Jump to content


Graphics Card - In a need of advice

graphics graphics card video adapter help backup advice

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

hastatus #1 Posted 23 August 2014 - 01:35 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011

Hello, dear community!  I bring this subject to life, because I am looking for a new graphics card for my computer.  The reason for this is that my current card is... lets say, like many tanks in WoT - Under performing.  Now, the price range is from 50 euro up to 200 euro (around 40 - 160 pounds).  In other words, a card with good performance to price ratio.

 

Now here is my PC configuration:

 

Motherboard - MSI A55M-E33

A8-6600K APU 4 Core AMD processors 3.9GHz.

It has an integrated AMD Radeon HD 8570D graphics card.  It barely runs the game on minimal settings...

My expansion slot is PCI Express 3.0 x16

 

If you need anything else tell me.

 

Not sure but maybe more than me will benefit from this topic.

 

Kind regards.

 

This is where I got this PC from.

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item2c79fba63f

 

Hopefully I won't get banned, but hey, this is all I know about the PC.  All the information you will find there.

 

Don't ask why I bought an already built in PC, I needed one quick.  Now I have some more knowledge about them, but still there is a lot to learn!


Edited by hastatus, 23 August 2014 - 08:49 PM.


AIDSkillz #2 Posted 23 August 2014 - 01:40 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5738 battles
  • 35
  • Member since:
    02-28-2011

Well, its not that bad of a hardware. How many ram do you have and what OS you have?

 

For comparison, I am running Win7 Ultimate 64bit on AMD Athlon64 x2 6000+ 3GHz with Radeon HD4850 and 4gb of DDR2 ram and getting 27-32fps.


Edited by AIDSkillz, 23 August 2014 - 01:58 PM.


hastatus #3 Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:00 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
WIndows 7 Home Premium 64 bit. 8GB DDR3 Ram memory. I get 30-50 fps in game on low settings, cuts and freezes appear, annoying ones. Feels more rough than smooth.

M1tchy #4 Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:20 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
The motherboard looks to be a micro atx.  If you have a small case, some graphics cards might not fit, or be very tight.

hastatus #5 Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:25 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
You are right, it is small, the pc is very light. Well I would like to know what options I have.

M1tchy #6 Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:42 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012

Difficult to say exactly. Some graphics cards are pretty big, not only that they draw a lot of power, so your psu needs to be capable of handling that.

 

In the end sometimes it's worth just getting a load of new stuff, rather than trying to upgrade what you have.. Obviously ( and don't take this wrong please), it depends on what you can afford to do.

 

 So basically it would be best to know exactly all the specs of your pc. ie. make of case, psu, all that stuff to properly give good advice. 


Edited by M1tchy, 23 August 2014 - 07:43 PM.


hastatus #7 Posted 23 August 2014 - 08:47 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
All the answers you will find at my first post. (I'm gonna update them)

MrDroopy #8 Posted 23 August 2014 - 11:30 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34433 battles
  • 221
  • Member since:
    03-19-2013

Well, in most of the cases when you buy a new graphics card you need information about your current PSU (power suply unit) because:

1. your sistem could be made for no future upgrade (aka integrated graphics card)

2. you had an old graphics card that didn't required additional supply.

 

So, my recomandation for you (as someone up there said you have a microATX mobo and small case) is this small but pretty powerfull graphics card

http://www.evga.com/...=02G-P4-3753-KR

I think it can fits in almost any PC Case. With this card you should run the game with medium to high details for over 40 fps.

With a 400-450W PSU (not a no-name one) I think you should be fine with my recomandation. The card does not require additional supply, so it might have arround 50 to 75W power comsumption which is really low.

 

Cheers!

 

/ I took a look on your system's info on ebay and it looks like the case isn't that small but the power supply is kinda a no-name one...so this limits your posibility to upgrade the PC. You should probably go for a card that doesnt require additional supply bicause its not ok to risk on such things.


Edited by droopy22_ro, 23 August 2014 - 11:43 PM.


M1tchy #9 Posted 24 August 2014 - 12:34 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012

This is the case. Midi case supports ATX, uATx. Cant see what size graphics card it will take, but will search some more.

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...s-/200904206745

 

500 watt power supply is not too bad and will handle all but some high end cards. If you look up graphics card specs they will often give a minimum recommended psu.

 

Edit: apparently there is a removable section so you can fit a longer graphics card, but still can't see any size limit.


Edited by M1tchy, 24 August 2014 - 12:54 AM.


TrickyP360 #10 Posted 24 August 2014 - 07:30 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 4891 battles
  • 979
  • [INTG] INTG
  • Member since:
    02-11-2014
As droopy has said the 750TI is more than suitable for microATX boards and does not require additional power connectors and will more than improve your current GPU performance. The icing on the cake is that in the UK they are around £100.

hastatus #11 Posted 24 August 2014 - 11:16 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011

So, guys, from what I have read so far, this card http://www.evga.com/...=02G-P4-3753-KR is suitable for my mobo/case? 

 

It says:

 

"Minimum of a 300 Watt power supply.

Total Power Draw : 60 Watts"

 

And if my PC can supply 500 Watts does that mean I can buy this graphics card and be certain it will work just fine with no issues?  I'd say it would.

 

If that is the case, then I may as well buy it. 

 

Just assure me that this is a good choice and that I won't have to return it because it is going to be silly. :D


Edited by hastatus, 24 August 2014 - 11:17 AM.


MrDroopy #12 Posted 24 August 2014 - 11:42 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34433 battles
  • 221
  • Member since:
    03-19-2013

Your power supply isnt the best but it deffinitelly supports the 750 TI card and the PC case is perfect for that card, it will fit.

This is the most reliable graphics card that you can buy for Small PC case and average PSU.

 

Cheers!

 

/edit:  and yes, it is compatible with your system :smile:


Edited by droopy22_ro, 24 August 2014 - 11:47 AM.


M1tchy #13 Posted 24 August 2014 - 12:49 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012

Yes, that one looks good. I'm sure it will make a difference to your graphics.  When you install it, don't use the drivers that are on the disc that comes with it as they are probably out of date. Go to Nvidia and download the latest drivers.

 

Edit: just noticed there are 1Gb and 2Gb versions. The 2Gb is around £120 - 135, against £90 100 for the 1Gb. If you can afford the 2Gb then It may be better.



M1tchy #14 Posted 24 August 2014 - 12:56 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012

This is similar and around the price of the 1Gb

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item4185d742e0

 

Or. :

http://www.ebay.co.u...=item486cb13819

 

I have an MSi GTX 770 so am a bit biased in favour of them. Very quiet and good quality


Edited by M1tchy, 24 August 2014 - 12:56 PM.


MrDroopy #15 Posted 24 August 2014 - 01:21 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34433 battles
  • 221
  • Member since:
    03-19-2013

The evga one is a little bit better because:

1. has more clock speeds (better frequencies = better performance)...i know it is little difference but still

2. its low profile, it can fits in almost any PC case

3. 3 years of waranty instead of 2 (or even 1 year) for others producers

4. same 2gb gddr5 of memory (like others producers) which is more than enough for the card itself

 

The difference between 1 and 2 gb of memory is that the 2 gigs card supports and runs better for higher resolutions than 1600x900 (that means for full HD 1980x1020). There is absolutely no difference on a 1280x720, for example, you will get same FPS.

 



M1tchy #16 Posted 24 August 2014 - 01:30 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
Fair enough. TBH I didn't look fully at the specs, just at the EVGA first and then looked for similar. 

hastatus #17 Posted 24 August 2014 - 03:07 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
Thanks again for your help, I will keep your names for future reference, you know, when it comes to mention good guys :D  Think I will get evga with 2gb I like all resolutions but WoT and some other games looks terrible on 1280x1024 resolution, etc. 

M1tchy #18 Posted 24 August 2014 - 05:02 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 33520 battles
  • 2,742
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
Thanks to you for listening to advice from us. Hope the card works out ok.

hastatus #19 Posted 24 August 2014 - 06:16 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
Well, still, I will need to save money, which will take weeks, so it will take time for me to let you know the results.

hastatus #20 Posted 18 September 2014 - 06:57 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34846 battles
  • 227
  • [DRAGO] DRAGO
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
A reminder - I have ordered the card you mentioned last Thursday and it arrived today.  World of Tanks works fine on high settings - I have to get used to that massive change in appearance, hah.  Skyrim though works very smooth on max settings.  Mint.  Thanks again.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users