Jump to content


[0.9.19.1] Vertical Techtree (14-07-2017)

techtree vertical ReCos RVT Vertical techtree JBVT wot World of Tanks 0.9.19.1 9.19.1

  • Please log in to reply
309 replies to this topic

Johny_Bafak #41 Posted 08 September 2015 - 08:28 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostHAKKAN, on 06 September 2015 - 09:29 PM, said:

Thank you for vertical tech tree and for this

 

I'm glad you like it! :)

BTW thank you Aschalon. ;)

 

And quick update: I made It!!!!!!!!!!!!

Spoiler
Spoiler

 

But do not expect this to came out soon, my method also introduced a nasty bug :) no tank modules research page... :(

Spoiler

 



Kocka #42 Posted 10 September 2015 - 09:56 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 30171 battles
  • 21
  • [PXA] PXA
  • Member since:
    11-06-2010
Japanese tiger tank missing from tech tree, there was a game update/hotfix today which added tiger to in-game store but its not showing in 0.7 tree.

Johny_Bafak #43 Posted 11 September 2015 - 10:11 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostKocka, on 10 September 2015 - 09:56 PM, said:

Japanese tiger tank missing from tech tree, there was a game update/hotfix today which added tiger to in-game store but its not showing in 0.7 tree.

I am sorry. forgot to annouce update my bad. :)

 

 

Update!

v0.71
 - updated for 9.10.2
 - added japaneese tier 6 premium Tiger I

Download


Edited by Johny_Bafak, 11 September 2015 - 10:16 AM.


Johny_Bafak #44 Posted 12 September 2015 - 07:09 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

Brace yourself! Another update is coming soon :)

 

Spoiler
Spoiler

Beta

 
Notes:
  • Please let me know what you think about it, about beta layout, etc.
  • I am planning to remove some graphic addons (for now just new nodes + old buttons) - there will be voting in the future
  • About layouts:
    • well this is little bit complicated still looking for the perfect solution - i am going to add one new with premium on right and special at the bottom ( this will add 1-2 new rows (depending on nation), now we have 11)
    • what do you think about beta layout? Tanks are sorted by tier, but I can make it compact

 

And finaly I would like to ask you for some feedback!

 

Thank you :)

 


Edited by Johny_Bafak, 12 September 2015 - 07:09 PM.


Dumadidak #45 Posted 13 September 2015 - 03:54 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 39928 battles
  • 228
  • [AZP] AZP
  • Member since:
    10-28-2011
Hi! I will feed You!

Images in your post doesn't work and for now, I can't try your beta version in the game ;-) maybe later (need few days).

About nodes: DO NOT ROMOVE RVT-NODE FILE pls :-( It will hurt.... a lot! I beg You!

Greetings, for now!

PS. I'm glad that You are still working on this mod! It's getting better and better!!! :-)

Johny_Bafak #46 Posted 13 September 2015 - 09:12 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostDumadidak, on 13 September 2015 - 03:54 AM, said:

...

 

Thank you,

 

that is weird. Images works for me (Incognito mode in both Chrome and Firefox), try this:

 

 - Don't worry I won't remove RVT. - "Compelte new", "RVT" and "Standart WOT" are basic options. I will never remove them.

 

PS: Yeah I'm planning to add a few more features (Colored node corner, dynamic nations button bar script, ...)



Quaksen #47 Posted 15 September 2015 - 05:21 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

Overlapping with the Kanonenjagdpanzer and Panther 8,8 / Löwe :P

Top picture is before clicking the button

Bottom picture is after clicking it and returning to the tech tree.



Johny_Bafak #48 Posted 15 September 2015 - 07:18 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostQuaksen, on 15 September 2015 - 05:21 PM, said:

...

 

Hi thank you I checked all files and it seems like you are using files from 2 diferent versions.

So there is more than one way how to fix it. I depends on what you want to see:

 

Solution:

A) You want to see hidden / special tanks:

 A.1 - redownload Beta version, or:

 A.2 - edit germany-tree.xml, find <G112_KanonenJagdPanzer> and change its "row" nad column" tags. Row works as expected, column: 2 means 1 (... ie: 6 = 3rd, 8= 4th, 7=something in between 3.5 i would say :)
B) You do NOT want to have hidden/special tanks in your tech tree:

 B.1 - navigate yourself to ...\res_mods\0.9.10\scripts\client\gui\scaleform\daapi\view\lobby\techtree and delete data.pyc, or:

 B.2 - delete whole res_mod folder and use 0.71 installer/files again

 

Spoiler

 



Quaksen #49 Posted 15 September 2015 - 07:22 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

View PostJohny_Bafak, on 15 September 2015 - 06:18 PM, said:

it seems like you are using files from 2 diferent versions

Aha, yeah that's most likely it, because the first install was through Aslain's modpack, and the update I did was through your installer :P

 

It was column 16, with the others being 15 and 17, changed it to 19, so that should work after a client restart :)

(Another edit, I wasn't using the Beta, just the first install through Aslain's modpack, and then installing 7.1 ontop :) )


Edited by Quaksen, 15 September 2015 - 07:27 PM.


Johny_Bafak #50 Posted 15 September 2015 - 09:01 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostQuaksen, on 15 September 2015 - 07:22 PM, said:

first install was through Aslain's modpack, and the update I did was through your installer
(Another edit, I wasn't using the Beta, just the first install through Aslain's modpack, and then installing 7.1 ontop :) )

 

Well that is weird. :) Cause without "data.pyc" it is not possible to see Kanonenjagdpanzer in the techtree. (It isn't officially in the in-game shop yet).

So now you should not be able to see&buy it.

And more interesting thing is that it seems like gold button on KanJPZ is not disabled for you, can you buy KanJPz?

 

My second question is how did you managed to download data.pyc into your game. One can currently get it only via beta version. :)

If you haven't installed Beta there is only one option left: Aslain included my beta in his modpack but then changed it back to 0.71 cause latest version of his modpack installs v0.71.

Can you please tell me if  "...\res_mods\0.9.10\scripts\client\gui\scaleform\daapi\view\lobby\techtree\data.pyc" exists?

 

Thank you!

 

PS: you can edit your post if you don't want to make new post


Edited by Johny_Bafak, 15 September 2015 - 09:04 PM.


Quaksen #51 Posted 15 September 2015 - 09:14 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

View PostJohny_Bafak, on 15 September 2015 - 08:01 PM, said:

Well that is weird. :) Cause without "data.pyc" it is not possible to see Kanonenjagdpanzer in the techtree. (It isn't officially in the in-game shop yet).

So now you should not be able to see&buy it.

And more interesting thing is that it seems like gold button on KanJPZ is not disabled for you, can you buyKanJPz? The only way to test if I can buy it, would be to actually attempt the purchase, and I don't wanna spend the gold just yet :P The techtree also shows the American tier 8 "Alien" tank (can't recall it's model name, M6 E1 something?), trying to purchase it, gives an error saying I might already have it..)

My second question is how did you managed to download data.pyc into your game. One can currently get it only via beta version. :)

If you haven't installed Beta there is only one option left: Aslain included my beta in his modpack but then changed it back to 0.71 cause latest version of his modpack installs v0.71.

Can you please tell me if  "...\res_mods\0.9.10\scripts\client\gui\scaleform\daapi\view\lobby\techtree\data.pyc" exists? (There is no data.pyc, and I haven't removed any files)

Comments added in the quote :)

 

Another Edit:

The culprit is 0.71, and the Layout: SPG-right_Premium-bottom :P Which is the one I used in the installer, and it includes the kanonenjagdpanzer, for example, in the xml.

 

One more Edit, hehehe.... in combination with the previous edit, the mod to show vehicles that one does not own, or haven't researched, in garage ( http://res-mods.ru/mod/100495 ) makes the Kanonenjagdpanzer, along with other "removed" tanks show up in the tech tree. Combined with the above Layout, is probably why I see the KJP.

 

I can however tell you the differences, shown by WinMerge, in the germany-tree.xml:

Aslain:

Spoiler

0.71:

Spoiler


Edited by Quaksen, 15 September 2015 - 09:36 PM.


Johny_Bafak #52 Posted 15 September 2015 - 09:48 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostQuaksen, on 15 September 2015 - 09:14 PM, said:

Comments added in the quote :)

 

I can however tell you the differences, shown by WinMerge, in the germany-tree.xml:

Aslain:

Spoiler

0.71:

Spoiler

This is change you made, isn't it?

 

 

 

 

Haha! Then congratulations you've done it! You are now officially SerB's brother. It's a probably a bug and I don't know how to fix it since I'm not able to reproduce it. :D (tried almost everything even switched client language to Dansk.... :D)

Could you send me your python.log (use PM) just in case?

 

There is absolutly no way for me to display KanJPz and/or M6-Alien or any other tank that was already removed/haven't been introduced yet) without data.pyc. :D:D

 

 

Can anyone see KanJPz in the techtree? (no beta) If so please contact me.

 

Edit: Ok then, thank you, I will take a look at Show vehicle tomorow :):)

 

Edit 2: Found youtube video of ShowVehicle mod - basically it does the same as my mod, bypassing game scripts to show tanks that are hidden in client but normal player cant see them.

He is probably changing whole variable, cause he needs more complex solution (its used in Shop, techtree, garage, etc) but I am using this only in techtree and i choosed different method (ignoring only one condition). More info tomorow. :)

However now I know something like this exists and I won't make same mistake (like KanJPz) again (It was in-game shop in common test and I was too lazy to delete it from xml files. I thought noone will be able to see it anyway so no problem :)


Edited by Johny_Bafak, 15 September 2015 - 10:33 PM.


Quaksen #53 Posted 15 September 2015 - 09:53 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

View PostJohny_Bafak, on 15 September 2015 - 08:48 PM, said:

There is absolutly no way for me to display KanJPz and/or M6-Alien or any other tank that was already removed/haven't been introduced yet) without data.pyc. :D:D

 

Noooooooooooooooo, I don't wanna be his brother :( Hehe.

 

Check the "one more edit" in my last post, that Show Vehicle mod is making them + your techtree xml file(s), display some tanks not ingame :P

 

If you add the two files from that mod, then you should see the exact same result. 0.71 + Show Vehicle mod :)

(Since, if I remove the Show Vehicle mod files, the techtree does not have Kanonenjagdpanzer) ;)


Edited by Quaksen, 15 September 2015 - 09:53 PM.


Quaksen #54 Posted 26 September 2015 - 02:54 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013
There's a missing line from the SP I C to the Indien-Panzer :medal:

Johny_Bafak #55 Posted 26 September 2015 - 06:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

View PostQuaksen, on 26 September 2015 - 02:54 PM, said:

There's a missing line from the SP I C to the Indien-Panzer :medal:

 

:D Ehm...

What did you do this time? ;)

 

- what version

- layout option

- other mods

Cause i checked both 0.71 layout versions and the line is in both.

 

Edit:

6:55 PM

first of all make sure that the line is defined in your xml file (germany-tree.xml)

<G113_SP_I_C> is supposed to have G103_RU_251 in <lines> tag

 


Edited by Johny_Bafak, 26 September 2015 - 06:56 PM.


Quaksen #56 Posted 26 September 2015 - 06:47 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

LOL.... I'll try and find out :P

 

Edit:

Selected components:
      Graphic Options
         New graphic (nodes&buttons)
      Techtree layout options
         Native (SPG:right, Premium:bottom, all lines)

 

JBVerticalTechtree_v0.71 (downloaded right before installing it)

 

\res_mods\0.9.10\gui\flash\Techtree\germany-tree.xml

 

Spoiler

Edited by Quaksen, 26 September 2015 - 06:56 PM.


Johny_Bafak #57 Posted 26 September 2015 - 07:45 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

Hmmm....

that is weird. Again!

I deleted whole res_mod folrer, reinstaled 0.71 version (i took instaler from dropbox package to make sure i didn't override released version during new version development) tried both layout options. The line is there.

I replaced SPIC i xml files with your code, tried again in both versions. Same result.

 

So I'm (once again) not able to reproduce this bug on my PC.

 

Please make sure the line is not there and try to install only JBVT (ofc backup your current res_mods\0.9.10\ folder).

 

 



Quaksen #58 Posted 26 September 2015 - 07:47 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

The line is there after changing the \res_mods\0.9.10\gui\flash\Techtree\germany-tree.xml file.

Like so:

Spoiler

Not a big deal really... it's only on the tech tree, and not when viewing the SP I C itself.

 

I'll check in a bit without any other mods than yours :D



Quaksen #59 Posted 26 September 2015 - 08:05 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23571 battles
  • 1,176
  • [2PDD] 2PDD
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

Downloaded JBVerticalTechtree_v0.71.zip from Curse.

Res_mods is completely empty, prior to installing. And... drumroll... no line :P

Tech tree screenshot, cut to size: (No line..)

Viewing the SP I C screenshot, cut to size: (Line is there, due to WoT itself, I guess?)

 

Edit, to add spoiler with python.log, just in case :P

Spoiler

 


Edited by Quaksen, 26 September 2015 - 08:07 PM.


Johny_Bafak #60 Posted 26 September 2015 - 08:17 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 13374 battles
  • 104
  • Member since:
    02-15-2011

OMG What an idiot! *facepalp*

 

I am sorry looking whole time at wrong line.... :D I somehow didn't realized we're talking about this one.

 

I'm sorry for the trouble I've caused man, my mistake! I must learn to read more carefully.

 

So I will probably release new version (with this line fix) earlier (the hidden tanks aren't showing the way I want them to), but I will fix that in the future.

Should I?


Edited by Johny_Bafak, 26 September 2015 - 08:20 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users