Jump to content


Problems with EU servers routing

Packet loss as5580.net

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

cpt_gandy #1 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:21 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2298 battles
  • 705
  • Member since:
    01-25-2012

Anyone else been having issues with the EU servers the past few days in the late evening, before i submit a report i thought i better see if anyone has issues.

 

lots of packet loss in game does not always mean lag but ghost shells and really bad rng can happen as a result like not being able to pen a batchat with 203mm pen anywhere on the tank etc.. and it is wreaking the game. Someone i know has started to play on the NA servers as they dont suffer with the same issue and he was saying everything is smooth and really good compared to the EU servers.

 

here is an example of the issue through ping plotter. Please note this is not WG but the company that provides them with bandwidth that has the issue.

 

ping.JPG


Edited by cpt_gandy, 04 March 2015 - 10:22 AM.


KellyTaylor #2 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:25 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013
You only ran the trace for 14 seconds.

cpt_gandy #3 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:27 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2298 battles
  • 705
  • Member since:
    01-25-2012

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 10:25 AM, said:

You only ran the trace for 14 seconds.

 

no thats not seconds, its minutes

KellyTaylor #4 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:29 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

Sample set time 22:12:52 to 22:13:06 = 14 seconds. 

 

People are always running pingplotter for a few seconds and then capping a screenshot 'just at the right moment' to use as evidence. 

If you are going to try pull the wool over our eyes, you could at least hide the evidence :)

 

Run the test for an hour and come back with a screeny. 


Edited by KellyTaylor, 04 March 2015 - 10:36 AM.


nemanjaDK93 #5 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:32 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 53537 battles
  • 324
  • [-LYNX] -LYNX
  • Member since:
    07-27-2011

View Postcpt_gandy, on 04 March 2015 - 09:27 AM, said:

 

no thats not seconds, its minutes

 

  Have same problems..my intherneth is ok not exelent but ok for game,and after 18:00 or 19:00 i have problems with big lag.I have cca 50ms and than suddendly 200 or 100 but with big lags,so i cant control my tank...I Think that servers are full and cant handle that many ppl!!

cpt_gandy #6 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:35 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2298 battles
  • 705
  • Member since:
    01-25-2012

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 10:29 AM, said:

Sample set time 22:12:52 to 22:13:06 = 14 seconds. 

 

I know what i did, i stopped the test with out getting a screen shot and resumed the test to get it hence the small sample set up at the top but had the same issues i stared testing just after 9:30pm uk time and was testing the main EU1 and EU2 things they say you should test and some of the other ip's that are listed for the cluster servers.

 

but the issue is still the same regardless of sample set as the screen shot is just an example of the issue.

 

If i get the same tonight i might have to join the person i know on the NA servers if they run better in the evenings.



KellyTaylor #7 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:37 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View Postcpt_gandy, on 04 March 2015 - 09:35 AM, said:

I know what i did, i stopped the test with out getting a screen shot and resumed the test to get it hence the small sample 

 

Convenient.  :)

If you want people to discuss the issue, you really need to provide proper evidence that can be constructively analysed. 

Not a tiny 'window of opportunity' to create the perfect screen grab. 


Edited by KellyTaylor, 04 March 2015 - 11:38 AM.


KellyTaylor #8 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:40 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View Postcpt_gandy, on 04 March 2015 - 09:27 AM, said:

no thats not seconds, its minutes

 

View Postcpt_gandy, on 04 March 2015 - 09:35 AM, said:

I know what i did, i stopped the test with out getting a screen shot and resumed the test to get it hence the small sample set 

 

So it wasn't minutes then? 

 



Balc0ra #9 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:41 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 68087 battles
  • 17,672
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 09:29 AM, said:

Sample set time 22:12:52 to 22:13:06 = 14 seconds. 

 

14 seconds or 14 min. Still don't change the fact that his line got some issues further down the line.

 

I had the same issue a few months back. Though that was with the first server I got connected to when my traffic left my ISP network. I did contact em to ask if there was anything they could do on their end. Since they already had several reports of that sever on different sets of data traffic. They already had plans to change the routing of the traffic and a week later it was routed differently to WG with no issues since. If your ISP can't help, there is not much that can be done. If you are lucky its just a temp thing, or the servers in question have to much traffic atm. As this is neither on your end or WG's end.

 


Edited by Balc0ra, 04 March 2015 - 10:45 AM.


cpt_gandy #10 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:45 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2298 battles
  • 705
  • Member since:
    01-25-2012

View PostBalc0ra, on 04 March 2015 - 10:41 AM, said:

 

14 seconds or 14 min. Still don't change the fact that his line got some issues further down the line.

 

 

 

indeed, should saved all of the traces tbh. will do that tonight but i do hope its only a short term issue with as5580.net as i doubt WG can get them to sort the issue as most bandwidth providers love to play the blame game as the problem starts at the as5580.net gateway servers in the uk.

Edited by cpt_gandy, 04 March 2015 - 10:46 AM.


KellyTaylor #11 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:48 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 04 March 2015 - 09:41 AM, said:

14 seconds or 14 min. Still don't change the fact that his line got some issues further down the line.

 

No.

All it shows us is that he had an issue within those 14 seconds. 

 

Doesn't really give us much to discuss, does it now? 



Slyspy #12 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:49 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14222 battles
  • 16,797
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011
On the other hand 20-odd ping. I get 60-odd from the uk, bloody ISP.

Balc0ra #13 Posted 04 March 2015 - 10:57 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 68087 battles
  • 17,672
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 09:48 AM, said:

 

No.

All it shows us is that he had an issue within those 14 seconds. 

 

Doesn't really give us much to discuss, does it now? 

 

It does. Failed forum trolls aside, its just says that you are perfectly fine with having 14 seconds long packet losses once in a while then?. Even if its 14 seconds of constantly. Its still an indication of a bad connection.



Shaka_D #14 Posted 04 March 2015 - 11:08 AM

    Colonel

  • Beta Tester
  • 37657 battles
  • 3,761
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010

View PostSlyspy, on 04 March 2015 - 10:49 AM, said:

On the other hand 20-odd ping. I get 60-odd from the uk, bloody ISP.

 

Yeh, I'm about the same on Talk Talk who should actually change their name to lag lag for me despite the fact I have an ok 12 Mbps connection. Amazing how you never hear anything bad about a service until after you've joined it, haha.

Sapaki #15 Posted 04 March 2015 - 11:37 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9332 battles
  • 1,620
  • [SGTA] SGTA
  • Member since:
    02-26-2012

To OP: yes there have been some minor lags yesterday days reported by some of my toonmates as well. 

 

No need to submit a ticket really, as it happens from time to time and usually gets fixed within hours.

 

To others: Damn! when my ping is 100ms I consider it to be fast! Usually run between 80 and 140 myself. 


Edited by Sapaki, 04 March 2015 - 11:38 AM.


KellyTaylor #16 Posted 04 March 2015 - 11:41 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 04 March 2015 - 09:57 AM, said:

 

It does. Failed forum trolls aside, its just says that you are perfectly fine with having 14 seconds long packet losses once in a while then?. Even if its 14 seconds of constantly. Its still an indication of a bad connection.

 

The trace is set to 1 second intervals. 

That 100% packet loss could have occurred for 1 second and then screen grabbed. 

 



brisha #17 Posted 04 March 2015 - 01:00 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 16559 battles
  • 1,524
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 10:48 AM, said:

 

No.

All it shows us is that he had an issue within those 14 seconds.

 

Doesn't really give us much to discuss, does it now?

 

Of course it does, that 14 seconds is 2 ghost shells and a ruined game. What do you want 2 hours of testing and a hundred screen shots? The issue is there ,are you saying it's not? I've seen it loads of times, but it's not something I have control over, but it's still a problem.

KellyTaylor #18 Posted 04 March 2015 - 01:05 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 229 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    04-11-2013

View Postbrisha, on 04 March 2015 - 12:00 PM, said:

 

Of course it does, that 14 seconds is 2 ghost shells and a ruined game. What do you want 2 hours of testing and a hundred screen shots? The issue is there ,are you saying it's not? I've seen it loads of times, but it's not something I have control over, but it's still a problem.

 

In case you missed it. 

 

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 10:41 AM, said:

 

The trace is set to 1 second intervals. 

That 100% packet loss could have occurred for 1 second and then screen grabbed. 

 

 



anonym_kL7qtn3e52MB #19 Posted 04 March 2015 - 01:27 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 6,815
  • Member since:
    07-10-2018

That doesn't look like an issue caused by WG (look at the IP's instead of the DNSNames)

I did a pingplot from ~Zwolle, Netherlands to BBC/News today, 3 IP's with 100% PL in Amsterdam.

 

Imagine the current internet, with dozens of cyber-attacks per day.

Some are Denial of Service attacks (which if going through the same backbone can also cause serious problems for IP's not specifically targeted)

Amsterdam is one of the biggest hubs in Europe, so it is a likely place for an attack to go through.

 

Normally I would point at WG without thought. But not in these days....



cpt_gandy #20 Posted 04 March 2015 - 02:10 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2298 battles
  • 705
  • Member since:
    01-25-2012

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 01:05 PM, said:

 

In case you missed it. 

 

 

 

View PostKellyTaylor, on 04 March 2015 - 11:41 AM, said:

 

The trace is set to 1 second intervals. 

That 100% packet loss could have occurred for 1 second and then screen grabbed. 

 

 

I should remind you that i was asking if anyone had the same issue before i open a support ticket and nothing more and you seem to be on a crusade of some kind to imply that im making it up.. [edited]


Edited by Neilloss46, 04 March 2015 - 02:39 PM.
This post has been edited by a member of the Moderation Team, due to inappropriate content. Neilloss46






Also tagged with Packet loss, as5580.net

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users