Jump to content


Clan Wars 2.0 Bug Report Thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
27 replies to this topic

PanzerGert #1 Posted 23 June 2015 - 05:42 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 10190 battles
  • 4,634
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011

Greetings!

 

Welcome to the Bug Report Thread. Here you can forward us all bugs in Clan Wars 2.0 Open Beta Test.

 

Cheers,
PanzerGert



XITheRookIX #2 Posted 01 July 2015 - 07:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12632 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
having real difficulties actually logging in to the new map tried re-logging but still sat there with the spinning thing next to log in not sure if its a bug or something else but im sure you'll look into it

XITheRookIX #3 Posted 01 July 2015 - 07:45 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12632 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    04-19-2012
think it might have just been IE works fine on chrome

Konami77 #4 Posted 02 July 2015 - 01:06 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18323 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

Hi,

we don't known how to leave global map (new global map of course) in order to do a new landing elsewhere.

I known that only my commander and executive officiers could do this operation but they cannot find any button to do this.

Please someone can help me ?

 


Edited by Konami77, 02 July 2015 - 01:06 AM.


sandfacer #5 Posted 02 July 2015 - 06:30 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 32523 battles
  • 174
  • [_GNR_] _GNR_
  • Member since:
    10-16-2011
if i go the the clans web page and look at scheduled battles and click the hyperlink it takes me to Armageddon not the new map

SanyaJuutilainen #6 Posted 02 July 2015 - 10:20 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20817 battles
  • 1,876
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
When you are on the list of battles for province, go to the last round (for example round 3) and then click back to round 1 (the left arrow) very quickly - you'll get and possibly click through an arrow labeled "Round NaN" - thought it's worth a mention.

GRS_Storm #7 Posted 02 July 2015 - 05:10 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 24635 battles
  • 144
  • [CSA] CSA
  • Member since:
    11-23-2012

Hi,

Yesterday we put an attack at Agrolandia with Bomber Squadron.Nobody put attack here to but somehow clan ROF was able to attack that province.They are not even on the global map so.... Can somebody explain this to me ?



pbanks3568 #8 Posted 02 July 2015 - 07:24 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 38040 battles
  • 84
  • [EAB2] EAB2
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013
Battles start at exactly 1900 for attack and defence.  No counter attack option so when a clan attacked us and I attacked them back both battles were simultaneous, counterattack option straight after defence is needed similar to SH

Thrombozyt #9 Posted 02 July 2015 - 08:21 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21373 battles
  • 330
  • Member since:
    07-24-2012

View Postpbanks3568, on 02 July 2015 - 07:24 PM, said:

Battles start at exactly 1900 for attack and defence.  No counter attack option so when a clan attacked us and I attacked them back both battles were simultaneous, counterattack option straight after defence is needed similar to SH

 

So you are saying, there is no encounter.

SanyaJuutilainen #10 Posted 03 July 2015 - 08:31 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20817 battles
  • 1,876
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

View PostStorm_SuperStronk, on 02 July 2015 - 05:10 PM, said:

Hi,

Yesterday we put an attack at Agrolandia with Bomber Squadron.Nobody put attack here to but somehow clan ROF was able to attack that province.They are not even on the global map so.... Can somebody explain this to me ?

 

Read the guide, especially the bidding system part. Anyone can attack anywhere directly, provided they can pay influence and pay more than owner of the province (and possibly attackers, don't remember exactly ATM).

EDIT: And I see why you mentioned bomber division now - the problem is, bidders don't attack over borders, I guess (bomber division closes borders, but does not prevent bidding).

Edited by Nya_Chan, 03 July 2015 - 08:40 AM.


zikkon #11 Posted 03 July 2015 - 07:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 35717 battles
  • 4,153
  • [ZIGI] ZIGI
  • Member since:
    02-25-2012
This may sound silly but how does a clan leave the new global map?

Malczas #12 Posted 03 July 2015 - 08:06 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 29181 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    03-03-2012
Why we cant leave a map!

Q10_RASTAFARI #13 Posted 03 July 2015 - 09:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22056 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-25-2012

why can i not login on new map? its like login button does not work wtf new global map doesnt support internet explorer omfg WG DEVS get your craptogether

 


Edited by Q10_RASTAFARI, 03 July 2015 - 09:32 PM.


SanyaJuutilainen #14 Posted 04 July 2015 - 02:31 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 20817 battles
  • 1,876
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011

View PostQ10_RASTAFARI, on 03 July 2015 - 09:27 PM, said:

why can i not login on new map? its like login button does not work wtf new global map doesnt support internet explorer omfg WG DEVS get your craptogether

 

 

(Protip: IE sucks. Maybe Edge will fix it, but I wouldn't take it for granted)

babobabko #15 Posted 04 July 2015 - 07:15 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 43720 battles
  • 27
  • [BRT_6] BRT_6
  • Member since:
    03-25-2013

My clan had a clan war on province minas. The team was not full but there was some people. We had two clan wars at the same time and when we get in the people witch been in the other clan war get in our ts3 channel and they said that they had a technical victory. When we ended our cw it said that they had a technical defeat. Is this a new rule or a bug?? 

 

Wg please answer

 

 

 

sorry for my bad englisch.


Edited by babobabko, 04 July 2015 - 07:16 PM.


Ohmesonooby #16 Posted 05 July 2015 - 01:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20824 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    07-24-2014

View PostQ10_RASTAFARI, on 03 July 2015 - 08:27 PM, said:

why can i not login on new map? its like login button does not work wtf new global map doesnt support internet explorer omfg WG DEVS get your craptogether

 

 

 

 

Got the same problem and even if we would like to blame IE, still weird that I can log in to the WOT site without problems, log in to the forum without problems, log in to replay section without problems, log in to the support page without problems and log in to the old CW map without problems... but I cannot login to the new global map site... hummmmm, yeah must be IE.



FidelisRaven #17 Posted 05 July 2015 - 03:07 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 39457 battles
  • 555
  • [WHO] WHO
  • Member since:
    05-23-2012
Ok, how the %/$# do you leave the /$&%&#% new map?????????

moomy94 #18 Posted 05 July 2015 - 06:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 13259 battles
  • 54
  • [S0K0L] S0K0L
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

i think there is a bug with Bomber Squadron module...

I sent my division to attack a province around 16:50 and if my calculations arent wrong, the province borders  should be locked until 20:00 which means nobody else can attack the province except if they bid in the auction

 

and now I see another clan attacking that province (they didn't bid, they have a province on the map)...how is that possible? isn't the bomber squadron supposed to close the borders for 3 turns?



FidelisRaven #19 Posted 05 July 2015 - 07:54 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 39457 battles
  • 555
  • [WHO] WHO
  • Member since:
    05-23-2012

View Postmoomy94, on 05 July 2015 - 06:13 PM, said:

i think there is a bug with Bomber Squadron module...

I sent my division to attack a province around 16:50 and if my calculations arent wrong, the province borders  should be locked until 20:00 which means nobody else can attack the province except if they bid in the auction

 

and now I see another clan attacking that province (they didn't bid, they have a province on the map)...how is that possible? isn't the bomber squadron supposed to close the borders for 3 turns?

 

Yup, happened to me as well... seems like it only closes borders for 2 turns instead of 3. 

Atrevir #20 Posted 05 July 2015 - 09:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18480 battles
  • 971
  • [PTS-D] PTS-D
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010
Okay so I had an odd problem. Today I had 2 battles. Both on Ruinberg, one against a clan that bid on it, and then the owner. I used my IS-3 in the first battle, tank got locked for 4 days. Used my 110 in the owner battle. Locked for 2 days. Is there any logic behind this or did I forget to read a section of the guide?

Edited by Atrevir, 06 July 2015 - 12:41 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users