Jump to content


Graphics settings blocked ! [ HELP ]


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

AgentBuBu #1 Posted 06 September 2014 - 02:12 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12940 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    12-22-2012

First of all i have to say that this thread isn't a spam ( even if it is the 3rd or 4th thread with the same subject ) but i couldn't find an solve to my issue and i'm kinda ambitious and i won't abord so soon this problem. So what i'm talking about is that i cannot tick the "Improved" box in the graphic settings menu. Most people said that it's because i'm using an old graphic card, but not in my case which i'm using an 1GB GDDR5 AMD Radeon 7750 HD and i think it passes easily the WoT recommended specs ( I can also run smoothly games with much better graphics than WoT)

 

I also tried to edit the preferences.xml from the C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\Wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks but it didn't work. I also tried to set the graphics to minimum/maximum and check then to see if i can tick the box but it was worthless again... I also reinstalled the whole game ( that means i deleted everything that could cause this issue ( mods aswell ) and nothing happened. Of course i tried running the game without mods and nothing. I think the only sollution to solve this annoying problem is to mod the game, to make it to recognize my PC specs, or make it recognize another specs ( maybe i haven't got a good enough graphic card )... I really don't know what to do... 

 

I appreaciate any kind of support that could solve this weird issue and i have to say that i'm dealing with this problem since the 9.0 update



lgfrbcsgo #2 Posted 06 September 2014 - 02:27 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30488 battles
  • 1,018
  • [MOTIV] MOTIV
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

Have you tried to download and install the latest AMD drivers?

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

 

Regards 



AgentBuBu #3 Posted 06 September 2014 - 08:42 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12940 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    12-22-2012

View Postlgfrbcsgo, on 06 September 2014 - 02:27 PM, said:

Have you tried to download and install the latest AMD drivers?

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

 

Regards 

 

im trying it now

EDIT : So i installed the latest driver from AMD and lucky me: it gave me this error : "Application install : install package failure" . I googleed for it and tried some solves but didn't work. I also tried uninstalling the current driver and install it again and it didn't work again. I also tried to uninstall all the files that belongs to AMD and the driver aswell and restart the PC with no graphic driver, so the Windows searched for a stock driver and then i tried to run WoT but it said something like directx graphic driver isn't installed or something like that ( btw i want to say that i have the latest DirectX 11 installed ). I have no clue what is causing this graphic issue :/


Edited by bugativeyRO, 06 September 2014 - 10:00 PM.


Laponac #4 Posted 07 September 2014 - 07:18 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Community Contributor
  • 36909 battles
  • 1,518
  • [SAB4N] SAB4N
  • Member since:
    02-06-2014
Hmmm i have the same GPU but i have all the options available. 

K_A #5 Posted 07 September 2014 - 09:46 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13643 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013
Sounds like a problem with the GPU itself rather than WoT..

AgentBuBu #6 Posted 07 September 2014 - 10:02 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12940 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    12-22-2012

View PostK_A, on 07 September 2014 - 09:46 AM, said:

Sounds like a problem with the GPU itself rather than WoT..

 

Nah, as i said in the first post, i can run smoothly many other games with medium-high-ultra graphics ( for e.g. Battlefield 4 - Medium ; Far cry 3 - High ; GTA IV - Medium - High)

The game doesn't recognize my gpu and i'm trying to figure it out but i dont know how...



misterslate #7 Posted 07 September 2014 - 10:46 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 11228 battles
  • 1,510
  • Member since:
    02-01-2012
I run the game using an ancient NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti and have never had any problems like yours. I hope you manage to sort it out.


AgentBuBu #8 Posted 07 September 2014 - 03:16 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12940 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    12-22-2012

View Postmisterslate, on 07 September 2014 - 10:46 AM, said:

I run the game using an ancient NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti and have never had any problems like yours. I hope you manage to sort it out.

 

yea i hope it too... but it seems like noone cares about it.. i mean only 4 answers in 2 days... :sad:

Ace_of_Sp4des #9 Posted 07 September 2014 - 04:10 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25481 battles
  • 1,047
  • Member since:
    12-21-2012
Sorry, my suggestion is invalid.

Edited by mccqa, 07 September 2014 - 04:14 PM.


AgentBuBu #10 Posted 07 September 2014 - 09:50 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12940 battles
  • 123
  • Member since:
    12-22-2012

View Postmccqa, on 07 September 2014 - 04:10 PM, said:

Sorry, my suggestion is invalid.

 

u mean like what ? If u can't post it here, message it to me ( idk how and if it is possible but u find a way ) please :D




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users