Jump to content


Game Launcher not updating


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
22 replies to this topic

Armitage #1 Posted 08 August 2011 - 12:27 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 8812 battles
  • 2
  • [KOTRT] KOTRT
  • Member since:
    10-26-2010
The game launcher is not updating and then says to check log file - which I can't find. Is there a problem at the moment or is it just me? Never had this happen before and I'm a little concerned as I recently purchased Gold - Any help would be appreciated

Jol_Keen #2 Posted 08 August 2011 - 12:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 47457 battles
  • 10
  • [T0MS] T0MS
  • Member since:
    02-03-2011

View PostArmitage, on 08 August 2011 - 12:27 PM, said:

The game launcher is not updating and then says to check log file - which I can't find. Is there a problem at the moment or is it just me? Never had this happen before and I'm a little concerned as I recently purchased Gold - Any help would be appreciated

Me too, started playing up on Saturday and I really struggled to get onto the game a couple of times yesterday. I hope it isn't going to affect the downloading of the 6.6 patch!

Rbaker #3 Posted 08 August 2011 - 12:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2335 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-01-2011
Got the same problem here

PzKpfwIV #4 Posted 08 August 2011 - 12:47 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10397 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011
Try to start updater from game file (WOTLauncher.exe), if it doesnt work you will have to download and install next patches manually  :Smile-izmena:

Armitage #5 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:04 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 8812 battles
  • 2
  • [KOTRT] KOTRT
  • Member since:
    10-26-2010
im having difficulty with everything now - won't update news feed and can't connect to the game - just says unable to connect - is there anyone I can contact to help resolve this - getting very frustrated and wanting a refund!

melton #6 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:14 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 15506 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
me to not updating not logging on nothing will try later

TimeBanditBG #7 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:17 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 42962 battles
  • 201
  • [ANIML] ANIML
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010
Install this version of Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package:
(х64) http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=2092
(х86) http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=5582

Install Visual C++ 2010 if you're running Windows Vista or Windows 7:
(х64) http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=14632
(х86) http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=5555

Mobstersinc #8 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7052 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011
http://forum.worldof...issue-resolved/

See here, any of you guys from the UK & use Virgin Media by any chance ?

Smelly_Cat #9 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23802 battles
  • 500
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011
I had the same problem since Friday. I created one post in game discussion section but was told it only me.

I ran in console "ipconfig /flushdns". Update server still always fails but I can, more often than not, get connected to game server.

Smelly_Cat #10 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:32 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23802 battles
  • 500
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011
Yes. I am with Virginmedia. :angry:

jetter10 #11 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:35 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3504 battles
  • 3
  • [OWND] OWND
  • Member since:
    05-09-2011
it seems that the updater has told me that the updator files seem to be corrupt, that messege only came up after hmm 10 tires?

Rbaker #12 Posted 08 August 2011 - 01:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2335 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-01-2011
I'm also with Virgin Media

Nimble #13 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:08 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 8228 battles
  • 232
  • [-SFI-] -SFI-
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010
This only happens to me occationaly when i have my wifi router on

Bravo_two_six #14 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:11 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 30598 battles
  • 379
  • [351SL] 351SL
  • Member since:
    02-13-2011
there apprears to be conflict between virgin media and online gaming, so your not alone  <_<

Hunting_Wolf #15 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12793 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
Well I can log into the game after a couple of trys, But getting on the website is so slow as are the forum updates. SO is it virgin media or the WOT server. I dont care where the prolem is just get it sorted between WOT and VM.

Hunting_Wolf #16 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12793 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
Well I can log into the game after a couple of trys, But getting on the website is so slow as are the forum updates. SO is it virgin media or the WOT server. I dont care where the prolem is just get it sorted between WOT and VM.

LordEagle2204 #17 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:18 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 4491 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    01-24-2011
Don't have any of those issues you guys experienced. I am from Germany so it seems to me as it is not a problem with wot server. Though one can not be 100% sure on that.
Hope you guys do find a solution fast. Maybe it's quitting with virgin media though.

Rbaker #18 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2335 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-01-2011
Have just been able to get online by clicking ok on the error message and then just hitting play am online at the moment

Fontain #19 Posted 08 August 2011 - 02:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11534 battles
  • 19
  • [TGRTM] TGRTM
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011
Your ISP is only going to get it's ass of their chars if you complain as a costumer, I bet they give a rats ass about the WoT company that.

a ) doesn't pay them anything
b ) hog their precious bandwidth with updates

If Virgin isn't going to resolve your problems, find another ISP.

Neugo #20 Posted 08 August 2011 - 03:31 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12859 battles
  • 72
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
I started the game, no update, but still able to play...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users