Jump to content


My mic in weird?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

DanijelBlack_BiH #1 Posted 22 August 2014 - 09:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3346 battles
  • 32
  • [SA_CE] SA_CE
  • Member since:
    06-09-2013
Hi guys mi mic is really wierd it stoped workin and when i go to options dis is wat happends.Any fix?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Capture1111.PNG   56.91K


Yag0 #2 Posted 23 August 2014 - 08:49 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 3168 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012

A fracture in the cable, causing the autosense to freak out?

 

(Worth a punt seeing as I failed at the catfish quiz!)



DanijelBlack_BiH #3 Posted 23 August 2014 - 06:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3346 battles
  • 32
  • [SA_CE] SA_CE
  • Member since:
    06-09-2013

View PostYag0, on 23 August 2014 - 09:49 AM, said:

A fracture in the cable, causing the autosense to freak out?

 

(Worth a punt seeing as I failed at the catfish quiz!)

I got a brand new headset and i dont think the cable is the problem i tryed with all my headsets and its still the same problem



Yag0 #4 Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:38 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 3168 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012

Try the headset in another computer,

Try plugging the mic into a different audio socket, the mobo should sense it and you should see mic signal(audio)(if the original socket is dodgy that is)

 

I have had some headset plugs that do not quite fit the socket correctly and not work.

 

 



DanijelBlack_BiH #5 Posted 24 August 2014 - 01:18 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3346 battles
  • 32
  • [SA_CE] SA_CE
  • Member since:
    06-09-2013

View PostYag0, on 23 August 2014 - 08:38 PM, said:

Try the headset in another computer,

Try plugging the mic into a different audio socket, the mobo should sense it and you should see mic signal(audio)(if the original socket is dodgy that is)

 

I have had some headset plugs that do not quite fit the socket correctly and not work.

 

 

Okey so i plugd in my headset into my other pc and it works just fine,the sad thing is i inly got the rear jack :c



Yag0 #6 Posted 24 August 2014 - 02:43 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 3168 battles
  • 3,420
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012

View PostDanijelBlack_BiH, on 24 August 2014 - 01:18 PM, said:

the sad thing is i inly got the rear jack :c

 

Normally you have 6 or so jack sockets on the back, all colour coded.

Try plugging the mic into another of the audio sockets (try the blue one).

If that doesn't work straight away, have a look at the audio control panel and you should be able to set the blue socket to be a mic input.

 

There is still the caveats that:

The audio card might be knackered

The jack socket combo might be far out of tolerances and incompatible mechanically.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users