Jump to content


[0.9.20.1] CrewSkillInformer - crew's skills and perks in battle window (Update 19.10.2017 - v.0...

crew skills perks mod skills perks

  • Please log in to reply
95 replies to this topic

voytello #1 Posted 04 March 2015 - 01:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23805 battles
  • 41
  • [4FTA] 4FTA
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

CrewSkillInformercrew's skills and perks in battle window

v.0.13 (0.9.20.1)

by Voytello and Dumadidak

 

voytello.blogspot.com


[Download]

LINK

 


 

[Description]
CrewSkillInformer is WoT mod to visualize crew' skills & perks meanwhile the batlle.
From version 0.5 it is possible to use this mod in replays BUT:
- replay have to be yours,
- to use mod in replay first run the game and choose vehicle in garage (the mod will read the info about the vehicle and put it to the session file)
- mod will show actual info from session file not from time the replay was created by the game


 

[Installation]
Unpack the archive and copy to folder of WorldOfTanks.


 

[Configuration]

Spoiler

 


 

[Future TODOs]
- fix any bugs
- add "+" skill icon for not chosen skill yet


 

[Version log]

Spoiler

 


[File structure]

Spoiler

 

 

 


Edited by voytello, 19 October 2017 - 11:42 AM.


Psychodad1969 #2 Posted 15 March 2015 - 06:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15237 battles
  • 35
  • [P-PLU] P-PLU
  • Member since:
    04-17-2013
This is fun eyecandy! I will install at once..:great:

voytello #3 Posted 18 March 2015 - 06:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23805 battles
  • 41
  • [4FTA] 4FTA
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

View PostPsychodad1969, on 15 March 2015 - 06:20 PM, said:

This is fun eyecandy! I will install at once..:great:

 

Enjoy then!

 

btw:

v.0.3:

- semi-transparent background brings better mod's visualization  (especially on light view)
- vehicle's equipment below the skills and perks

 



TurkarTV #4 Posted 19 March 2015 - 08:15 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 19283 battles
  • 133
  • Member since:
    04-17-2014

i realy enjoy this mod, here are some improvement ideas

 

the mod should always show your crewmembers in order from commander gunner driver radio operator loader like in the garage (had changing order from tank to tank)

the mod should also show crew members without skills (got 4 crew members with skills from wintermode, put them in a tank with 5 members, new one has no skill and isnt show when i press backspace)

 

keep up the good work

 

edit

 

another idea

the addon could also show how much crew skill each member has (maybe only if they are not 100%)


Edited by TurkarTV, 19 March 2015 - 09:45 AM.


voytello #5 Posted 19 March 2015 - 10:20 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23805 battles
  • 41
  • [4FTA] 4FTA
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

View PostTurkarTV, on 19 March 2015 - 08:15 AM, said:

i realy enjoy this mod, here are some improvement ideas

 

the mod should always show your crewmembers in order from commander gunner driver radio operator loader like in the garage (had changing order from tank to tank)

the mod should also show crew members without skills (got 4 crew members with skills from wintermode, put them in a tank with 5 members, new one has no skill and isnt show when i press backspace)

 

keep up the good work

 

edit

 

another idea

the addon could also show how much crew skill each member has (maybe only if they are not 100%)

 

Thnx!

I will try to add your ideas in next releases.



dala67 #6 Posted 20 March 2015 - 09:22 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 34638 battles
  • 111
  • Member since:
    11-27-2014
super work - thanks

voytello #7 Posted 21 March 2015 - 10:17 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23805 battles
  • 41
  • [4FTA] 4FTA
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

View Postdala67, on 20 March 2015 - 09:22 PM, said:

super work - thanks

 

my pleasure :)

Innosgesandter #8 Posted 22 March 2015 - 03:40 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 35138 battles
  • 223
  • Member since:
    04-29-2012

Greetings,

 

nice work with this mod, but are there an option to switch the position manually? With X and Y coordinates ;)



voytello #9 Posted 22 March 2015 - 09:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23805 battles
  • 41
  • [4FTA] 4FTA
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

View PostInnosgesandter, on 22 March 2015 - 03:40 PM, said:

Greetings,

 

nice work with this mod, but are there an option to switch the position manually? With X and Y coordinates ;)

 

well, yes. i'll try to add it in next release.

jensrobot #10 Posted 28 April 2015 - 07:33 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 29213 battles
  • 109
  • [BAKED] BAKED
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
OMFG thanks mate. Countless times i entered battle in one of my lesser played tanks, and was clueless about having sixth sense or not. Kinda hard to keep track of ~80 tanks crews :P

sehdeang #11 Posted 30 April 2015 - 08:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 47452 battles
  • 14
  • [H4VOC] H4VOC
  • Member since:
    01-13-2013

center left appears in the center right position

 

Default position pushes the chat box up

 

but nice mod ty

 

 

 

 


Edited by sehdeang, 30 April 2015 - 08:15 PM.


BirrettaMalefica #12 Posted 11 May 2015 - 09:51 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 27686 battles
  • 2,314
  • Member since:
    09-09-2011

Hi, im using the simplegui element too for a mod. However, your dds images are rendered as well while mine lose definition. Can you show me the settings on creating these dds?

 

edit solved removing mmaps


Edited by BirrettaMalefica, 11 May 2015 - 11:25 PM.


JimmyBond #13 Posted 05 June 2015 - 11:44 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 44090 battles
  • 309
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
Nice one mate, cheers

voytello #14 Posted 05 July 2015 - 10:14 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23805 battles
  • 41
  • [4FTA] 4FTA
  • Member since:
    04-02-2013

NEW VERSION >>details in first post<<

v.0.5
- new artwork by Dumadidak, new and fresh style
- fixed crew's order
- dynamic transparency of active/nonactive skills
- factors 'deltaX' and 'deltaY' to customize the position modes
- all data in one session file
- code refactor



sorensch #15 Posted 17 July 2015 - 02:04 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 19107 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    08-06-2012

Thanks for a useful mod.

Any info on if it still works with 0.9.9?



Leading #16 Posted 18 July 2015 - 01:03 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 26912 battles
  • 83
  • Member since:
    06-14-2012
Doesn't work with 0.9.9 :-(

sorensch #17 Posted 20 July 2015 - 07:32 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 19107 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    08-06-2012

Works fine with 0.9.9 for me. (just copy content of res_mods\0.9.8.1 in .zip to res_mods\0.9.9 in game folder)

 


Edited by sorensch, 20 July 2015 - 07:49 AM.


Leading #18 Posted 20 July 2015 - 09:15 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 26912 battles
  • 83
  • Member since:
    06-14-2012
Sorensch is right, it works without a problem.
I must have done something wrong at my first try.

sorensch #19 Posted 18 September 2015 - 05:27 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 19107 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    08-06-2012

Any chance of an upgrade to 0.9.10?

 



Leading #20 Posted 19 November 2015 - 03:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 26912 battles
  • 83
  • Member since:
    06-14-2012
Work fine in 9.12 :-)




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users