Jump to content


[0.9.19.1] Autoaim indication+addins (NO PROXIMITY SNAPPING FOR AUTOAIM BUT...)


  • Please log in to reply
1830 replies to this topic

Fett713 #1821 Posted 01 September 2017 - 10:37 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 374 battles
  • 242
  • Member since:
    07-07-2016
First Google Drive is actually quite fine, not sure how you could not like it, there's no ads, no pop-ups, no risk of clicking the wrong thing and getting adware etc. Second it isn't a file sharing site, it's a personal storage space, not unlike, one drive, cloud etc. Easy to use, user friendly, not sure what issues you may be having with it but, really shouldn't be any issue using it.

krautjaeger #1822 Posted 03 September 2017 - 06:51 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 13714 battles
  • 2,240
  • Member since:
    05-17-2014
Not sure if it is because it's not updated or something, but some times in-match the reticule just veers off to the left and after that aiming can not be done no more and when the game ends the client freezes. Doesn't happen too often, but when it does only way to reset it is to restart the client. Not sure what triggers it.

Panzer_ich_begruesse_Sie #1823 Posted 03 September 2017 - 07:34 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Beta Tester
  • 28274 battles
  • 3,176
  • [-DPG] -DPG
  • Member since:
    11-18-2010
same here

Fett713 #1824 Posted 03 September 2017 - 10:05 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 374 battles
  • 242
  • Member since:
    07-07-2016
Do either rof you use a server side reticule mod? Might be a conflict with newer updates?

krautjaeger #1825 Posted 03 September 2017 - 11:01 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 13714 battles
  • 2,240
  • Member since:
    05-17-2014

View PostFett713, on 03 September 2017 - 10:05 PM, said:

Do either rof you use a server side reticule mod? Might be a conflict with newer updates?

 

Not me.

Fett713 #1826 Posted 04 September 2017 - 03:04 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 374 battles
  • 242
  • Member since:
    07-07-2016
Ahh, just figured it might be something most likely to maybe be in conflict. PM Krzysztof python log and see if he can figure it out.

leeuniverse #1827 Posted 04 September 2017 - 05:26 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,141
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

I don't know about you all..... But I DISABLE

- Reload with Double C

- Addon repair with T

 

I figure those parts of the mod aren't necessarily working or will often break, so I don't even use them.

I have no issues with the mod, though haven't checked my error log, things working, so haven't checked.



Fett713 #1828 Posted 04 September 2017 - 04:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 374 battles
  • 242
  • Member since:
    07-07-2016
Yeah I've had no issues so far, and been through the python log, nothing there from autoaim, I use reload w/ double C and the safe shot, I don't use repair w/ T, so not sure exactly what might be causing the issue for them.

krautjaeger #1829 Posted 04 September 2017 - 05:16 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 13714 battles
  • 2,240
  • Member since:
    05-17-2014

View PostFett713, on 04 September 2017 - 04:09 PM, said:

Yeah I've had no issues so far, and been through the python log, nothing there from autoaim, I use reload w/ double C and the safe shot, I don't use repair w/ T, so not sure exactly what might be causing the issue for them.

 

My setup is the exact same as yours.

Krzysztof_Chodak #1830 Posted 19 September 2017 - 03:16 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 37849 battles
  • 939
  • [AZP] AZP
  • Member since:
    12-07-2012
I have received PM with the log but I see nothing there related to this mod; it happens to me as well - solution is to open and close menu to have aiming working again

leeuniverse #1831 Posted 22 September 2017 - 09:16 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 52 battles
  • 1,141
  • Member since:
    10-21-2013

Hey  Krzysztof_Chodak....  Long time buddy....

 

So, I was checking in with you again.  Remember long ago I asked you if you could update your mod so as to give us the ability to change the Tank "Highlighting Color" for AutoAim ONLY, that way we can different better an autoaimed tank and one not, when we have it activated etc.?

 

There was a couple of mods out there you could do this, this was one Edge Detect Mod was one of two that existed.

It was more advanced, don't think it works anymore, he doesn't seem to be supporting it anymore, but we don't need it anyway..

This one, however, https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8n9gsvH8PtrQXBTVkRjUF94Sjg was more simple doing what we needed, and the python is not obfuscated, so you could add this feature to AutoAim Indication, it's a natural extension of your mod.

I'm not sure this mod still works, I'll try it now and let you know.

 

Hope you can add this ability to your mod....  :)  Love your work.  I'm still using your Enemy Direction Indicator mod that I asked you to do/change, it's also in Aslains still.

 

Oh wait, the second one might be the first one, or maybe it's an early version of his mod, just saw GPCrackers name in the Python.

Not sure, my gaming computer died and I can't yet access it's storage drive for my last mod pack which had the Highlighter version I was using, so not sure if the second one above is that one, or if it's another.  Anyway, going to test it now.

 

Yep, it no longer works, and I'm not sure if the second one was the last one I was using, or what, can't remember.

All we need for sure is just AutoAim Highlighting ability, not the other features (Edge Detect) which were/are illegal.

 

Okay, so..... after all that, the final thing is asking if you can simply add the ability to change the Highlighting Color of an autoaimed tank.

I'm sure you can find the code in the above to be able to add the ability, and we be great.  :)

Thanks much guy....  :)


Edited by leeuniverse, 22 September 2017 - 10:05 PM.





5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users