Jump to content


Dragon's Maus Model Kit Problem

model kits

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

autophagy #1 Posted 05 August 2015 - 09:29 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 1664 battles
  • 907
  • [TMBLR] TMBLR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2013

I have a question to you model makers...

Does anyone else's Dragon Maus side armour not fit? :/ Anyone have an idea what I could do about it?



von_chom #2 Posted 05 August 2015 - 09:41 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 17146 battles
  • 1,409
  • [_CALM] _CALM
  • Member since:
    09-18-2010

cement and rasper is your friend in this case

pictures will be nice...



autophagy #3 Posted 05 August 2015 - 09:52 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 1664 battles
  • 907
  • [TMBLR] TMBLR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2013

Sorry, my hands were shaking too bad a moment ago to take the pics. Here they are:

(I didn't glue it yet, just fit it on.)

 



von_chom #4 Posted 05 August 2015 - 10:16 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 17146 battles
  • 1,409
  • [_CALM] _CALM
  • Member since:
    09-18-2010
that seems too serious to be fixed, you should claim the kit i am afraid

autophagy #5 Posted 05 August 2015 - 10:23 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 1664 battles
  • 907
  • [TMBLR] TMBLR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2013
Ah damn, what a shame. ):

autophagy #6 Posted 05 August 2015 - 05:23 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 1664 battles
  • 907
  • [TMBLR] TMBLR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2013

Good news, it turned out that the reason for this terrible fit was that the upper hull was really bent. (This seems to be a problem with all the Dragon Maus kits?) With some duct tape and force I could fix it.


Edited by autophagy, 05 August 2015 - 05:23 PM.


Nishi_Kinuyo #7 Posted 22 January 2016 - 04:08 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 7242 battles
  • 3,725
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Bit of a necro here, but parts can warp, and usually, soaking them in hot water or salt makes them somewhat malleable for fixing.

Youtube has plenty of vids on the subject.



rsanders5 #8 Posted 23 January 2016 - 09:07 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 25048 battles
  • 471
  • Member since:
    01-09-2013

 Yes if parts are warped gently warm & bend to the correct

shape, if you force them into place there is a good chance

of the joints failing at a later date.







Also tagged with model kits

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users