Jump to content


M41 walker bulldog- wg are you trolling


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

indu #1 Posted 05 September 2014 - 11:25 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34838 battles
  • 283
  • Member since:
    07-13-2011

Tryd it and i think its a bad joke wargaming.

10clip magazine.  10x150=1500 dmg.

With full upgraded crew about 26 sec reload time.

Ofc it will be a beast.

But we all know wg plan. Lets make a beast tank. Many people gona spend lot of gold for that. Then comes the nerf !

Like you have done with many many tanks.

 

In the other and you are making corridor maps and maybe lets buff all light tanks or remove the +3 matchmaking system ?


Edited by indu, 05 September 2014 - 11:26 PM.


Eila_Juutilainen #2 Posted 06 September 2014 - 12:12 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 21476 battles
  • 3,884
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012
It will take 18s to unload the clip. That's a long time.

Search_Warrant #3 Posted 06 September 2014 - 03:03 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 28596 battles
  • 6,435
  • [FLOOF] FLOOF
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011
Its strong but its still a huge target with no armor. trades camo for a better gun. T71 still the better "scout"

dacorny #4 Posted 06 September 2014 - 11:01 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 46550 battles
  • 580
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    07-16-2011
Why would you consider playing that tank with the clip gun, instead of the single shot, that has ~3.4 - 3.6 ( not 100% sure ) reload time.

Search_Warrant #5 Posted 06 September 2014 - 11:13 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 28596 battles
  • 6,435
  • [FLOOF] FLOOF
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011

I personally will use the clip because im rather good with using them as i have AMX13-90 and used to the playstyle. but this is a T71 with more gundep so it can do a bit better in combat. i like having my shells unloaded as fast as possible just in case you get into a medium rush fight and they try 1 on 1 you in a brawl. id like to see there faces after i clip them in a T7 LT. tho T71 can still do the same in a fight but its smaller and less in its clip, WAY faster reload tho. thats a major advantage with the T71, you get cought with your pants down allot less.

 

T71 is less risk less reward.

WBulldog trades higher clip for a much larger risk for a better reward.


Edited by Search_Warrant, 06 September 2014 - 11:13 PM.


Lil_Nas_X #6 Posted 07 September 2014 - 09:46 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 33528 battles
  • 4,208
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-02-2013

View Postdacorny, on 06 September 2014 - 11:01 PM, said:

Why would you consider playing that tank with the clip gun, instead of the single shot, that has ~3.4 - 3.6 ( not 100% sure ) reload time.

 

100% crew + rammer + vents = 3,25 sec

Lil_Nas_X #7 Posted 07 September 2014 - 09:47 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 33528 battles
  • 4,208
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-02-2013
BTW, it has the choice of an autoloader or single shot. Same characteristics overall, apart from the one being autoloader and the other not. You will get a lot more DPM with the single shot one.

Unforgiving_Destiny #8 Posted 08 September 2014 - 07:55 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 49578 battles
  • 507
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    04-29-2011

View PostLoekie5500, on 07 September 2014 - 09:46 PM, said:

 

100% crew + rammer + vents = 3,25 sec

 

Could anyone check if Bulldog can mount rammer?

Eila_Juutilainen #9 Posted 08 September 2014 - 08:04 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 21476 battles
  • 3,884
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012

View Postkstoff, on 08 September 2014 - 08:55 AM, said:

 

Could anyone check if Bulldog can mount rammer?

 

AFAIK T37 and Walker Bulldog can't use a Rammer, like the Chaffee. They can, however, use Vertical Stabilisers. I'm not on the test server though, so I could be wrong.

Search_Warrant #10 Posted 08 September 2014 - 09:33 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 28596 battles
  • 6,435
  • [FLOOF] FLOOF
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011
I believe they cannot use rammer. not even with single shooting guns? i think i heard someone complain about that. not sure if false info. i know they can all use Vstab (amazing device that is) most of these tanks i use Vstab/vents/optics. T49 i used Vstab/Rammer/Optics.

Lil_Nas_X #11 Posted 08 September 2014 - 01:45 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 33528 battles
  • 4,208
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-02-2013

View Postkstoff, on 08 September 2014 - 07:55 AM, said:

 

Could anyone check if Bulldog can mount rammer?

 

Nope, sorry, it can't, because it has an autoloader. But that means a 3,25 sec reload even without rammer...

Eila_Juutilainen #12 Posted 08 September 2014 - 02:08 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 21476 battles
  • 3,884
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012
Kinda weird, because we have 3 tanks with access to both autoloader guns and conventional guns that can use a Gun Rammer (59-16, AT 7 and Chi-Ri). So the Bulldog and T37 should get access to Gun Rammers...

VeryRisky #13 Posted 08 September 2014 - 04:15 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 18537 battles
  • 8,888
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

View PostEila_Juutilainen, on 08 September 2014 - 02:08 PM, said:

Kinda weird, because we have 3 tanks with access to both autoloader guns and conventional guns that can use a Gun Rammer (59-16, AT 7 and Chi-Ri). So the Bulldog and T37 should get access to Gun Rammers...

 

AFAIK you can mount a rammer on the US T2 Med.......not that you really wanted to, though.



Eila_Juutilainen #14 Posted 08 September 2014 - 04:26 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 21476 battles
  • 3,884
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012

View PostVeryRisky, on 08 September 2014 - 05:15 PM, said:

 

AFAIK you can mount a rammer on the US T2 Med.......not that you really wanted to, though.

 

Just checked the Wiki, and apparently it can. Does that make it the lowest tiered, non TD/SPG tank to be able to mount one?

Lil_Nas_X #15 Posted 08 September 2014 - 09:23 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 33528 battles
  • 4,208
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-02-2013

View PostEila_Juutilainen, on 08 September 2014 - 04:26 PM, said:

 

Just checked the Wiki, and apparently it can. Does that make it the lowest tiered, non TD/SPG tank to be able to mount one?

 

All massively buy dem T2 mediums :D

Didn't actually notice rammers are mostly not available on lower tiered tanks...



Eila_Juutilainen #16 Posted 08 September 2014 - 10:19 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 21476 battles
  • 3,884
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012

View PostLoekie5500, on 08 September 2014 - 10:23 PM, said:

All massively buy dem T2 mediums :D

 

Only if you'll platoon with me:honoring:

 

 

View PostLoekie5500, on 08 September 2014 - 10:23 PM, said:

Didn't actually notice rammers are mostly not available on lower tiered tanks...

 

Mostly because half the time people don't bother putting any equipment on them, except maybe Toolbox/Binoculars/Camo Net. Stuff costs too much gold/credits otherwise for tanks you're gonna rush through anyway.


Edited by Eila_Juutilainen, 08 September 2014 - 10:20 PM.


Search_Warrant #17 Posted 08 September 2014 - 11:24 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 28596 battles
  • 6,435
  • [FLOOF] FLOOF
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011

View PostLoekie5500, on 08 September 2014 - 09:23 PM, said:

 

All massively buy dem T2 mediums :D

Didn't actually notice rammers are mostly not available on lower tiered tanks...

 

FCM36PAK40 cannot use a rammer for some unknown reason. tier 3 french TD.

Lil_Nas_X #18 Posted 09 September 2014 - 07:46 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 33528 battles
  • 4,208
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-02-2013

View PostSearch_Warrant, on 08 September 2014 - 11:24 PM, said:

 

FCM36PAK40 cannot use a rammer for some unknown reason. tier 3 french TD.

 

Yeah I have that. Has OP RoF anyway, with rammer it would be really overpowered.

Lil_Nas_X #19 Posted 09 September 2014 - 07:57 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 33528 battles
  • 4,208
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-02-2013

View PostEila_Juutilainen, on 08 September 2014 - 10:19 PM, said:

Only if you'll platoon with me:honoring:

We might :)

 

View PostEila_Juutilainen, on 08 September 2014 - 10:19 PM, said:

Mostly because half the time people don't bother putting any equipment on them, except maybe Toolbox/Binoculars/Camo Net. Stuff costs too much gold/credits otherwise for tanks you're gonna rush through anyway.

Mostly seal clubbers I think.

I'm only bothered with equipment from off tier 9, or the vehicle has to REALLY suck. I had some equipment on tier 7. I mostly think tier 7 is the worst tier. It counts good tanks, but the average tank for me is not that good. My favorite tier 7 is the T29, and that's the only tier 7 vehicle I managed to not totally suck in,



Eila_Juutilainen #20 Posted 09 September 2014 - 08:14 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 21476 battles
  • 3,884
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012

View PostLoekie5500, on 09 September 2014 - 08:57 PM, said:

We might :)

 

And then we'll slaughter everything with out massive RoF guns thanks to the Gun Rammer?

 

 

View PostLoekie5500, on 09 September 2014 - 08:57 PM, said:

Mostly seal clubbers I think.

I'm only bothered with equipment from off tier 9, or the vehicle has to REALLY suck. I had some equipment on tier 7. I mostly think tier 7 is the worst tier. It counts good tanks, but the average tank for me is not that good. My favorite tier 7 is the T29, and that's the only tier 7 vehicle I managed to not totally suck in,

 

I usually start equipping tanks around tier 5 or 6. Anything below that will have to do with Binocs and Camonet, unless I plan on keepi






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users