 - 03:29 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016
My remodelling career has made a short drop and a sudden stop. My 3DS Max had an licensing error. When i tried to fix it it crashed and now it won't let me start the program. I tried a reinstall  through Cleaner but it still won't work. Now I'm  going to try to remove all from Autodesk from my computer by manually removing it all from the registry of my computer. If that doesn't work it is either reinstalling the computer or giving up.. option 1 isn't too tempting.. especially since I have nowhere to back up my files..:facepalm:

deh0mbre #2272 Posted 11 February 2018 - 03:30 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 27880 battles
  • 338
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

View PostRazerTeck, on 11 February 2018 - 03:29 PM, said:

My remodelling career has made a short drop and a sudden stop. My 3DS Max had an licensing error. When i tried to fix it it crashed and now it won't let me start the program. I tried a reinstall  through Cleaner but it still won't work. Now I'm  going to try to remove all from Autodesk from my computer by manually removing it all from the registry of my computer. If that doesn't work it is either reinstalling the computer or giving up.. option 1 isn't too tempting.. especially since I have nowhere to back up my files..:facepalm:

 

I had to reinstall windows when i had this problem.

RazerTeck #2273 Posted 11 February 2018 - 03:33 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016

View Postdeh0mbre, on 11 February 2018 - 03:30 PM, said:

 

I had to reinstall windows when i had this problem.

Does that affect the files on my computer?  If so I would need to buy a backup disk.. something that I can't afford right now..



RazerTeck #2274 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:29 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016
My father works in IT he brought me a portable backup hard drive. Backing up my most important stuff and then it is time to reinstall Windows..  and all my games..:izmena: 

TheFalkonett #2275 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:33 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15236 battles
  • 775
  • [-SFT-] -SFT-
  • Member since:
    07-19-2014

I think I had a similar problem when installing 3ds on my secondary laptop. Had to remove all files related to Autodesk. They have a tutorial for that somewhere, telling you what files to delete. Some obviously being in %appdata% and whatnot.

Don't think you have to reset your PC mate.

 


deh0mbre #2276 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:34 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 27880 battles
  • 338
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
good luck and i hope it works after you reinstalled everything. :great:

RazerTeck #2277 Posted 11 February 2018 - 05:49 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016

View PostTheFalkonett, on 11 February 2018 - 05:33 PM, said:

I think I had a similar problem when installing 3ds on my secondary laptop. Had to remove all files related to Autodesk. They have a tutorial for that somewhere, telling you what files to delete. Some obviously being in %appdata% and whatnot.

Don't think you have to reset your PC mate.

 

I've  thought about resettng the PC a long time now. Actually  since before I started remodelling.  I installed Razer Cortex in case  I was recording replays or starting streaming.. somehow World of Tanks has become addicted to it. (I can' run WoT without starting it through Cortex) it has been pissing me off for over a year. 

Mirukii #2278 Posted 11 February 2018 - 08:26 PM

    Skin Guru

  • Player
  • 34773 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

 

Spoiler

 



Gardar7 #2279 Posted 11 February 2018 - 11:48 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22823 battles
  • 1,645
  • [VKG-] VKG-
  • Member since:
    05-07-2011

Hi Milkym4n, it is very good to see that your webpage is working already (https://milkym4n.com/). 

All of your WoT remodels are up there except for the Japanese ones. May I ask if you will upload them as well? 


Edited by Gardar7, 11 February 2018 - 11:59 PM.


RazerTeck #2280 Posted 12 February 2018 - 04:59 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7554 battles
  • 227
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    04-14-2016

i set 3DS Max to install on my D drive because i know the C drive has no space at all. still i'm told the C drive doesn't have enough space to install 3DS on the D drive.. :angry:

 







Also tagged with Remodelling

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users